Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mandatory Public Procurement of Chemicals and Petrochemicals to boost Manufacturing and Production of Goods, Services and Works to promote Make in India : Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals prescribes minimum 60%, 70% and 80 percent local contents for 2020-21, 2021-23 and 2023-25 respectively of local chemicals & petrochemical contents in public procurement
02 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recently revised the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017 on 29.05.2019 to encourage Make in India and to promote manufacturing and production of goods, services and works in India with a view to enhance income and employment.
While identifying Chemicals and Petrochemicals, prescribing minimum local content and the manner of calculation, the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals has assessed the domestic manufacturing available capacity and the extent of local competition. As many as 55 various types of Chemicals, Petrochemicals, Pesticides and Dyestuff have been identified. The minimum local content for these Chemicals & Petrochemicals has been prescribed by the Department beginning with local content percentage at 60% for the year 2020-2021 and thereafter, raising it to 70% for the years 2021-2023 and 80% for the years 2023-2025. Out of the 55 Chemicals & Petrochemicals identified by the Department, local suppliers shall be eligible to bid for the estimated value of procurement of more than Rs. 5 lakhs and less than 50 lakhs for 27 products and in respect of remaining 28 Chemicals & Petrochemicals, the procuring entities shall make procurement only from local supplier irrespective of bid amount as there is sufficient local capacity and local competition.
This step will strengthen #Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan launched by the Prime Minister and will also boost domestic production under “Make in India”.
Lauding the important decision, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State - Mos (i/c) for Shipping and MoS for Chemicals and Fertilizers said, "Mandatory Public Procurement of Chemicals and Petrochemicals to boost Manufacturing and Production of Goods, Services and Works will promote Make in India"

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે વસ્તુ, સેવાઓ અને કામકાજોના વિનિર્માણ અને ઉત્પાદનને વેગ આપવા માટે રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સની ફરજિયાત જાહેર ખરીદી કરાશે: શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા
રસાયણ અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ વિભાગે વર્ષ 2020-21, 2021-23 અને 2023-25 માટે અનુક્રમે ઓછામાં ઓછા 60%, 70% અને 80% સ્થાનિક પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ સામગ્રી જાહેર ખરીદી કરવાનું સૂચવ્યું
02 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉદ્યોગો અને આંતરિક વ્યાપાર પ્રોત્સાહન વિભાગ (DPIIT) દ્વારા તાજેતરમાં મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે તેમજ આવકમાં વૃદ્ધિ અને રોજગારી નિર્માણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ભારતમાં વસ્તુઓ, સેવાઓ અને કામકાજોના વિનિર્માણ અને ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે 25.05.209ના રોજના જાહેર ખરીદી (મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયાને પ્રાધાન્યતા) આદેશ, 2017માં સુધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સની ઓળખ કરતી વખતે, ઓછામાં ઓછી સ્થાનિક સામગ્રી અને ગણતરીની રીત સૂચવીને, રસાયણ અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ વિભાગે સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનની ઉપલબ્ધ ક્ષમતા અને સ્થાનિક સ્પર્ધાની સીમાનું આકલન કર્યું હતું. 55 વિવિધ પ્રકારના રસાયણો, પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સ, જંતુનાશકો અને ડાયસ્ટફ ઓળખી કાઢવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સની ઓછામાં ઓછી સ્થાનિક સામગ્રી વિભાગ દ્વારા સૂચવવામાં આવી છે. શરૂઆતમાં વર્ષ 2020-2021 માટે 60% અને તે પછી 2021-2023 માટે 70% અને 2023-2025 માટે 80% ખરીદી કરવાનું સૂચન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. વિભાગ દ્વારા ઓળખી કાઢવામાં આવેલા 55 રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલમાંથી, સ્થાનિક પૂરવઠાકારો 27 ઉત્પાદનો અને બાકી રહેલા 28 રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સના સંદર્ભમાં રૂપિયા 5 લાખથી વધુ અને રૂ. 50 લાખથી ઓછીની અંદાજિત ખરીદી માટે બોલી લગાવવા પાત્ર રહેશે, ખરીદી કરનારી સંસ્થાઓ બીડની રકમને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વગર માત્ર સ્થાનિક પૂરવઠાકારો પાસેથી જ ખરીદી કરશે કારણ કે સ્થાનિક ક્ષમતા અને સ્થાનિક સ્પર્ધા પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં છે.
આ પગલાંથી પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલા #આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાનને વધુ મજબૂતી મળશે અને તેનાથી “મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા” અંતર્ગત સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને વેગ મળશે.
આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણયની પ્રશંસા કરતા કેન્દ્રીય જહાજ રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) તેમજ રસાયણ અને ખાતર રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “રસાયણો અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ્સની જાહેર ખરીદી ફરજિયાત કરવાથી વસ્તુઓ, સેવાઓ અને કામકાજોના વિનિર્માણ અને ઉત્પાદનને વેગ મળશે અને તેનાથી મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.”