Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mandatory Public Procurement of Chemicals and Petrochemicals to boost Manufacturing and Production of Goods, Services and Works to promote Make in India : Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals prescribes minimum 60%, 70% and 80 percent local contents for 2020-21, 2021-23 and 2023-25 respectively of local chemicals & petrochemical contents in public procurement
02 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recently revised the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017 on 29.05.2019 to encourage Make in India and to promote manufacturing and production of goods, services and works in India with a view to enhance income and employment.
While identifying Chemicals and Petrochemicals, prescribing minimum local content and the manner of calculation, the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals has assessed the domestic manufacturing available capacity and the extent of local competition. As many as 55 various types of Chemicals, Petrochemicals, Pesticides and Dyestuff have been identified. The minimum local content for these Chemicals & Petrochemicals has been prescribed by the Department beginning with local content percentage at 60% for the year 2020-2021 and thereafter, raising it to 70% for the years 2021-2023 and 80% for the years 2023-2025. Out of the 55 Chemicals & Petrochemicals identified by the Department, local suppliers shall be eligible to bid for the estimated value of procurement of more than Rs. 5 lakhs and less than 50 lakhs for 27 products and in respect of remaining 28 Chemicals & Petrochemicals, the procuring entities shall make procurement only from local supplier irrespective of bid amount as there is sufficient local capacity and local competition.
This step will strengthen #Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan launched by the Prime Minister and will also boost domestic production under “Make in India”.
Lauding the important decision, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State - Mos (i/c) for Shipping and MoS for Chemicals and Fertilizers said, "Mandatory Public Procurement of Chemicals and Petrochemicals to boost Manufacturing and Production of Goods, Services and Works will promote Make in India"

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരക്ക് - സേവന ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം ഊര്‍ജിതമാക്കാനും മെയ്ക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനും രാസവസ്തുക്കളുടേയും പെട്രോ കെമിക്കല്‍സിന്റെയും പൊതു സംഭരണം ആവശ്യം: കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
02 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020-21, 2021-23, 2023- 25 വര്‍ഷങ്ങളിലേക്ക് രാസവസ്തു- പെട്രോ കെമിക്കല്‍സിന്റെ പൊതു സംഭരണത്തിൽ യഥാക്രമം 60, 70, 80 ശതമാനം തദ്ദേശ രാസവസ്തുക്കളും, പെട്രോ കെമിക്കൽസും ആയിരിക്കണമെന്ന് രാസവസ്തു- പെട്രോ കെമിക്കല്‍സ് വകുപ്പ്
വ്യവസായ-ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹനവകുപ്പ് (ഡിപിഐഐടി), വരുമാനവും തൊഴിലും വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, മെയ്ക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനും ചരക്ക്- സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുമായി 29-5-2019 ല്‍ പൊതു സംഭരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച 2017 ലെ ഉത്തരവ് പരിഷ്‌കരിച്ചിരുന്നു.
praaവിവിധ തരത്തിലുള്ള 55 രാസവസ്തുക്കള്‍, പെട്രോ കെമിക്കലുകള്‍, കീടനാശിനികള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയെ രാസവസ്തു-പെട്രോ കെമിക്കല്‍സ് വിഭാഗം കണ്ടെത്തിയിരുന്നു .ഈ രാസവസ്തുക്കളുടെ ശരാശരി 60, 70, 80 ശതമാനം പ്രാദേശിക സംഭരണം യഥാക്രമം 2020-21, 2021-23, 2023-25 വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ ഉയര്‍ത്തണമെന്നും നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. വകുപ്പ് കണ്ടെത്തിയ 55 രാസവസ്തുക്കള്‍, പെട്രോകെമിക്കല്‍സ് എന്നിവയില്‍ 27 ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സംഭരണത്തിനായി, 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയ്ക്കും 50 ലക്ഷം രൂപയ്ക്കുമിടയില്‍, ലേലം വിളിക്കാന്‍ പ്രാദേശിക വിതരണക്കാര്‍ക്ക് അര്‍ഹതയുണ്ട്. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 28 എണ്ണത്തിന് മതിയായ പ്രാദേശിക ശേഷിയും പ്രാദേശിക മത്സരവും ഉള്ളതിനാല്‍ ബിഡ് തുക കണക്കിലെടുക്കാതെ സംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രാദേശിക വിതരണക്കാരനില്‍ നിന്ന് മാത്രമേ സംഭരണം നടത്തൂ.
ഈ നടപടി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും മെയ്ക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യക്കു കീഴില്‍ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ചരക്കു- സേവന- പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് രാസവസ്തുക്കളുടെയും പെട്രോകെമിക്കല്‍സിന്റെയും നിര്‍ബന്ധിത പൊതു സംഭരണം മേക്ക് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യക്കു പ്രോത്സാഹനമാകുമെന്ന് ഈ സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനത്തെ പ്രകീര്‍ത്തിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, രാസവള സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു.