Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mandatory Public Procurement of Chemicals and Petrochemicals to boost Manufacturing and Production of Goods, Services and Works to promote Make in India : Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals prescribes minimum 60%, 70% and 80 percent local contents for 2020-21, 2021-23 and 2023-25 respectively of local chemicals & petrochemical contents in public procurement
02 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has recently revised the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017 on 29.05.2019 to encourage Make in India and to promote manufacturing and production of goods, services and works in India with a view to enhance income and employment.
While identifying Chemicals and Petrochemicals, prescribing minimum local content and the manner of calculation, the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals has assessed the domestic manufacturing available capacity and the extent of local competition. As many as 55 various types of Chemicals, Petrochemicals, Pesticides and Dyestuff have been identified. The minimum local content for these Chemicals & Petrochemicals has been prescribed by the Department beginning with local content percentage at 60% for the year 2020-2021 and thereafter, raising it to 70% for the years 2021-2023 and 80% for the years 2023-2025. Out of the 55 Chemicals & Petrochemicals identified by the Department, local suppliers shall be eligible to bid for the estimated value of procurement of more than Rs. 5 lakhs and less than 50 lakhs for 27 products and in respect of remaining 28 Chemicals & Petrochemicals, the procuring entities shall make procurement only from local supplier irrespective of bid amount as there is sufficient local capacity and local competition.
This step will strengthen #Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan launched by the Prime Minister and will also boost domestic production under “Make in India”.
Lauding the important decision, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State - Mos (i/c) for Shipping and MoS for Chemicals and Fertilizers said, "Mandatory Public Procurement of Chemicals and Petrochemicals to boost Manufacturing and Production of Goods, Services and Works will promote Make in India"

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 2020-21, 2021-23 ਅਤੇ 2023-25 ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ,ਨਿਊਨਤਮ 60%, 70% ਅਤੇ 80 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਰੱਖੀ
02 JUN 2020 1:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ 29.05.2019 ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ (ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ) ਆਰਡਰ, 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਦਾਤਰੀਕਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ।ਲਗਭਗ 55, ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਈਸਟੱਫ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-2021 ਲਈ 60% ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 2021-2023 ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 70% ਅਤੇ 2023-2025 ਲਈ 80% ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 55 ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ 27 ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ 50 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 28 ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਰੀਦ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬੋਲੀ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਪਰਵਾਹ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉੱਥੇ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਮਾਲ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।