নির্বাচনকমিশন
স্থগিত থাকা রাজ্যসভা নির্বাচনের ভোট গ্রহণ ও গণনার নতুন তারিখ ঘোষণা
01 JUN 2020 6:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০১ জুন, ২০২০
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন গত ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারী ১৭টি রাজ্য থেকে রাজ্যসভার মেয়াদ শেষ হয়ে যাওয়া ৫৫টি আসনে ভোট গ্রহণের সূচি প্রকাশ করে। রাজ্যসভার এই ৫৫টি আসনে সদস্যদের মেয়াদ এপ্রিল মাসে শেষ হয়ে যাওয়ার কথা ছিল। এই প্রেক্ষিতে গত ৬ই মার্চ কমিশন বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে ভোট গ্রহণের কথা ঘোষণা করে। গত ১৮ই মার্চ প্রার্থীপদ প্রত্যাহারের পর রিটার্নিং অফিসাররা ১০টি রাজ্য থেকে ৩৭টি আসনে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতার প্রয়োজন নেই বলেও জানান। এছাড়া সংশ্লিষ্ট রিটার্নিং অফিসারদের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী ১৮টি রাজ্যে রাজ্যসভার দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচন গত ২৬-শে মার্চ হওয়ার কথা ছিল। সমগ্র নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া ৩০শে মার্চের মধ্যে শেষ করার কথা বলা হয়েছিল।
১৯৫১ সালের জন প্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ১৫৩ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী নির্বাচন কমিশন পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে পর্যাপ্ত কারণ দর্শিয়ে যেকোন নির্বাচনের সময়সীমার মেয়াদ বাড়াতে পারে। সেই অনুসারে কোভিড-১৯ জনিত জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব জরুরি পরিস্থিতির বিষয়টি বিবেচনায় রেখে গত ২৪শে মার্চ এক প্রেস বিবৃতি জারি করে রাজ্যসভার নির্বাচন স্থগিত রেখে জন প্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ১৫৩ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী ভোট গ্রহণ ও গণনার নতুন তারিখ ঘোষণার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়।
এখন কমিশন বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের তথ্যের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ১৮টি আসনে রাজ্যসভায় দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচনের ভোট গ্রহণের ও গণনার দিন ঘোষণা করেছে। যে রাজ্যগুলি থেকে এই ১৮টি আসনে ভোট হবে, সেই রাজ্যগুলি হল- অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, ঝাড়খন্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মনিপুর, মেঘালয় এবং রাজস্থান।
নির্বাচন কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে, ১৮টি আসনে ভোট গ্রহণ করা হবে আগামী ১৯শে জুন। ভোট গ্রহণের সময় সকাল ৯টা থেকে বিকেল ৪টে। ভোট গণনা করা হবে বিকেল ৫টায় এবং সমগ্র নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া শেষ হবে আগামী ২২শে জুন। কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য সচিবরা এই নির্বাচনের ব্যাপারে একজন করে উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করবেন এবং ওই আধিকারিকরা ভোটগ্রহণের যাবতীয় বন্দোবস্ত করবেন। এছাড়াও নির্বাচন কমিশন সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের অবজারভার হিসেবে নিয়োগের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।

Election Commission
Date of Poll and Counting of Votes for Deferred Rajya Sabha Poll
01 JUN 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
On 25.02.2020, Election Commission of India announced elections to the Council of States to fill 55 seats of Members from 17 States, retiring in the month of April,2020, which were notified vide Notification No. 318/CS-Multi/2020(1) dated 06.03.2020. After the last date of withdrawal on 18.03.2020, respective Returning Officers declared 37 seats from 10 States filled in uncontested. Further, as per the reports received from the concerned Returning Officers, the biennial elections for 18 seats from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya and Rajasthan were to be conducted on 26.03.2020 (Thursday) and the date before which election was to be completed as earlier announced by the Commission was 30.03.2020 (Monday) as per the notification dated 06.03.2020.
Section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 specifies that the Election Commission for reasons which it considers sufficient, may extend the time for the completion of any election by making necessary amendments in the notification issued by it under section 30 or sub-section (1) of section 39 of the said Act. Accordingly, considering the prevailing unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and related advisories in the country, the Election Commission, vide its press note, dated 24.03.2020, deferred the poll and extended the period of said election under the provisions of section 153 of the said Act and decided that the announcement of fresh date of poll and counting for the said biennial elections will be made by the ECI after reviewing the prevailing situation. The Press Note also specified that the list of contesting candidates already published for the said election by the respective Returning Officers, is to remain valid for the purpose of remaining activities as was prescribed under the said notification (dated 06.03.2020).
Now, Commission has reviewed the matter in detail. Considering all factors, including the guidelines dated 30.05.2020 issued by Union Home Secretary and Chairman, national Executive Committee (NEC) under the National Disaster Management Act, 2005, and taking into account the inputs obtained from the Chief Electoral Officers concerned, the Commission has decided that the date of poll and counting of votes in respect of the biennial elections for 18 seats from the States of Andhra Pradesh (4 seats), Gujarat (4 seats), Jharkhand (2 seats), Madhya Pradesh (3 seats), Manipur (1 seat), Meghalaya (1 seat) and Rajasthan (3 seats) shall be as per the following schedule:
Events
Date
Date of Poll
19th June, 2020 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
19th June, 2020 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
22th June, 2020 (Monday)
Commission has also decided that the Chief Secretaries shall depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.
Further Commission has appointed Chief Electoral Officer concerned as Observer for the election in the respective State.