निर्वाचन आयोग
स्थगित राज्य सभा चुनाव के लिए मतदान और मतगणना की तिथि
01 JUN 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 25.02.2020 को 17 राज्यों के सदस्यों, जो अप्रैल 2020 में सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे थे, की 55 सीटों को भरने के लिए राज्य सभा चुनावों की घोषणा की थी और इसे दिनांक 06.03.2020 की अधिसूचना संख्या 318/सीएस-मल्टी/2020 (1) द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया था। 18.03.2020 की नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि के बाद संबंधित निर्वाचन अधिकारियों ने 10 राज्यों की 37 सीटों की घोषणा की जो निर्विरोध थे। इसके अतिरिक्त, संबंधित निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, आंध्र प्र्रदेश, गुजरात, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय एवं राजस्थान राज्यों की 18 सीटों के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनावों का आयोजन 26.03.2020 (गुरुवार) को किया जाना था और जिस तिथि से पहले चुनाव संपन्न किया जाना था, जैसीकि आयोग द्वारा पहले घोषणा की गई थी, दिनांक 06.03.2020 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार वह तिथि 30.03.2020 (सोमवार) थी।
जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 153 विनिर्दिष्ट करती है कि उन कारणों से जिन्हें निर्वाचन आयोग यथेष्ट समझता है, वह उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 30 या धारा 39 की उप धारा (1) के तहत उसके द्वारा जारी अधिसूचना में आवश्यक संशोधन करने के द्वारा किसी चुनाव की पूर्णता के लिए समय विस्तारित कर सकता है। इसी के अनुरूप, कोविड-19 के कारण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल की व्याप्त अप्रत्याशितत स्थिति और देश में अन्य प्रतिकूल हालात पर विचार करते हुए, निर्वाचन आयोग ने दिनांक 24.03.2020 के अपने प्रेस नोट के माध्यम से चुनाव को स्थगित कर दिया और उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 153 के प्रावधानों के तहत उक्त चुनाव की अवधि को विस्तारित कर दिया तथा फैसला किया कि उक्त द्विवार्षिक चुनावों एवं मतगणना की नई तिथि की घोषणा भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा व्याप्त स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद की जाएगी। प्रेस नोट में यह भी निर्दिष्ट किया गया कि संबंधित निर्वाचन अधिकारियों द्वारा कथित चुनाव के लिए पहले से ही प्रकाशित चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची शेष कार्यकलापों के प्रयोजन के लिए वैध बनी हुई है जैसाकि उक्त अधिसूचना (दिनांक 06.03.2020) के तहत अनुशंसित की गई थी।
अब, आयोग ने विस्तार से मामले की समीक्षा की है। राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत केंद्रीय गृह सचिव एवं राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति (एनईसी) के अध्यक्ष द्वारा जारी दिनांक 30.05.2020 के दिशानिर्देशों सहित सभी कारकों पर विचार करते हुए और संबंधित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से प्राप्त इनपुट को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग ने फैसला किया है कि आंध्र प्रदेश (4 सीट), गुजरात (4 सीट), झारखंड ( 2 सीट), मध्य प्रदेश (3 सीट), मणिपुर ( 1 सीट), मेघालय (1 सीट) एवं राजस्थान (3 सीट) से 18 सीटों के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव के संबंध में मतदान एवं मतगणना की तिथि निम्नलिखित सारिणी के अनुरूप होगीः
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
मतदान की तिथि
19 जून, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
चुनाव के घंटे
0900 सुबह से 0400 अपराह्न
मतगणना
19 जून, 2020 (शुक्रवार)0500सायं
तिथि जिससे पूर्व चुनाव संपन्न हो जाएगा
22 जून, 2020 (सोमवार)
आयोग ने यह भी फैसला किया है कि मुख्य सचिव यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि चुनाव का आयोजन करने के लिए व्यवस्था करने के दौरान कोविड-19 नियंत्रण उपायों से संबंधित विद्यमान निर्देशों का अनुपालन किया जाए, राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को तैनात करेंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आयोग ने संबंधित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी की संबंधित राज्य में चुनाव के लिए पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में नियुक्ति की है।

Election Commission
Date of Poll and Counting of Votes for Deferred Rajya Sabha Poll
01 JUN 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
On 25.02.2020, Election Commission of India announced elections to the Council of States to fill 55 seats of Members from 17 States, retiring in the month of April,2020, which were notified vide Notification No. 318/CS-Multi/2020(1) dated 06.03.2020. After the last date of withdrawal on 18.03.2020, respective Returning Officers declared 37 seats from 10 States filled in uncontested. Further, as per the reports received from the concerned Returning Officers, the biennial elections for 18 seats from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya and Rajasthan were to be conducted on 26.03.2020 (Thursday) and the date before which election was to be completed as earlier announced by the Commission was 30.03.2020 (Monday) as per the notification dated 06.03.2020.
Section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 specifies that the Election Commission for reasons which it considers sufficient, may extend the time for the completion of any election by making necessary amendments in the notification issued by it under section 30 or sub-section (1) of section 39 of the said Act. Accordingly, considering the prevailing unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and related advisories in the country, the Election Commission, vide its press note, dated 24.03.2020, deferred the poll and extended the period of said election under the provisions of section 153 of the said Act and decided that the announcement of fresh date of poll and counting for the said biennial elections will be made by the ECI after reviewing the prevailing situation. The Press Note also specified that the list of contesting candidates already published for the said election by the respective Returning Officers, is to remain valid for the purpose of remaining activities as was prescribed under the said notification (dated 06.03.2020).
Now, Commission has reviewed the matter in detail. Considering all factors, including the guidelines dated 30.05.2020 issued by Union Home Secretary and Chairman, national Executive Committee (NEC) under the National Disaster Management Act, 2005, and taking into account the inputs obtained from the Chief Electoral Officers concerned, the Commission has decided that the date of poll and counting of votes in respect of the biennial elections for 18 seats from the States of Andhra Pradesh (4 seats), Gujarat (4 seats), Jharkhand (2 seats), Madhya Pradesh (3 seats), Manipur (1 seat), Meghalaya (1 seat) and Rajasthan (3 seats) shall be as per the following schedule:
Events
Date
Date of Poll
19th June, 2020 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
19th June, 2020 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
22th June, 2020 (Monday)
Commission has also decided that the Chief Secretaries shall depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.
Further Commission has appointed Chief Electoral Officer concerned as Observer for the election in the respective State.