Election Commission
Date of Poll and Counting of Votes for Deferred Rajya Sabha Poll
01 JUN 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
On 25.02.2020, Election Commission of India announced elections to the Council of States to fill 55 seats of Members from 17 States, retiring in the month of April,2020, which were notified vide Notification No. 318/CS-Multi/2020(1) dated 06.03.2020. After the last date of withdrawal on 18.03.2020, respective Returning Officers declared 37 seats from 10 States filled in uncontested. Further, as per the reports received from the concerned Returning Officers, the biennial elections for 18 seats from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya and Rajasthan were to be conducted on 26.03.2020 (Thursday) and the date before which election was to be completed as earlier announced by the Commission was 30.03.2020 (Monday) as per the notification dated 06.03.2020.
Section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 specifies that the Election Commission for reasons which it considers sufficient, may extend the time for the completion of any election by making necessary amendments in the notification issued by it under section 30 or sub-section (1) of section 39 of the said Act. Accordingly, considering the prevailing unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and related advisories in the country, the Election Commission, vide its press note, dated 24.03.2020, deferred the poll and extended the period of said election under the provisions of section 153 of the said Act and decided that the announcement of fresh date of poll and counting for the said biennial elections will be made by the ECI after reviewing the prevailing situation. The Press Note also specified that the list of contesting candidates already published for the said election by the respective Returning Officers, is to remain valid for the purpose of remaining activities as was prescribed under the said notification (dated 06.03.2020).
Now, Commission has reviewed the matter in detail. Considering all factors, including the guidelines dated 30.05.2020 issued by Union Home Secretary and Chairman, national Executive Committee (NEC) under the National Disaster Management Act, 2005, and taking into account the inputs obtained from the Chief Electoral Officers concerned, the Commission has decided that the date of poll and counting of votes in respect of the biennial elections for 18 seats from the States of Andhra Pradesh (4 seats), Gujarat (4 seats), Jharkhand (2 seats), Madhya Pradesh (3 seats), Manipur (1 seat), Meghalaya (1 seat) and Rajasthan (3 seats) shall be as per the following schedule:
Events
Date
Date of Poll
19th June, 2020 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
19th June, 2020 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
22th June, 2020 (Monday)
Commission has also decided that the Chief Secretaries shall depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.
Further Commission has appointed Chief Electoral Officer concerned as Observer for the election in the respective State.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
पुढे ढकललेल्या राज्यसभा निवडणुकांसाठी मतमोजणीची तारीख
01 JUN 2020 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने,17 राज्यांमधून राज्यसभेवर निवडून आलेल्या व एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये सदनातून निवृत्त होणाऱ्या 55 सदस्यांच्या जागांसाठी, दि.25.02.2020 रोजी राज्यसभा निवडणुका जाहीर केल्या. दि.06.03.2020 च्या अधिसूचना क्र. 318/CS-Multi/2020(1) नुसार त्या निवडणुकांची घोषणा करण्यात आली होती. नामांकनपत्रे मागे घेण्यासाठीच्या 18.03.2020 या शेवटच्या दिवसानंतर, संबंधित रिटर्निंग अधिकाऱ्यांनी 10 राज्यांतील 37 जागा बिनविरोध निवडून आल्याचे जाहीर केले. संबंधित रिटर्निंग अधिकाऱ्यांकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालांनुसार, आंध्रप्रदेश, गुजरात, झारखंड, मध्यप्रदेश, मणिपूर, मेघालय आणि राजस्थान या राज्यांतील 18 जागांसाठी गुरुवार दि. 26.03.2020 मतदान घेतले जाणार होते. तर, दि. 06.03.2020 च्या अधिसूचनेनुसार सोमवार दि. 30.03.2020 पूर्वी निवडणूक पूर्ण होणे अपेक्षित होते.
1951 च्या जनप्रतिनिधित्व कायद्यातील कलम 153 नुसार, निवडणूक आयोगास योग्य वाटणाऱ्या कारणांवरून कोणत्याही निवडणुकीचा कालावधी वाढविण्याचा निर्णय, अधिसूचनेमध्ये आवश्यक त्या सुधारणा करून आयोग घेऊ शकतो. त्यानुसार, कोविड-19 मुळे उद्भवलेली सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणीबाणीची अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिती आणि देशासमोरील तत्संबंधित अन्य अडचणी विचारात घेता, निवडणूक आयोगाने दि. 24.03.2020 रोजी काढलेल्या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकाद्वारे राज्यसभेची सदर निवडणूक पुढे ढकलली व या निवडणुकीची कालमर्यादा वाढवली. तसेच, सद्यस्थितीचा आढावा घेतल्यानंतर निवडणूक आयोग नवीन निवडणुकीसाठी मतदानाची व मतमोजणीची तारीख घोषित करेल, असेही त्यावेळी आयोगाने स्पष्ट केले. तसेच, या निवडणुकीसाठी रिटर्निंग अधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रकाशित केलेल्या उमेदवारांच्या याद्या तशाच वैध राहतील, असेही आयोगाने स्पष्ट केले होते.
आता आयोगाने सर्व परिस्थितीचा तपशीलवार आढावा घेतला आहे. केंद्रीय गृहसचिव आणि NEC म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समितीचे अध्यक्ष यांनी राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थापन कायदा-2005 अन्वये दि. 30.05.2020 रोजी जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांसह सर्व घटक विचारात घेता, तसेच, संबंधित मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीवर विचार करून, निवडणूक आयोगाने निर्णय घेतला आहे. यानुसार आंध्रप्रदेश (4 जागा), गुजरात (4 जागा), झारखंड (2 जागा), मध्यप्रदेश (3 जागा), मणिपूर (1 जागा), मेघालय (1 जागा), आणि राजस्थान (3 जागा) अशा 18 जागांसाठीच्या द्वैवार्षिक निवडणुकीसाठी मतदान व मतमोजणीचा कार्यक्रम निश्चित करण्यात आला आहे. तो पुढीलप्रमाणे-
कार्यक्रम
दिनांक
मतदान दिनांक
19 जून 2020 (शुक्रवार)
मतदान वेळ
. 09:00 ते दु. 04:00
मतमोजणी
19 जून 2020 (शुक्रवार) संध्या. 05:00 pm
या दिनांकापूर्वी निवडणूक पूर्ण होईल
22 जून 2020 (सोमवार)
सदर निवडणुकांची व्यवस्था करताना कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक उपायांचे काटेकोर पालन होण्याची खबरदारी घेण्यासाठी राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांमार्फत वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची नेमणूक केली जाईल, असेही निवडणूक आयोगाने म्हटले आहे.
तसेच, त्या-त्या राज्यात निवडणुकीवर देखरेख करण्यासाठी निरीक्षक म्हणून मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती आयोगाने केली आहे.