Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) campaign launched for 1.5 crore dairy farmers
Special drive part of Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat package for Farmers
01 JUN 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will provide Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to 1.5 crore dairy farmers belonging to Milk Unions and Milk producing Companies within the next two months (1st June-31st July 2020) under a special drive. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairyingin association with Department of Financial Services has already circulated relevant circulars and KCC application format to all State Milk Federation and Milk Unions for implementing the same on a mission mode.
Under the dairy cooperative movement, approximately 1.7 crore farmers are associated with 230 Milk Unions in the country.
In the first phase of this campaign, the target is to cover all farmers who are members of dairy cooperative societies and associated with different Milk Unions and who do not have KCC. Farmers who already have KCC based on their land ownership, can get their KCC credit limit enhanced, though interest subvention shall be available only to the extent of Rs 3 lakhs. Although the general limit for KCC credit without collateral remains Rs. 1.6 lakh, but the case of farmers whose milk is directlyprocured by Milk Unions falls under tie up arrangements between the producers and processing units without any intermediaries, and hence the credit limits without Collateral can be upto Rs.3 lakh.This will ensure more credit availabilityfordairy farmers associated with Milk Unions as well as assuring repayment of loans to banks.
The special drive to provide KCC to 1.5 crore dairy farmers is part of the Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat package for Farmers. Finance Minister on 15 May 2020 has announced to cover 2.5 crore new farmers under the KCC scheme. This will provide an additional liquidity of Rs.5 lakh crore in the hands of farmers, who are suffering from the recent downturn of economy.
As, dairy is among the fastest growing sectors of the economy with a CAGR of above 6% in the last 5 years, providing short term credit to dairy farmers for meeting their requirements for working capital, marketing etc. will boost their productivity tremendously.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন শিল্পের সঙ্গে জড়িত দেড় কোটি চাষীকে কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ডস (কেসিসি) প্রদানের প্রচারাভিযানের এর সূচনা
01 JUN 2020 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জুন, ২০২০
সরকার ১ জুন থেকে ৩১ জুলাই আগামী দুই মাসের মধ্যে এক বিশেষ অভিযানের মাধ্যমে দুগ্ধ সংগঠন ও দুধ উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গ যুক্ত দেড় কোটি চাষীকে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড (কেসিসি) প্রদান করবে।পশুপালন দফতর ও দুগ্ধ খামারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংগঠনগুলি ইতোমধ্যেই আর্থিক পরিষেবা দফতরের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এ বিষয়ে প্রচারাভিযান চালিয়েছে।একই ভাবে মিশন মোডে এটি প্রয়োগের জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্যের দুগ্ধ সংগঠনগুলি কেসিসি'র আবেদনের ফর্ম্যাট ও বিজ্ঞপ্তির বিষয়ে প্রচার করেছে।
দুগ্ধ সমবায়গুলির আওতায় ২৩০টি দুগ্ধ সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে দেশের প্রায় ১.৭ কোটি কৃষক জড়িত। এই প্রচারের প্রথম পর্যায়ে, দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতির সদস্য এবং বিভিন্ন দুগ্ধ সংগঠনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ও যাদের কেসিসি নেই এই ধরনের সকল কৃষককেই এর আওতায় নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে। যে কৃষকরা ইতিমধ্যে জমির মালিকানার উপর ভিত্তি করে কেসিসি রয়েছে, তারা তাদের কেসিসির ঋণের সীমা বাড়িয়ে নিতে পারবেন। যদিও ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে সুদের ছাড় কেবলমাত্র তিন লাখ টাকা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া যাবে। কেসিসি থাকলে কৃষকরা সহজেই ঋণ পাবেন এবং ঋণ পরিশোধও সহজ হবে।
ডেয়ারী শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত দেড় কোটি চাষীকে কেসিসি সরবরাহের জন্য এই বিশেষ অভিযান, কৃষকদের জন্য ঘোষিত প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভার ভারত প্যাকেজের অংশ। গত ১৫ মে অর্থমন্ত্রী কেসিসি প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২.৫ কোটি নতুন কৃষককে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। এই ঘোষণার ফলে সম্প্রতি অর্থনৈতিক মন্দায় ভুগছেন এমন কৃষকদের হাতে পাঁচ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার অতিরিক্ত নগদ সরবরাহ করতে সাহায্য করবে।
গত ৫ বছরে দেশের অর্থনীতির বিকাশে অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণভূমিকা পালন করছে দুগ্ধ খামার গুলি। এই স্বল্পমেয়াদী ঋণ প্রদানের ফলে দুধ চাষীদের একদিকে যেমন মূলধন ও বিপণনের প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা পূরণ করবে অন্য দিকে উৎপাদনশীলতাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে।