Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) campaign launched for 1.5 crore dairy farmers
Special drive part of Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat package for Farmers
01 JUN 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will provide Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to 1.5 crore dairy farmers belonging to Milk Unions and Milk producing Companies within the next two months (1st June-31st July 2020) under a special drive. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairyingin association with Department of Financial Services has already circulated relevant circulars and KCC application format to all State Milk Federation and Milk Unions for implementing the same on a mission mode.
Under the dairy cooperative movement, approximately 1.7 crore farmers are associated with 230 Milk Unions in the country.
In the first phase of this campaign, the target is to cover all farmers who are members of dairy cooperative societies and associated with different Milk Unions and who do not have KCC. Farmers who already have KCC based on their land ownership, can get their KCC credit limit enhanced, though interest subvention shall be available only to the extent of Rs 3 lakhs. Although the general limit for KCC credit without collateral remains Rs. 1.6 lakh, but the case of farmers whose milk is directlyprocured by Milk Unions falls under tie up arrangements between the producers and processing units without any intermediaries, and hence the credit limits without Collateral can be upto Rs.3 lakh.This will ensure more credit availabilityfordairy farmers associated with Milk Unions as well as assuring repayment of loans to banks.
The special drive to provide KCC to 1.5 crore dairy farmers is part of the Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat package for Farmers. Finance Minister on 15 May 2020 has announced to cover 2.5 crore new farmers under the KCC scheme. This will provide an additional liquidity of Rs.5 lakh crore in the hands of farmers, who are suffering from the recent downturn of economy.
As, dairy is among the fastest growing sectors of the economy with a CAGR of above 6% in the last 5 years, providing short term credit to dairy farmers for meeting their requirements for working capital, marketing etc. will boost their productivity tremendously.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
1.5 कोटी दुग्ध व्यावसायिकांसाठी किसान क्रेडिड कार्ड (केसीसी) अभियान सुरु
पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेजच्या विशेष मोहिमेचा भाग
01 JUN 2020 10:47PM by PIB Mumbai
सरकार आगामी 2 महिन्यात (1 जून ते 31 जुलै 2020) एका विशेष मोहिमेंतर्गत दुध संघ आणि दुध उत्पादक कंपन्याशी निगडीत 1.5 कोटी दुध उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना किसान क्रेडीट कार्ड (केसीसी) प्रदान करणार आहे. पशुसंवर्धन व दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग यांनी वित्तीय सेवा विभागाच्या सहकार्याने या मोहिमेची अंमलबजावणी मिशन मोड पद्धतीने करण्यासाठी सर्व परिपत्रक व केसीसी अर्जाचा नमुना सर्व राज्य दूध महासंघ व दूध संघांना पाठविला आहे.
दुग्ध सहकारी चळवळी अंतर्गत अंदाजे 1.7 कोटी शेतकरी देशातील 230 दुध संघाशी निगडीत आहेत.
या मोहिमेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात दुग्ध सहकारी संस्था आणि विविध दूध संघांशी संबंधित आणि केसीसी नसलेल्या सर्व शेतकऱ्यांना यात सामावून घेण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे. ज्या शेतकऱ्यांकडे आधीपासून भूमी-स्वामित्वाच्या आधारे केसीसी आहे, त्यांची केसीसी पत मर्यादा वाढविली जाऊ शकते, असे असले तरी त्यांना 3 लाख रुपयांच्या मर्यादेपर्यंत व्याजात सूट उपलब्ध असेल. तथापि, तारणशिवाय केसीसी पतपुरवठा करण्याची सर्वसाधारण मर्यादा 1.6 लाख आहे, परंतु जे शेतकऱ्यांचे दुध थेट संघाकडून खरेदी केले जाते, अशा दुध उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांच्या बाबतीत कोणत्याही मध्यस्थाविना दुध उत्पादक आणि प्रक्रिया करणाऱ्या युनिट्स यामध्ये करार झालेला असतो, त्यामुळे त्यांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या विना तारण कर्जाची सीमा 3 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत असू शकते. यामुळे दुध संघाशी संबंधित दुग्ध उत्पादक शेतकर्‍यांसाठी अधिक पत उपलब्धतेची तसेच बँकांना कर्जाची परतफेड करण्याचे आश्वासन मिळेल.
1.5 कोटी दुग्ध उत्पादकांना केसीसी देण्याची विशेष मोहीम ही पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेजचा एक भाग आहे. 15 मे 2020 रोजी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केसीसी योजनेंतर्गत 2.5 कोटी नवीन शेतकर्‍यांना संरक्षण देण्याची घोषणा केली होती. यामुळे सध्या सुरु असलेल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या कोंडीमुळे त्रस्त असलेल्या शेतकर्‍यांच्या हातात पाच लाख कोटीं रुपयांची अतिरिक्त तरलता मिळेल.
म्हणूनच, गेल्या 5 वर्षात 6 टक्क्यांहून अधिक सीएजीआरसह दुग्धव्यवसाय हे अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वेगाने विकसित होणार्‍या क्षेत्रांपैकी एक आहे, जे दुध उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या खेळते भांडवल आणि विपणनाच्या गरजा भागविण्यासाठी अल्प मुदतीचे कर्ज उपलब्ध करून दिल्यामुळे त्यांची उत्पादकता मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढेल.