Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) campaign launched for 1.5 crore dairy farmers
Special drive part of Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat package for Farmers
01 JUN 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will provide Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to 1.5 crore dairy farmers belonging to Milk Unions and Milk producing Companies within the next two months (1st June-31st July 2020) under a special drive. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairyingin association with Department of Financial Services has already circulated relevant circulars and KCC application format to all State Milk Federation and Milk Unions for implementing the same on a mission mode.
Under the dairy cooperative movement, approximately 1.7 crore farmers are associated with 230 Milk Unions in the country.
In the first phase of this campaign, the target is to cover all farmers who are members of dairy cooperative societies and associated with different Milk Unions and who do not have KCC. Farmers who already have KCC based on their land ownership, can get their KCC credit limit enhanced, though interest subvention shall be available only to the extent of Rs 3 lakhs. Although the general limit for KCC credit without collateral remains Rs. 1.6 lakh, but the case of farmers whose milk is directlyprocured by Milk Unions falls under tie up arrangements between the producers and processing units without any intermediaries, and hence the credit limits without Collateral can be upto Rs.3 lakh.This will ensure more credit availabilityfordairy farmers associated with Milk Unions as well as assuring repayment of loans to banks.
The special drive to provide KCC to 1.5 crore dairy farmers is part of the Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat package for Farmers. Finance Minister on 15 May 2020 has announced to cover 2.5 crore new farmers under the KCC scheme. This will provide an additional liquidity of Rs.5 lakh crore in the hands of farmers, who are suffering from the recent downturn of economy.
As, dairy is among the fastest growing sectors of the economy with a CAGR of above 6% in the last 5 years, providing short term credit to dairy farmers for meeting their requirements for working capital, marketing etc. will boost their productivity tremendously.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
1.5 கோடி பால்வள விவசாயிகளுக்கான விவாசயக் கடன் அட்டை (KCC) பிரச்சாரம் தொடங்கியது.
01 JUN 2020 7:47PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு, அடுத்த இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்குள் (ஜுன் 1 முதல் ஜுலை 31, 2020 வரை) சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கையாக கூட்டுறவு பால் உற்பத்திச் சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் பால் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 1.5 கோடி பால்வள விவசாயிகளுக்கு விவசாய கடன் அட்டைகளை (KCC) வழங்க இருக்கிறது. கால்நடை மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறையானது நிதிச்சேவைகள் துறையின் உதவியுடன் ஏற்கனவே இது தொடர்பான சுற்றறிக்கைகளையும் விவசாய கடன் அட்டைக்கான விண்ணப்ப படிவ மாதிரியையும் மாநில பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் சங்கங்களுக்கு அனுப்பி உள்ளது. தீவிர முனைப்பு நோக்கத்தில் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பால் உற்பத்திக் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டில் 230 பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் யூனியன்களோடு தோராயமாக 1.7 கோடி விவசாயிகள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தின் முதல் கட்டத்தில், விவசாயக் கடன் அட்டைகளை வைத்திராத பால் உற்பத்தி கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்களில் உறுப்பினராக உள்ளவர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறுபட்ட பால் உற்பத்தியாளர் யூனியன்களோடு தொடர்புடையவர்களுக்கு அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
1.5 கோடி பால்வள விவசாயிகளுக்கு விவசாயக் கடன் அட்டைகளை வழங்கும் சிறப்பு முனைப்பு இயக்கமானது விவசாயிகளுக்காக பிரதம மந்திரி அறிவித்த சுயசார்பு பாரத் திட்டத் தொகுப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உள்ளது. நிதியமைச்சர் 15 மே 2020 அன்று விவசாய கடன் அட்டை (Kisan Credit Card - KCC) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2.5 கோடி விவசாயிகள் சேர்க்கப்படுவார்கள் என்று அறிவித்து இருந்தார். இந்த நடவடிக்கையானது அண்மையில் ஏற்பட்ட பொருளாதார வீழ்ச்சியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட விவசாயிகளிடம் ரூ.5 லட்சம் கோடி அளவிலான பணப்புழக்கத்தை கூடுதலாக ஏற்படுத்தும்.