Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) campaign launched for 1.5 crore dairy farmers
Special drive part of Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat package for Farmers
01 JUN 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will provide Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to 1.5 crore dairy farmers belonging to Milk Unions and Milk producing Companies within the next two months (1st June-31st July 2020) under a special drive. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairyingin association with Department of Financial Services has already circulated relevant circulars and KCC application format to all State Milk Federation and Milk Unions for implementing the same on a mission mode.
Under the dairy cooperative movement, approximately 1.7 crore farmers are associated with 230 Milk Unions in the country.
In the first phase of this campaign, the target is to cover all farmers who are members of dairy cooperative societies and associated with different Milk Unions and who do not have KCC. Farmers who already have KCC based on their land ownership, can get their KCC credit limit enhanced, though interest subvention shall be available only to the extent of Rs 3 lakhs. Although the general limit for KCC credit without collateral remains Rs. 1.6 lakh, but the case of farmers whose milk is directlyprocured by Milk Unions falls under tie up arrangements between the producers and processing units without any intermediaries, and hence the credit limits without Collateral can be upto Rs.3 lakh.This will ensure more credit availabilityfordairy farmers associated with Milk Unions as well as assuring repayment of loans to banks.
The special drive to provide KCC to 1.5 crore dairy farmers is part of the Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat package for Farmers. Finance Minister on 15 May 2020 has announced to cover 2.5 crore new farmers under the KCC scheme. This will provide an additional liquidity of Rs.5 lakh crore in the hands of farmers, who are suffering from the recent downturn of economy.
As, dairy is among the fastest growing sectors of the economy with a CAGR of above 6% in the last 5 years, providing short term credit to dairy farmers for meeting their requirements for working capital, marketing etc. will boost their productivity tremendously.

মৎস্য, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১.৫ কোটি দুগ্ধ কৃষকৰ বাবে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ প্ৰচাৰ অভিযান মুকলি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ অংশ কৃষকৰ বিশেষ উন্নতিৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ
01 JUN 2020 7:47PM by PIB Guwahati
অনাগত দুমাহৰ ভিতৰত (১ জুন-৩১ জুলাই ২০২০) কৃষকৰ বিশেষ উন্নতিৰ বাবে লোৱা পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত দুগ্ধ সমিতি আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদক সংস্থাৰ ১.৫ কোটি দুগ্ধ কৃষকৰ বাবে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ বিভাগে বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগৰ লগলাগি কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ বাবে প্ৰ-পত্ৰ দিয়া ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
দুগ্ধ সমবায় আন্দোলনৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ১.৭ কোটি কৃষক দেশৰ ২৩০ দুগ্ধ সমিতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে।
এই প্ৰচাৰ অভিযানৰ প্ৰথম স্তৰত দুগ্ধ সমবায়ৰ কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড নথকা যিসকল সদস্য বিভিন্ন দুগ্ধ সমিতিৰো সদস্য হৈ আছে তেওঁলোকক সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব। যিসকল কৃষকৰ মাটিৰ বাবে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড আছে তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ৰেডিটৰ সীমা বঢ়াই ল’ব পাৰে যদিও সূদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৩ লাখলৈকেহে বিত্তীয় সাহাৰ্য লাভ কৰিব। সাধাৰণ কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ ক্ৰেডিটৰ মূল্য ১.৬ লাখ।
কৃষকৰ বিশেষ উন্নতিৰ বাবে লোৱা ১.৫ কোটি দুগ্ধ কৃষকৰ বাবে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ডৰ প্ৰচাৰ অভিযান মুকলিৰ এই পদক্ষেপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ অংশ। ১৫ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২.৫ কোটি কৃষকক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড আঁচনিৰ আওঁতালৈ অনাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। বৰ্তমানৰ অধোগামী অৰ্থনীতিত পতিত হোৱা কৃষকৰ হাতত এই পদক্ষেপে অতিৰিক্ত ৫ লাখ কোটি টকা নগদ তুলি দিব পাৰিব।
যোৱা ৫ বছৰত ৬% তকৈ অধিক যুটীয়া বাৰ্ষিক উন্নয়নৰ হাৰত দুগ্ধ উদ্যোগে দ্ৰুতগতিত অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ পথেৰে গতি কৰিছে আৰু দুগ্ধ কৃষকক হ্ৰস্বকালীন ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ যোগেদি তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্ম-মূলধন গোটোৱাত আৰু বিপণনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় আগবঢ়াই বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত উৎপাদনৰ মাত্ৰা বঢ়াব পৰা যাব।