کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گویل نے دوا ساز صنعت اور ان کی ایسو سی ایشن کے سربراہان سے بات چیت کی؛
انہوں نے کووڈ بحران کے دوران اس صنعت کے بھرپور تعاون کے لیے اس کی ستائش کی؛
ہندوستان کو اب 'فارمیسی آف دی ورلڈ' کے طور پر شناخت ملی ہے؛
انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے سلسلے میں دواساز صنعت کا ایک اہم رول ہے؛
31 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 مئی 2020 / کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گویل نے آج دوا ساز صنعت کے سربراہان اور فارما ایسوسی ایشن کے عہدیداران کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بات چیت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں وزرائے مملکت جناب ایچ ایس پوری اور جناب سوم پرکاش ، کامرس اور فارما سیوٹیکلس محکمے کے سکریٹریوں اور کامرس ، فارما سیوٹیکلس اور صحت کے محکموں کے افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران جناب پیوش گویل نے کووڈ بحران کے دوران اپنے بھرپور تعاون سے ہندوستان کا سر فخر سے بلند کرنے کے لیے فارما صنعت کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو 'فارمیسی آف دی ورلڈ' کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے، کیونکہ گزشتہ دو ماہ سے 120 سے زیادہ ممالک یہیں سے ضروری ادویات حاصل کر رہے ہیں، ان میں 40 ایسے ممالک بھی شامل ہیں جنھیں مفت ادویات فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بحران کے دوران ڈی جی ایف ٹی، وزارت خارجہ ، صحت اور ڈی او پی نے برآمداتی اشیاء جلد از جلد بھیجے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دن رات محنت کی۔ پوری دنیا نے ہندوستان کے اس رویے کی تعریف کی اور اس سے ہندوستان کی شہرت اور نک نامی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس اپنی مطلوبہ گھریلوں ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پروڈکشن کی کافی صلاحیت اور ایچ سی کیو اور پی سی ایم کا وافر اسٹاک موجود ہے اور ان کی برآمدات پر پابندی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لگائی گئی تھی کہ تمام ضرورتمند ملکوں کو یہ دوائیں دستیاب کرائی جا سکے اور بے ایمان عناصر اپنے فائدے کے لیے ان کی ذخیرہ اندوزی نہ کر سکے۔
دوا سازی کی صنعت کو اس مدت کے دوران ملک میں دواؤں کی کسی قسم کی کمی نہ آنے پائے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے سلسلے میں ان کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر موصوف کی جانب سے سراہا گیا۔ جناب پیوش گویل نے کہا کہ وقت رہتے لاک ڈاؤن کا اعلان کیے جانے سے ملک کو اس عالمی وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور اسے محدود کرنے اور عوام میں احتیاطی اور بچاؤ کی تدابیر کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے علاوہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ اور صلاحیت سازی میں بھی مدد ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی با صلاحیت رہنمائی اور قیادت میں کووڈ – 19 کے بندوبست میں فعال رہنے اور اس کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے فلاح و بہبود اور راحت کے پیکیجوں کے اعلان کے ساتھ ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔
جناب پیوش گویل نے اس صنعت کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت اس کی توسیع گوناگونیت اور استحکام کے سلسلے میں صنعت کو پوری مدد فراہم کرائے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی مہم میں دوا ساز صنعت کا ایک اہم رول ہے ۔ملک جتنی جلدی ممکن ہوگا اے پی آئی کے معاملے میں آتم نربھر ہونا چاہیے کیونکہ حکومت نے اس سلسلے میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ جناب پیوش گویل نے کہا کہ ڈمپنگ مخالف جانچ کے عمل کو تیز کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دو طرفہ ایف ٹی اے کے معاملے میں اگر کسی طرح کی رکاوٹ یا نامناسب مسابقت دیکھی جائے تو حکومت کو مطلع کیا جائے اور حکومت اس کے تدارک کے لیے فوری کارروائی کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دوا ساز کمپنیوں کو مشرقی یوروپ اور روس کے بازاروں میں پہنچانا چاہیے جہاں تک زیادہ تر ملکوں کی رسائی نہیں ہے۔
جناب پیوش گویل نے حاضرین کو بتایا کہ حکومت نے چند فارما پی ایس یو سے سرکاری سرمایہ نکالنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے پلگ اینڈ پلے ماڈل کے لیے پی ایس یو کو استعمال کریں ۔ انہوں نے صنعت کو یقین دلایا کہ میٹنگ میں پیش کی گئی تمام تجاویز کی تیزی سے جانچ کی اور جہاں کہیں ضروری ہوا جلد از جلد بین وزارتی مشاورت کی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with the captains of the Pharmaceutical industry and Associations;
Lauds the Industry for rising to the occasion during the Covid crisis;
India is now recognized as the ‘pharmacy of the world’;
Says Pharmaceutical industry has an important role in Aatamnirbhar Bharat;
31 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today interacted with the captains of the Pharmaceutical industry, and Office-bearers of the Pharma Associations, through the Video Conference. The meeting was attended by the Ministers of State Shri H.S.Puri and Shri Som Parkash, Secretaries of the Department of Commerce, and Pharmaceuticals, and Officers from Departments of Commerce, Pharmaceuticals and Health.
During his interaction, Shri Goyal lauded the pharma industry for making India proud, by rising to the occasion during the Covid crisis. He said that India has been recognized as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, as over 120 countries got some essential medicines, during the last two months, including 40 of them getting them in the form of grant, free of cost. He said that during the crisis, the officials of DGFT, MEA, Health and DoP burnt midnight oil to ensure that the export consignments are delivered at the earliest. The whole world appreciated India’s gesture, and this has swelled India’s goodwill and reputation. He said that India had adequate production capacity and abundant stock of HCQ and PCM for its projected domestic requirements, and putting restrictions on their exports was to ensure that the medicines are made available to all the needy nations, and no unscrupulous element stocks them for unwarranted gains.
The Pharma industry received accolades from the Minister for their extra-ordinary performance, in ensuring that the Country did not face any type of shortage of medicines during this period. Shri Goyal said that early announcement of the Lockdown helped the country in preventing and containing the scourge of pandemic, and also scaling up the health infrastructure and build capacity, besides generating awareness among the people about the precautions and preventive measures. He said that India has set an example, under the able guidance and leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in being pro-active in management of Covid-19, and also following it up with welfare and relief packages for mitigating its consequences.
Shri Goyal assured the industry that the Government will fully support the industry in its expansion, diversification and strengthening. He said that the industry has an important role to play in the Aatamnirbhar Bharat campaign. The country should become Aatmanirbhar in APIs as early as possible, as the government has taken a number of steps in this regard. It has already approved the scheme on Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks for financing Common Infrastructure Facilities in 3 Bulk Drug Parks. Also, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs in the country has been given a go ahead.
The Minister said that anti-dumping investigation process has been expedited. The Minister said that in case of ongoing bilateral FTAs, if any roadblock or unfair competition is being noticed, the Government may be informed and prompt remedial action will be taken. He said they should look at large untapped market in Eastern Europe and Russia. Calling upon a collaborative route in the R&D efforts, Shri Goyal said the Academicians, Universities, ICMR and private sector should join hands. Informing the gathering that the Government has decided to disinvest in certain Pharma PSUs, the Minister invited the Indian companies to use PSUs for plug and play model of manufacturing. The Minister assured the industry that all suggestions presented in the meeting will be quickly examined and wherever required, the inter-ministerial consultations will be completed at the earliest.