வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருந்தாளுமைத் தொழில்துறையினர் மற்றும் சங்கங்களுடன் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் கலந்துரையாடல்.
31 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்தாளுமைத் தொழில்துறையினர், மருந்தாளுநர் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோருடன் காணொளி மாநாடு மூலமாக மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திரு எச் எஸ் பூரி, திரு சோம் பிரகாஷ்; வர்த்தகத்துறை, மருந்தாளுமைத் துறை ஆகியவற்றின் செயலர்கள்; வர்த்தகம், மருந்தாளுமை, சுகாதாரம் ஆகிய துறைகளின் அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி காலத்தின் போது சூழலுக்கு ஏற்றவாறு செயலாற்றி இந்தியாவிற்குப் பெருமை தேடித் தந்துள்ளதாக, மருந்தாளுமைத் தொழில் துறையினருக்கு திரு. கோயல் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 2 மாதங்களில் 120க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துப் பொருள்கள் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து அனுப்பப்பட்டதால் இந்தியா உலகின் மருந்தகம் ஆக அங்கீகரிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதில் 40 நாடுகளுக்கு மருந்துகள் கட்டணம் இல்லாமல், கொடையாக வழங்கப்பட்டன. கோவிட் காலத்தின்போது DGFT, MEA, சுகாதாரம், பணியாளர் நலத்துறை ஆகிய துறைகள்/அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள் இரவு பகலாக பணிபுரிந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டிய சரக்குகள் அனைத்தும் உரிய நேரத்தில் சென்றடைந்தனவா என்பதை கண்காணித்துப் பணிபுரிந்தனர் என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் செய்கையை உலகமே பாராட்டுகிறது. இந்தியா மீதான நல்லெண்ணத்தையும், நன்மதிப்பையும் இது பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் தேவையான அளவு உற்பத்தித்திறன் உள்ளது என்றும், HCQ , PCM போன்ற மருந்துகள், உள்நாட்டின் தேவைகள் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளதன் அளவிற்கும் அதிகமாக போதுமான அளவு இருப்பில் உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மருந்துகள் ஏற்றுமதி மீதான கட்டுப்பாடுகளை விதிப்பது மருந்துகள் தேவைப்படும் அனைத்து நாடுகளுக்கும் அவை கிடைக்கச் செய்யவேண்டும்; முறையற்ற லாபத்திற்காக நேர்மையற்ற எவரும் மருந்துப்பொருள்களை மதிப்பிடக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்காகவே என்றும், அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் நாட்டில் எந்தவிதமான மருந்துகள் பற்றாக்குறையும் ஏற்படக்கூடாது என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்காக மருந்தாளுமைத் துறை மிகச் சிறப்பாக செயலாற்றி இருப்பதற்காக அவர்கள் அமைச்சரின் பாராட்டுக்களைப் பெற்றனர். .

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with the captains of the Pharmaceutical industry and Associations;
Lauds the Industry for rising to the occasion during the Covid crisis;
India is now recognized as the ‘pharmacy of the world’;
Says Pharmaceutical industry has an important role in Aatamnirbhar Bharat;
31 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today interacted with the captains of the Pharmaceutical industry, and Office-bearers of the Pharma Associations, through the Video Conference. The meeting was attended by the Ministers of State Shri H.S.Puri and Shri Som Parkash, Secretaries of the Department of Commerce, and Pharmaceuticals, and Officers from Departments of Commerce, Pharmaceuticals and Health.
During his interaction, Shri Goyal lauded the pharma industry for making India proud, by rising to the occasion during the Covid crisis. He said that India has been recognized as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, as over 120 countries got some essential medicines, during the last two months, including 40 of them getting them in the form of grant, free of cost. He said that during the crisis, the officials of DGFT, MEA, Health and DoP burnt midnight oil to ensure that the export consignments are delivered at the earliest. The whole world appreciated India’s gesture, and this has swelled India’s goodwill and reputation. He said that India had adequate production capacity and abundant stock of HCQ and PCM for its projected domestic requirements, and putting restrictions on their exports was to ensure that the medicines are made available to all the needy nations, and no unscrupulous element stocks them for unwarranted gains.
The Pharma industry received accolades from the Minister for their extra-ordinary performance, in ensuring that the Country did not face any type of shortage of medicines during this period. Shri Goyal said that early announcement of the Lockdown helped the country in preventing and containing the scourge of pandemic, and also scaling up the health infrastructure and build capacity, besides generating awareness among the people about the precautions and preventive measures. He said that India has set an example, under the able guidance and leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in being pro-active in management of Covid-19, and also following it up with welfare and relief packages for mitigating its consequences.
Shri Goyal assured the industry that the Government will fully support the industry in its expansion, diversification and strengthening. He said that the industry has an important role to play in the Aatamnirbhar Bharat campaign. The country should become Aatmanirbhar in APIs as early as possible, as the government has taken a number of steps in this regard. It has already approved the scheme on Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks for financing Common Infrastructure Facilities in 3 Bulk Drug Parks. Also, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs in the country has been given a go ahead.
The Minister said that anti-dumping investigation process has been expedited. The Minister said that in case of ongoing bilateral FTAs, if any roadblock or unfair competition is being noticed, the Government may be informed and prompt remedial action will be taken. He said they should look at large untapped market in Eastern Europe and Russia. Calling upon a collaborative route in the R&D efforts, Shri Goyal said the Academicians, Universities, ICMR and private sector should join hands. Informing the gathering that the Government has decided to disinvest in certain Pharma PSUs, the Minister invited the Indian companies to use PSUs for plug and play model of manufacturing. The Minister assured the industry that all suggestions presented in the meeting will be quickly examined and wherever required, the inter-ministerial consultations will be completed at the earliest.