ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ସଂଘଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରମୁଖଙ୍କ ସହ ପୀୟୂଷ ଗୋୟଲଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା
• କୋଭିଡ ସଙ୍କଟର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
• ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ‘ବିଶ୍ଵ ଔଷଧ ଜଗତର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର’ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚିତ ହେଉଛି
• ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତରେ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି
31 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୂଷ ଗୋୟଲ ଆଜି ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ସଂଘଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପଦାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏଚ.ଏସ ପୁରୀ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ସୋମ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ଔଷଧ ଓ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
କୋଭିଡ 19 ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଗେଇ ଆସି ଭାରତକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋୟଲ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ‘ବିଶ୍ଵ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର’ ଭାବେ ବିବେଚିତ ହେଉଛି। ବିଶ୍ଵର 120ରୁ ଅଧିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବତ୍ତର୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଉପରେ ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଭର କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 40ଟି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ଏସବୁ ଔଷଧ ମାଗଣାରେ ଅନୁଦାନ ଆକାରରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ ରପ୍ତାନି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଡିଜିଏଫଟି, ଏମଇଏ, ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଡିଓପି ବିଭାଗ ଦିନରାତି କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ସାରା ବିଶ୍ଵ ଭାରତର ଉଦାରତାକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସୁନାମ ଓ ସମ୍ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏଚସିକ୍ୟୁ ଓ ପିସିଏମ ଭଳି ଜରୁରି ଔଷଧ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରୁଛି ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଘରୋଇ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ, ଜରୁରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଯୋଗାଣ କରିପାରିବ। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ମନ୍ଦ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଯେପରିକ କେହି ଏହାକୁ ବେଆଇନ ଭାବେ ମହଜୁଦ କରି ରଖିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛି।
ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଔଷଧ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଦେଶ ଯେପରି ଔଷଧ ଅଭାବର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ନହେବ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଗୁଆ ଲକଡାଉନ ଜାରି ହେବା କାରଣରୁ ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ ଏବଂ ଅବରୋଧ କରିବା, ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିକାଶ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସତର୍କତା ଓ ନିରାକରଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଲା। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵରେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ସକ୍ରିୟ ମୁକାବିଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ଉଦାହରଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିପାରିଛି। ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଓ ରିଲିଫ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ମଧ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋୟଲ ଆଶ୍ବାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିବ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଡମ୍ପିଂ ନିରୋଧୀ ତଦନ୍ତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଜୋରଦାର କରାଯାଇଛି। କୌଣସି ଅନୈତିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା କିମ୍ବା ବାଧକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିଗୋଚର ସରକାର ତୁରନ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଜଗତଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପୂର୍ବ ୟୁରୋପ ଏବଂ ରୁଷରେ ଥିବା ବଜାର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଖୋଜିବା ଉଚିତ । ସେ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ, ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଓ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ଵାନ କରିଥିଲେ।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with the captains of the Pharmaceutical industry and Associations;
Lauds the Industry for rising to the occasion during the Covid crisis;
India is now recognized as the ‘pharmacy of the world’;
Says Pharmaceutical industry has an important role in Aatamnirbhar Bharat;
31 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal today interacted with the captains of the Pharmaceutical industry, and Office-bearers of the Pharma Associations, through the Video Conference. The meeting was attended by the Ministers of State Shri H.S.Puri and Shri Som Parkash, Secretaries of the Department of Commerce, and Pharmaceuticals, and Officers from Departments of Commerce, Pharmaceuticals and Health.
During his interaction, Shri Goyal lauded the pharma industry for making India proud, by rising to the occasion during the Covid crisis. He said that India has been recognized as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’, as over 120 countries got some essential medicines, during the last two months, including 40 of them getting them in the form of grant, free of cost. He said that during the crisis, the officials of DGFT, MEA, Health and DoP burnt midnight oil to ensure that the export consignments are delivered at the earliest. The whole world appreciated India’s gesture, and this has swelled India’s goodwill and reputation. He said that India had adequate production capacity and abundant stock of HCQ and PCM for its projected domestic requirements, and putting restrictions on their exports was to ensure that the medicines are made available to all the needy nations, and no unscrupulous element stocks them for unwarranted gains.
The Pharma industry received accolades from the Minister for their extra-ordinary performance, in ensuring that the Country did not face any type of shortage of medicines during this period. Shri Goyal said that early announcement of the Lockdown helped the country in preventing and containing the scourge of pandemic, and also scaling up the health infrastructure and build capacity, besides generating awareness among the people about the precautions and preventive measures. He said that India has set an example, under the able guidance and leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in being pro-active in management of Covid-19, and also following it up with welfare and relief packages for mitigating its consequences.
Shri Goyal assured the industry that the Government will fully support the industry in its expansion, diversification and strengthening. He said that the industry has an important role to play in the Aatamnirbhar Bharat campaign. The country should become Aatmanirbhar in APIs as early as possible, as the government has taken a number of steps in this regard. It has already approved the scheme on Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks for financing Common Infrastructure Facilities in 3 Bulk Drug Parks. Also, Production Linked Incentive Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs in the country has been given a go ahead.
The Minister said that anti-dumping investigation process has been expedited. The Minister said that in case of ongoing bilateral FTAs, if any roadblock or unfair competition is being noticed, the Government may be informed and prompt remedial action will be taken. He said they should look at large untapped market in Eastern Europe and Russia. Calling upon a collaborative route in the R&D efforts, Shri Goyal said the Academicians, Universities, ICMR and private sector should join hands. Informing the gathering that the Government has decided to disinvest in certain Pharma PSUs, the Minister invited the Indian companies to use PSUs for plug and play model of manufacturing. The Minister assured the industry that all suggestions presented in the meeting will be quickly examined and wherever required, the inter-ministerial consultations will be completed at the earliest.