Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PMBJKs achieves impressive sales of over Rs 100 crore in first two months of 2020-21 compared to about Rs 40 crore in same period of 2019-20
Affordable Medicines worth about Rs 144 crore sold in March-May 2020 through Janaushadhi Kendras
01 JUN 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Kendra's -PMBJKs has achieved an impressive sales of Rs 100.40 Crore in first two months of 2020-21 as compared to Rs 44.60 Crore in same period of 2019-20.
Kendra's have sold approx. Rs 144 Crore worth of affordable & quality medicines in the month of March, April & May 2020 which saved around Rs 800 Crore of citizens during the period when COVID-19 pandemic has affected the country.
"In this tough times of COVID-19 pandemic, we are committed to ensure full availability of medicines to all", said Shri DV Sadananda Gowda, Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers while expressing satisfaction over important role played by BPPI while implementing PM Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP) through the network of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs).
In the wake of COVID 19 crisis, employees of BPPI, Kendra owners, Distributors and other stakeholders came forward and joined hands for fight against the pandemic. BPPI is standing with its stakeholders and consumers in these challenging times as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra (PMBJK) are functional and maintaining regular operations as part of their commitment.
BPPI has stated that it is committed to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines at the PMBJK. Kendra's has clocked its highest monthly sales turnover of Rs. 52 Crore despite the lock down and testing times in the month of April 2020 & Rs. 42 Crore achieved in March 2020. BPPI is maintaining adequate stock of the medicines which are currently under demand viz. Face Masks, Hand Sanitizers, Hydroxychloroquine, Paracetamol and Azithromycin. BPPI has sold about 10 lakh face masks, 50 lakh tablets of Hydroxychloroquine in the month of March & April 2020. Envisioning current market demand, BPPI has also placed purchase orders for procurement of these medicines to have enough stock for the next six months. BPPI has also supplied medicines to Ministry of External Affairs for supplying to friendly countries.
Following the lockdown measures in place, over 6300 PMBJKs are functioning across the nation, covering 726 districts of the country. Supporting the governments initiative of practicing social distancing, pharmacists of the PMBJK, now popularly known as “Swasthya Ke Sipahi” are undertaking delivery of medicines to patients and elderly people at their doorstep. Further, BPPI is creating awareness about means to fight against the pandemic vide its social media posts at various platforms. Mobile application ‘Janaushadhi Sugam’ becomes very popular and more than 4 lakh downloads took place. In these ways, BPPI is playing active role in the fight against the outbreak of COVID-19.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ) ਨੇ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਾਰਚ-ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਭਗ 144 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵੇਚੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
01 JUN 2020 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ) ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 2 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 44.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ,ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 144 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵੇਚੀਆਂ ਹਨ।ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ 800 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਜਦੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ19ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ,ਕੋਵਿਡ19ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ , ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
https://twitter.com/mansukhmandviya/status/1267341118384947201
ਕੋਵਿਡ19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ,ਵਿਤਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਥ ਮਿਲਾਇਆ।
ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਇਸ ਚਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚਾਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ ਤੇ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਮਹੀਨਾਂ ਵਾਰ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਟਰਨ ਓਵਰ ਨੂੰ 52 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 42 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟਰਨ ਓਵਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਲੋੜੀਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ,ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ,ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ , ਪੈਰਾਸੀਟਾਮੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਜ਼ੀਥਰੋਮਾਈਸਿਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ,50 ਲੱਖ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ ਵੇਚੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਲੈਕਡੌਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ726 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਂਸਿਸਟ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕਿ "ਸਵਾਸਥ ਕੇ ਸਿਪਾਹੀ"ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
http://pibcms.nic.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/VID-20200601-WA0025.mp4
ਇਸਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।"ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸੁਗਮ" ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ 4 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ19ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਅ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।