Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PMBJKs achieves impressive sales of over Rs 100 crore in first two months of 2020-21 compared to about Rs 40 crore in same period of 2019-20
Affordable Medicines worth about Rs 144 crore sold in March-May 2020 through Janaushadhi Kendras
01 JUN 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Kendra's -PMBJKs has achieved an impressive sales of Rs 100.40 Crore in first two months of 2020-21 as compared to Rs 44.60 Crore in same period of 2019-20.
Kendra's have sold approx. Rs 144 Crore worth of affordable & quality medicines in the month of March, April & May 2020 which saved around Rs 800 Crore of citizens during the period when COVID-19 pandemic has affected the country.
"In this tough times of COVID-19 pandemic, we are committed to ensure full availability of medicines to all", said Shri DV Sadananda Gowda, Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers while expressing satisfaction over important role played by BPPI while implementing PM Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP) through the network of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs).
In the wake of COVID 19 crisis, employees of BPPI, Kendra owners, Distributors and other stakeholders came forward and joined hands for fight against the pandemic. BPPI is standing with its stakeholders and consumers in these challenging times as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra (PMBJK) are functional and maintaining regular operations as part of their commitment.
BPPI has stated that it is committed to ensure uninterrupted availability of essential medicines at the PMBJK. Kendra's has clocked its highest monthly sales turnover of Rs. 52 Crore despite the lock down and testing times in the month of April 2020 & Rs. 42 Crore achieved in March 2020. BPPI is maintaining adequate stock of the medicines which are currently under demand viz. Face Masks, Hand Sanitizers, Hydroxychloroquine, Paracetamol and Azithromycin. BPPI has sold about 10 lakh face masks, 50 lakh tablets of Hydroxychloroquine in the month of March & April 2020. Envisioning current market demand, BPPI has also placed purchase orders for procurement of these medicines to have enough stock for the next six months. BPPI has also supplied medicines to Ministry of External Affairs for supplying to friendly countries.
Following the lockdown measures in place, over 6300 PMBJKs are functioning across the nation, covering 726 districts of the country. Supporting the governments initiative of practicing social distancing, pharmacists of the PMBJK, now popularly known as “Swasthya Ke Sipahi” are undertaking delivery of medicines to patients and elderly people at their doorstep. Further, BPPI is creating awareness about means to fight against the pandemic vide its social media posts at various platforms. Mobile application ‘Janaushadhi Sugam’ becomes very popular and more than 4 lakh downloads took place. In these ways, BPPI is playing active role in the fight against the outbreak of COVID-19.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ৰ ৪০ কোটি টকাৰ বিক্ৰীৰ তুলনাত ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম দুমাহতে পি এম বি জে কে এছৰ বিক্ৰী লক্ষণীয়ভাৱে ১০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক হৈছে
জনষৌধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ যোগেদি মাৰ্চ-মে’ ২০২০ ত ১৪৪ কোটি টকাৰ সুলভ মূল্যৰ ঔষধ বিক্ৰী হৈছে।
01 JUN 2020 3:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জনষৌধি কেন্দ্ৰ - পি এম বি জে কে এছৰ বিক্ৰী লক্ষণীয়ভাৱে ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম দুমাহতে ১০০.৪০ কোটি টকা হৈছে, যিটো ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষৰ একে সময়ৰ ৪৪.৬০ কোটি টকা আছিল।
জনষৌধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ যোগেদি মাৰ্চ, এপ্ৰিল আৰু মে’ ২০২০ ত প্ৰায় ১৪৪ কোটি টকাৰ সুলভ মূল্যৰ ঔষধ বিক্ৰী হৈছে যাৰ ফলত মহামাৰীয়ে গ্ৰাস কৰা সময়ছোৱাত দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰায় ৮০০ কোটি টকা ৰাহি হৈছিল।
"ক’ভিড -১৯ ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা এই সংকটকালত আমি সকলোৰে বাবে ঔষধ উপলব্ধ কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ বদ্ধপৰিকৰ", ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এছ ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়াই কয়।
ক’ভিড -১৯ ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা এই সংকটকালত বি পি পি আইৰ কৰ্মচাৰী, কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ মালিক, বিতৰক আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলে একগোট হৈ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জনষৌধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ সঠিকভাৱে পৰিচালিত কৰি ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বি পি পি আইয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জনষৌধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ যোগেদি সকলোৰে বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধ উপলব্ধ কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ বি পি পি আই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৱদ্ধ। লকডাউনৰদৰে পৰস্থিতি হোৱাৰ পিছতো কেন্দ্ৰৰ এপ্ৰিল মাহত মাহেকীয়া বিক্ৰী ৫২ কোটি আৰু মাৰ্চ ২০২০ ত ৪২ টকালৈকে হৈছে। বৰ্তমান আটাইতকৈ বেছি চাহিদা থকা মাস্ক, চেনিটাইজাৰ, হাইড্ৰ’ক্সিক্ল’ৰ’কুইন, পেৰাছিটোমোল আৰু এজিথ্ৰ’মাইচিন যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণত উপলব্ধ ৰখা হৈছে। বি পি পি আইয়ে বন্ধু দেশসমূহক দিবৰ বাবে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়কো ঔষধৰ যোগান দিছে।
লকডাউনৰ সকলো নিয়ম মানি চলি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৭২৬ খন জিলাত ৬৩০০ তকৈও অধিক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জনষৌধি কেন্দ্ৰই সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছে। বৰ্তমান স্বাস্থ্যৰ চিপাহী আখ্যা পোৱা এই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জনষৌধি কেন্দ্ৰসমূহে সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখি বয়সস্থ লোকক ঘৰত গৈ ঔষধ যোগান দিয়াৰ কামো কৰিছে। সামাজিক মাধ্যমযোগে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে ৪ লাখৰো অধিক ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী থকা ‘জনষৌধি সুগম’ মোবাইল এপ অতি জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিছে।