ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ “ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ” ଅଭିଯାନ
30 MAY 2020 6:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଦେଶରେ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଵଦେଶ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନାର ଆଗାମୀ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ ଅଭିଯାନ ଜୁନ ପହିଲାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର କଲମ୍ବୋରୁ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁର ତୁତିକୋରିନକୁ 700 ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଆଣିବ । ପରେ ମାଳଦୀପର ମାଲେରୁ ଆଉ 700 ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ତୁତିକୋରିନକୁ ଆଣିବ । ପୂର୍ବ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା 1,488 ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ମାଲେରୁ କୋଚି ଆଣିଥିଲା । ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ଓ ମାଳଦୀପରେ ଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରେ ଆସିବାକୁ ଥିବା ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କର ତାଲିକା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଜାହାଜରେ ଆସୁଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ନିୟମ ମାନିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯାତ୍ରାକାଳରେ ମୌଳିକ ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ତୁତିକୋରିନରେ ଓଲ୍ହାଇବା ପରେ ସେଠାରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମାଲିକାନାରେ ଛଡାଯିବ । ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର, ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମେତ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକର ସମନ୍ଵୟରେ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଧାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି ।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Commences Next Phase of Operation “Samudra Setu”
30 MAY 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The next phase of Operation “Samudra Setu” to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas will commence on 01 June 2020.
In this phase, Indian Navy Ship Jalashwa will repatriate 700 personnel from Colombo, Republic of Sri Lanka to Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu and subsequently repatriate another 700 personnel from Malè, Republic of Maldives to Tuticorin.
Indian Navy has already repatriated 1,488 Indian nationals from Malè to Kochi during the previous phase of operations.
Indian Missions in Sri Lanka and Maldives are preparing a list of Indian nationals to be evacuated and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening. COVID-related social distancing norms have been catered onboard and evacuees would be provided basic amenities and medical facilities during the sea-passage.
After disembarkation at Tuticorin the evacuated personnel will be entrusted to the care of State authorities. This operation is being progressed in close coordination with Ministries of External Affairs, Home Affairs, Health and various other agencies of the Government of India and State governments.