Ministry of Science & Technology
Scaling up of COVID testing centres (Hub and spoke model) in National research laboratories and Universities
30 MAY 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
To scale up testing and enhance the reach across the countryCity /Regional clusters have been established in a Hub and Spoke Model to scale-up testing of COVID-19 samples in government institutions across the country. Institutes and Laboratories which have the capacity and expertise for both sample collection, handling/processing (BSL-2 facility) and testing (RT-PCR) serve as the hubs and they involve a number of laboratories which have RT PCR machines and the requisite manpower as their extended Testing facilities.
The Hubs are Government laboratories approved by respective Ministries /Departments (DBT, DST, CSIR, DAE, DRDO, ICAR etc) as per ICMR guidelines. So far 19 City /Regional clusters have been established in Bangalore, Delhi/NCR, Hyderabad, Thiruvananthapuram, Chandigarh/Mohali, Bhubaneshwar, Nagpur, Pune, Mumbai, Lucknow, Chennai, Kolkata, North Eastern Region, Jammu & Kashmir, Ahmedabad, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Banaras, Palampur and Delhi city.
About 100 institutions have been involved and over 1,60,000 samples tested. Seven DBT Autonomous institutes have been approved as hubs by ICMR and they are performing testing for diagnosis of COVID-19 (RGCB, THSTI, ILS, inStem, NCCS, CDFD, NIBMG).
They are also functioning as hubs in the respective Cities/Regions and coordinating the efforts with a number of other premier Central and State Government institutions. In addition, they are working closely with the respective State Governments in obtaining samples for testing and are reporting every day to ICMR on their testing results. Collectively in about 4 weeks, these clusters have done nearly 1,70,000 tests. These clusters will now be scaled to nearly 50 in next 4 weeks and reach remote corners of the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं और विश्वविद्यालयों में कोविड जांच केन्द्रों (हब और स्पोक मॉडल) की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी
30 MAY 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर में जांच में तेजी लाने और जांच की पहुंच का दायरा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, देशभर के सरकारी संस्थानों में कोविड -19 के नमूनों की जांच को बढ़ाने के लिए हब और स्पोक मॉडल के आधार पर शहरी / क्षेत्रीय क्लस्टर स्थापित किये गये हैं। वे संस्थान एवं प्रयोगशालाएं, जिनके पास नमूनों के संग्रह, उनके संभालने / प्रसंस्करण (बीएसएल -2 सुविधा) तथा परीक्षण (आरटी-पीसीआर), दोनों की क्षमता और विशेषज्ञता है, हब के रूप में काम करते हैं और उनके विस्तारित जांच सुविधाओं के रूप में, कई ऐसी प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं जो आरटी - पीसीआर मशीनों और उपयुक्त संख्या में कर्मचारियों से लैस हैं।
ये हब आईसीएमआर दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, संबंधित मंत्रालयों / विभागों (डीबीटी, डीएसटी, सीएसआईआर, डीएई, डीआरडीओ, आईसीएआर आदि) द्वारा अनुमोदित सरकारी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। अब तक बैंगलोर, दिल्ली / एनसीआर, हैदराबाद, तिरुवनंतपुरम, चंडीगढ़ / मोहाली, भुवनेश्वर, नागपुर, पुणे, मुंबई, लखनऊ, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, अहमदाबाद, मध्यप्रदेश, राजस्थान, बनारस, पालमपुर और दिल्ली शहर में 19 शहरी / क्षेत्रीय क्लस्टर स्थापित किये गये हैं।
इनमें लगभग 100 संस्थानों को शामिल किया गया है और 1,60,000 से अधिक नमूनों की जांच की गयी है. आईसीएमआर द्वारा सात डीबीटी स्वायत्त संस्थानों को हब के रूप में अनुमोदित किया गया है और वे कोविड – 19 (आरजीसीबी, टीएचएसटीआई, आईएलएस, आईएनएसटीईएम, एनसीसीएस, सीडीएफडी, एनआईबीएमजी) के निदान के लिए जांच कर रहे हैं।
वे संबंधित शहरों / क्षेत्रों में हब के रूप में भी काम कर रहे हैं और कई अन्य केंद्रीय एवं राज्य सरकार के संस्थानों के साथ समन्वय कर रहे हैं।इसके अलावा, वे जांच के लिए नमूने प्राप्त करने के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं और आईसीएमआर को अपनी जांच के परिणामों के बारे में हर दिन रिपोर्ट कर रहे हैं।सामूहिक रूप से,लगभग 4 सप्ताहों में इन क्लस्टरों ने लगभग 1,70,000 जांच किये हैं। अगले 4 सप्ताहों में इन क्लस्टरों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 50 कर दी जायेगी और इनकी पहुंच देश के दूरदराज इलाकों में होगी।
आधिक जानकारी के लिए :डीबीटी/ बीआईआरएसी के संचार प्रकोष्ठ (कम्युनिकेशन सेल) से संपर्क करें
@DBTInidia @BIRAC_2012
www.dbtindia.gov.inwww.birac.nic.in