Ministry of Science & Technology
Scaling up of COVID testing centres (Hub and spoke model) in National research laboratories and Universities
30 MAY 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
To scale up testing and enhance the reach across the countryCity /Regional clusters have been established in a Hub and Spoke Model to scale-up testing of COVID-19 samples in government institutions across the country. Institutes and Laboratories which have the capacity and expertise for both sample collection, handling/processing (BSL-2 facility) and testing (RT-PCR) serve as the hubs and they involve a number of laboratories which have RT PCR machines and the requisite manpower as their extended Testing facilities.
The Hubs are Government laboratories approved by respective Ministries /Departments (DBT, DST, CSIR, DAE, DRDO, ICAR etc) as per ICMR guidelines. So far 19 City /Regional clusters have been established in Bangalore, Delhi/NCR, Hyderabad, Thiruvananthapuram, Chandigarh/Mohali, Bhubaneshwar, Nagpur, Pune, Mumbai, Lucknow, Chennai, Kolkata, North Eastern Region, Jammu & Kashmir, Ahmedabad, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Banaras, Palampur and Delhi city.
About 100 institutions have been involved and over 1,60,000 samples tested. Seven DBT Autonomous institutes have been approved as hubs by ICMR and they are performing testing for diagnosis of COVID-19 (RGCB, THSTI, ILS, inStem, NCCS, CDFD, NIBMG).
They are also functioning as hubs in the respective Cities/Regions and coordinating the efforts with a number of other premier Central and State Government institutions. In addition, they are working closely with the respective State Governments in obtaining samples for testing and are reporting every day to ICMR on their testing results. Collectively in about 4 weeks, these clusters have done nearly 1,70,000 tests. These clusters will now be scaled to nearly 50 in next 4 weeks and reach remote corners of the country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تحقیق کی قومی لیباریٹریوں اور نیورسٹیوں میں کووڈ کے ٹسٹنگ سینٹروں (ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل) کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ
30 MAY 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں سرکاری اداروں میں کووڈ-19 کے نمونوں کی جانچ کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل یعنی کووڈ ٹسٹنگ سینٹروں میں سٹی ریجنل کلسٹر قائم کئے گئے ہیں، تاکہ ملک بھر میں ٹسٹنگ کی صلاحیت میں نہ صرف اضافہ کیا جاسکے، بلکہ اس کی رسائی کو بھی بڑھایا جاسکے۔ان انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور لیباریٹریوں میں نمونوں کو جمع کرنے، ان سے نمٹنے، ان کی پروسیسنگ (بی ایس ایل-2)سہولت اور ٹسٹنگ (آر ٹی –پی سی آر)کی صلاحیت موجود ہے اور یہاں مہارت بھی ہے اور یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور لیباریٹریاں ہب کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں اور وہ بہت سےایسی لیباریٹریوں کو شامل کرتی ہیں جہاں آر ٹی –پی سی آر مشینیں ہیں اور ضروری افرادی قوت ہے۔
یہ ہبس سرکاری لیباریٹریاں ہیں، جنہیں آئی سی ایم آر رہنما خطوط کے مطابق متعلقہ وزارتوں، محکموں(ڈی بی ٹی، ڈی ایس ٹی، ٹی ایس آئی آر، ٹی اے ای، ڈی آر ڈی او، آئی سی اے آر)کے ذریعہ منظور کیاگیا ہے۔اب تک 19 سٹی ، ریجنل کلسٹرس بنگلور، دلی این سی آر، حیدر آباد، ترواننتھا پورم، چنڈی گڑھ، موہالی، بھونیشور، ناگپور، پنے، ممبئی، لکھنؤ، چنئی ، کولکاتا، شمال مشرقی خطہ، جموں وکشمیر، احمد آباد، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، بنارس، پالم پور اور دلی سٹی میں قائم کیاگیا ہے۔
تقریباً 100 انسٹی ٹیوشن کو شامل کیاگیا ہے۔ اور 1لاکھ 60 ہزار سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر نے 7ڈی بی ٹی خود مختار اداروں کو منظوری دی ہے اور یہ ادارے کووڈ-19(آر جی سی بی، ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی، آئی ایل ایس، ان اسٹیم، این سی سی ایس، سی ڈی ایف ڈی، این آئی بی ایم جی)کی تشخیص کے لئے ٹسٹنگ کررہے ہیں۔
وہ متعلقہ شہروں اور خطوں میں ہب کے طور پر بھی کام کاج کررہے ہیں اور دیگر اہم مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے اداروں کے ساتھ تال میل بھی کررہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ ٹسٹنگ کے لئے نمونے حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہے ہیں اور ان ٹسٹ کے نتائج پر آئی سی ایم آر کو روزانہ رپورٹ کررہے ہیں۔ تقریباً 4 ہفتوں میں اجتماعی طور پر ان کلسٹرس نے 170000 ٹسٹ کئے ہیں۔ ان کلسٹروں کی تعداد اگلے چار ہفتوں میں تقریباً 50 ہوجائے گی اور یہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک پہنچ جائیں گے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-2912