റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥന
29 MAY 2020 9:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗൗരവതരമായ മറ്റ് രോഗങ്ങളുള്ള വ്യക്തികളും, ഗര്‍ഭിണികളും, പത്ത് വയസ്സിന് താഴെ പ്രായമുള്ള കുട്ടികളും, 65 വയസ്സിന് മുകളില്‍ പ്രായമുള്ള വ്യക്തികളും അത്യാവശ്യമല്ലാത്ത പക്ഷം, ട്രെയിന്‍ യാത്ര ഒഴിവാക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
എന്തെങ്കിലും ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടോ, അടിയന്തിര സാഹചര്യങ്ങളോ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന പക്ഷം റെയില്‍വേ ജീവനക്കാരുമായോ ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകളായ 139, 138 എന്നിവയിലോ ബന്ധപ്പെടേണ്ടതാണ്.
കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളെ അവരുടെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് തിരികെയെത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ പ്രതിദിനം ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. മറ്റ് ചില രോഗങ്ങളുള്ള ചിലര്‍ ഈ സംവിധാനം ഉപയോഗിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 മൂലമുള്ള അപകടസാധ്യത വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രദ്ധയില്‍പ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. നേരത്തെ അസുഖബാധിതരായ ചിലര്‍ ഇത്തരം യാത്രകളില്‍ മരണപ്പെടുന്ന ദൗര്‍ഭാഗ്യകരമായ സാഹചര്യവും ഉണ്ടായിതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് റെയില്‍വേയുടെ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥന.

Ministry of Railways
Appeal from Ministry of Railways to passengers
29 MAY 2020 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
​Indian Railways has been running Shramik special Trains on a daily basis throughout the country to ensure that migrants can travel back to their homes. It has been observed that some people who are availing this service have pre-existing medical conditions which aggravates the risk they face during the COVID-19 pandemic. A few unfortunate cases of deaths related to pre-existing medical conditions while travelling have happened.
​In order to protect the vulnerable persons from COVID-19, in line with Ministry of Home Affairs, Order No 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 17.05.2020, Ministry of Railways makes an appeal that persons with co-morbidities (for example - hypertension, diabetes, cardio-vascular diseases, cancer, immune deficiency conditions), pregnant women, children below the age of 10 years and persons above 65 years of age may avoid travel by rail, except when it is essential.
​Indian Railway parivaar is working 24X7 to ensure that rail services are provided to all the citizens of the country needing to travel. But safety of our passengers is our biggest concern. So, we seek the cooperation of all citizens in this matter. In case of any distress or emergency please do not hesitate to reach out to your railway parivaar and we will help you as always (Helpline number - 139 & 138)