Ministry of Railways
Appeal from Ministry of Railways to passengers
29 MAY 2020 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
​Indian Railways has been running Shramik special Trains on a daily basis throughout the country to ensure that migrants can travel back to their homes. It has been observed that some people who are availing this service have pre-existing medical conditions which aggravates the risk they face during the COVID-19 pandemic. A few unfortunate cases of deaths related to pre-existing medical conditions while travelling have happened.
​In order to protect the vulnerable persons from COVID-19, in line with Ministry of Home Affairs, Order No 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 17.05.2020, Ministry of Railways makes an appeal that persons with co-morbidities (for example - hypertension, diabetes, cardio-vascular diseases, cancer, immune deficiency conditions), pregnant women, children below the age of 10 years and persons above 65 years of age may avoid travel by rail, except when it is essential.
​Indian Railway parivaar is working 24X7 to ensure that rail services are provided to all the citizens of the country needing to travel. But safety of our passengers is our biggest concern. So, we seek the cooperation of all citizens in this matter. In case of any distress or emergency please do not hesitate to reach out to your railway parivaar and we will help you as always (Helpline number - 139 & 138)

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ
29 MAY 2020 9:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈਤਾਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਰਾ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਦੁਰਭਾਗਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਖਿਆ 40-3/2020-DM-l(A) ਮਿਤੀ 17.05.2020 ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ- ਉੱਚ ਰਕਤਚਾਪ, ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੋਗ, ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ) ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ, 10 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਤੇ 65 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਹੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਰਹੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ 24X7 ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕੋਚ ਨਾ ਕਰੋ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਤਪਰ ਹੈ। (ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ - 139 & 138)