ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
एफसीआयच्या अन्न धान्य वितरण आणि खरेदीचा केंद्रीय मंत्री पासवान यांच्याकडून आढावा
एफसीआय अन्नधान्य वितरणासाठीची जीवनवाहिनी ठरल्याचे गौरवोद्गार
28 MAY 2020 10:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मे 2020
केंद्रीय अन्न, सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्री राम विलास पासवान यांनी आज एफसीआय, भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या विभागीय कार्यकारी संचालक आणि प्रादेशिक महाव्यवस्थापकासमवेत,अन्नधान्य वितरण आणि खरेदी यासंदर्भात व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे आढावा बैठक घेतली.
लॉक डाऊनच्या काळात एफसीआयच्या भूमिकेची पासवान यांनी प्रशंसा केली आणि अन्न धान्याची ने-आण सर्वात जास्त राहिल्याचे सांगितले.या जागतिक महामारीच्या संकटाच्या काळात एफसीआयचे कर्मचारी अन्नधान्य योद्धे म्हणून पुढे आल्याचे आणि या आव्हानाचे त्यांनी संधीत रुपांतर केल्याचे सांगितले.लॉक डाऊनच्या काळात एफसीआयने अन्न धान्याची विक्रमी चढ-उतार आणि वाहतूक केली. दुसरीकडे खरेदीही अडथळ्या विना सुरळीत सुरु राहिली,या वर्षी सरकारी एजन्सीकडून गेल्या वर्षीपेक्षा जास्त गहू खरेदी झाली.या वेळी मंत्र्यांनी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातल्या अन्न धान्य वितरणाचाही आढावा घेतला.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेज
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पॅकेज अंतर्गत स्थलांतरित /अडकलेल्या मजुरांसाठीच्या अन्नधान्य वाटपाचा आढावा घेताना केंद्र सरकारने 37 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, मे आणि जून 2020 या महिन्यांसाठी 8 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य (2.44 एलएमटी गहू आणि 5.56 एलएमटी तांदूळ) निर्धारित केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. यापैकी 27-5-2020 पर्यंत राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्र्देशानी 2.06 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याची उचल केल्याची माहिती एफसीआयने दिली आहे.
अंदमान निकोबार, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि लक्षद्वीप यांनी आपल्या वाट्याची दोन महिन्याच्या संपूर्ण अन्नधान्याची उचल केली आहे. धान्याची उचल वेगाने करण्यासंदर्भात एफसीआयने राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी समन्वय साधण्याच्या सूचना मंत्र्यांनी दिल्या.
प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना
या योजने अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकारने 37 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाना एप्रिल,मेआणि जून 2020 या महिन्यांसाठी 120.04 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य (15.65 एलएमटी गहू आणि 104.4 एलएमटी तांदूळ) निर्धारित केले. लाभार्थीपर्यंत धान्य वेळेत पोहोचावे या दृष्टीने धान्याची उचल वेगाने करण्यासंदर्भात संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांनी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी समन्वय साधण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी यासंदर्भात आढावा घेताना केले. पीएमजीकेएवाय अंतर्गत मंजूर झालेल्या अन्नधान्यापैकी 27-5-2020 पर्यंत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्र्देशानी 95.80 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याची (15.6 एलएमटी गहू आणि 83.38 एलएमटी तांदूळ) उचल केली आहे अशी माहिती एफसीआयने दिली आहे.
धर्मादाय/स्वयंसेवी संस्थाना ई लिलावाशिवाय ओएमएसएस (डी) अंतर्गत अन्नधान्य विक्री
केंद्र सरकारच्या सूचनेनुसार 25-5-2020 पर्यंत 186 संस्थाना 1179 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 890 संस्थाना 8496 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ विक्री करण्यासाठी परवानगी दिल्याची माहिती एफसीआयने दिली. यापैकी या संस्थांनी 886 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 7778 मेट्रिक टन तांदुळाची उचल केली आहे.
पश्चिम बंगाल आणि ओदिशा मधले अम्फान चक्रीवादळ
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकारने ई लिलावाशिवाय ओएमएसएस (डी) अंतर्गत रु.2250 प्रती क्विंटल दराने 11,800 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ साठ्यासाठी विनंती केली आहे. मात्र ओदिशा सरकारने आतापर्यंतअन्नधान्याच्या आवश्यकतेबाबत सूचित केले नाही.पश्चिम बंगला आणि ओदिशा या चक्रीवादळाने प्रभावित राज्य सरकारांशी समन्वय साधून एफसीआयने अन्नधान्याबाबत सध्याच्या स्थितीची माहिती द्यावी असे पासवान यांनी सांगितले.
खरेदी (तांदूळ/गहू)
आरएमएस 2020-21 मधे गहू विक्रीचा आणि केएमएस 2019-20 मधे तांदूळ खरेदीचा आढावा पासवान यांनी घेतला. एफसीआयने दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार 27-5-2020 पर्यंत एकूण 351 एलएमटी गहू (आरएमएस 2020-21) खरेदी झाला आहे. 60.40 एलएमटी गहू (आरएमएस) खरेदी झाला आहे. एकूण 700.29 एलएमटी धन (470.23 एलएमटी तांदुळासह) 2019-20 मधे खरेदी करण्यात आला आहे.
अन्नधान्याची ने-आण
लॉक डाऊन पासून ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यांसह देशभरात रस्ते, रेल्वे, जलमार्ग आणि दुर्गम डोंगराळ भागात हवाई मार्गाने अन्नधान्याची वाहतूक करण्यात येत आहे. 3550 रेल्वे डब्यातून 100 एलटी अन्नधान्याची वाहतूक करण्यात आली.रस्तेमार्गे 12 एलटी तर 12,000 टन अन्नधान्य वाहतूक 12 जहाजांच्या माध्यमातून करण्यात आली. ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यांना एकूण 9.61 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य वाहतूक करण्यात आली.
सेन्ट्रल पूल मधला साठा
27.05.2020 रोजीच्या साठ्याच्या स्थितीबाबत एफसीआयने माहिती दिली. सेन्ट्रल पूलमधे 479.40 एलएमटी गहू आणि 272.29 एलएमटी तांदूळ असा एकूण 751.69 एलएमटीअन्नधान्य साठा उपलब्ध आहे.देशाची सध्याची आणि भविष्यातली अन्नधान्याची गरज भागवण्याच्या दृष्टीने या साठ्याबाबत पासवान यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.संकटाच्या या काळात कठोर परीश्रम करणाऱ्या एफसीआय चे अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना सरकार सर्वतोपरी सहाय्य करेल असे पासवान म्हणाले.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Paswan reviews FCI's food grain distribution and procurement
FCI has become a lifeline for food distribution: Shri Paswan
Shri Paswan directs FCI to expedite both distribution and procurement, expresses satisfaction with stocks replenishment
28 MAY 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today chaired the review meeting with the Food Corporation of India’s Zonal Executive Directors and Regional General Managers on the distribution and procurement of food grains, through video conference.
In his address, Shri Paswan lauded the role of FCI during the lockdown and said food grain movement has been at an all-time high. He said FCI workforce have emerged as Food Warriors at the time of global pandemic crisis and they turned this challenge into an opportunity. FCI has undertaken record loading, unloading and transportation of food grains during the lockdown period. On the other hand, procurement also continued without disruptions and the wheat procurement by government agencies this year surpassed the last year’s figures.
The Minister also took stock of the distribution of food grains in the states and UTs during the review meeting.
Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package
While reviewing the allocation of food grains under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package for Migrants/Stranded Migrants, Shri Paswan said that the Government of India has made allocation of 8.00 LMT food grains (2.44 LMT wheat and 5.56 LMT Rice) to 37 State/UTs for the months of May and June 2020. According to FCI, against this allocation, up to 27.05.2020, 2.06 LMT food grains have been lifted by the States/UTs. Andaman & Nicobar, Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep have lifted the entire allocation foe two months. The Minister directed the FCI to coordinate with the State/UT Governments and expedite the lifting of food grains.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Under this scheme, Government has made allocation of 120.04 LMT food grain (15.65 LMT wheat and 104.4 LMT Rice) to 37 State/UTs for the months of April, May and June 2020. While reviewing this scheme Shri Paswan asked the concerned officials to coordinate with State/UTs Government to expedite the lifting, so that the food grains reach the beneficiary in time. FCI informed, against the PMGKAY allocation, up to 27.05.2020, 95.80 LMT food grain (15.6 LMT wheat and 83.38 LMT Rice) have been lifted by the States/UTs.
Sale of food grain to Charitable / NGO under OMSS(D) without e-auction
As per the instructions of Government of India, up to 25.05.2020, FCI informed that it has approved sale of 1179 MT wheat to 186 organisations and 8496 MT rice to 890 organizations against which 886 MT wheat & 7778 MT rice have been lifted by these organizations.
Amphan Cyclone in West Bengal and Odisha
As per FCI, West Bengal Government has requested 11,800 MT rice stock under OMSS (D) sale without e-auction @Rs.2250/- per qtl, but no requirement of food grains has been intimated by the Odisha Government till date. Shri Paswan said that the FCI should coordinate with the State Governments of West Bengal and Odisha and appraise the latest status of food grains in the Cyclone hit states.
Procurement (Rice/Wheat)
In the review meeting the minister reviewed the sale of wheat in RMS 2020-21 and procurement rice in KMS 2019-20. As the procurement of wheat is already ahead of its last year's procurement quantity, the minister asked FCI to update the further wheat (RMS 2020-21) and rice (KMS 20-21) procurement. According to FCI as on 27.5.2020, total 351 LMT wheat (RMS20-21) has been procured. 60.40 LMT rice (RMS) has been procured. Total 700.29 LMT paddy (including 470.23 LMT rice) has been procured in 2019-20.
Movement of food grains
Since the lockdown, food grains have been lifted and transported across the country including North Eastern States though roads, railways, waterways and by air in difficult and hilly areas. About 100 LT food grains have been transported through 3550 rail rakes. 12 LT food grains have been transported through roads and 12,000 Tonnes of food grains was transported through 12 ships. Total 9.61 LMT food grains have been transported to North Eastern states.
Stocks in Central Pool
FCI informed about the current stock position of food grains as on 27.05.2020. Officials said 479.40 LMT wheat & 272.29 LMT rice, total 751.69 LMT food grain are available in the Central Pool. Expressing satisfaction at the stock position to meet the country's present and future need of food grains, Shri Paswan pledged the government's all-out support to FCI officers and workers who have been toiling hard during this period of crisis.