उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री पासवान ने एफसीआई के खाद्यान्न वितरण और खरीद की समीक्षा की
एफसीआई खाद्य वितरण के लिए जीवन रेखा बन गया है: श्री पासवान
श्री पासवान ने एफसीआई को वितरण एवं खरीद दोनों में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया, भंडार की पुनःप्राप्ति पर संतोष जताया
28 MAY 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिये खाद्यान्नों के वितरण और खरीद पर भारतीय खाद्य निगम के जोनल कार्यकारी निदेशकों तथा क्षेत्रीय महाप्रबंधकों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
अपने संबोधन में श्री पासवान ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान एफसीआई की भूमिका की सराहना की और कहा कि खाद्यान्न की आवाजाही सर्वकालिक ऊंचाई पर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि एफसीआई कार्यबल वैश्विक महामारी संकट के समय एक खाद्य योद्धा के रूप में उभरा है और उन्होंने इस चुनौती को एक अवसर के रूप में बदल दिया। एफसीआई ने लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान खाद्यान्न रिकार्ड लोडिंग, अनलोडिंग और परिवहन किया है। दूसरी तरफ, खरीद भी बिना किसी बाधा के जारी रही और सरकारी एजेन्सियों द्वारा इस वर्ष की गेहं की खरीद ने पिछले वर्ष के आंकड़ों को पीछे छोड़ दिया।
मंत्री ने समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) में खाद्यान्नों के वितरण का भी जायजा लिया।
आत्म निर्भर भारत पैकेज
प्रवासी/फंसे हुए प्रवासियों के लिए आत्म निर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत खाद्यान्नों के आवंटन की समीक्षा करते हुए, श्री पासवान ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने मई एवं जून 2020 के महीनों के लिए 37 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 8.00 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न (2.44 एलएमटी गेहूं और 5.56 एलएमटी चावल) का आवंटन किया है। एफसीआई के अनुसार, इस आवंटन में से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 27.05.2020 तक 2.06 एलएमटी खाद्यान्नों का उठाव हो चुका है। अंडमान एवं निकोबार, आंध्र प्रदेश एवं लक्षद्वीप दो महीनों के लिए पूरे आवंटन का उठाव कर चुके हैं। मंत्री ने एफसीआई को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ समन्वय करने और खाद्यान्नों के उठाव में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना
इस योजना के तहत, सरकार ने अप्रैल, मई एवं जून 2020 के महीनों के लिए 37 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 120.4 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न (15.65 एलएमटी गेहूं और 104.4 एलएमटी चावल) का आवंटन किया है। इस स्कीम की समीक्षा करते हुए, श्री पासवान ने संबंधित अधिकारियों को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ समन्वय करके उठाव में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया, जिससे कि खाद्यान्न समय पर लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच सके। एफसीआई ने सूचना दी कि पीएमजीकेएवाई के आवंटन में से 27.05.2020 तक 95.80 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न (15.6 एलएमटी गेहूं और 83.38 एलएमटी चावल) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा उठाये जा चुके हैं।
बिना ई-नीलामी के ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत चैरिटेबल /एनजीओ को खाद्यान्न की बिक्री
एफसीआई ने सूचना दी कि भारत सरकार के निर्देशों के अनुरूप 25.05.2020 तक इसने 186 संगठनों को 1179 एमटी गेहूं तथा 890 संगठनों को 8496 एमटी चावल की बिक्री को अनुमोदित कर दिया है, जिसमें से इन संगठनों द्वारा 886 एमटी गेहूं और 7778 एमटी चावल उठाये जा चुके हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल एवं ओडिशा में अम्फान तूफान
एफसीआई के अनुसार, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार ने बिना ई-नीलामी के ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत 2250 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की दर से 11,800 एमटी चावल भंडार का आग्रह किया है लेकिन ओडिशा सरकार ने अभी तक खाद्यान्न की जरुरत की कोई सूचना नहीं दी है। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि एफसीआई को पश्चिम बंगाल एवं ओडिशा की राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करना चाहिए और तूफान प्रभावित राज्यों में खाद्यान्न की नवीनतम स्थिति का मूल्यांकन करना चाहिए।
खरीद (चावल/गेहूं)
समीक्षा बैठक में मंत्री ने आरएमएस 2020-21 में गेहूं की बिक्री तथा केएमएस 2019-20 में चावल खरीद की समीक्षा की। चूंकि गेहूं की खरीद पहले ही पिछले वर्ष की खरीद मात्रा से अधिक है, मंत्री ने एफसीआई को गेहूं (आरएमएस 2020-21) और चावल केएमएस (20-21) की खरीद को और अपडेट करने को कहा। एफसीआई के अनुसार, 27.05.2020 तक कुल 351 एलएमटी गेहूं (आरएमएस 2020-21) की खरीद की जा चुकी है। 60.40 एलएमटी चावल (आरएमएस) की खरीद की गई है। 2019-20 में कुल 700.29 एलएमटी धान ( 470.23 एलएमटी चावल सहित) की खरीद की गई है।
खाद्यान्नों का चलन
लॉकडाउन के समय से ही पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों सहित देश भर में सड़कों, रेलवे, जलमार्गों तथा दुर्गम एवं पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में विमानों द्वारा खाद्यान्नों का उठाव और परिवहन किया गया है। 3550 रेल रेकों के जरिये लगभग 100 एलटी खाद्यान्नों की माल ढुलाई हुई है। सड़कों द्वारा 12 एलटी खाद्यान्नों की माल ढुलाई हुई है जबकि 12 जहाजों द्वारा 12,000 टन खाद्यान्नों की माल ढुलाई हुई है। पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों को कुल 9.61 एलएमटी खाद्यान्नों की माल ढुलाई हुई है।
केंद्रीय पूल में भंडार
एफसीआई ने 27.05.2020 तक खाद्यान्नों के वर्तमान भंडार स्थिति के बारे में सूचित किया है। अधिकारियो ने कहा कि 479.40 एलएमटी गेहूं तथा 272.29 एलएमटी चावल, कुल 751.69 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न केंद्रीय पूल में उपलब्ध है। देश की वर्तमान एवं भविष्य की खाद्यान्न जरुरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भंडार की स्थिति पर संतोष जताते हुए श्री पासवान ने एफसीआई के अधिकारियों एवं श्रमिकों, जो संकट के इस समय में कड़ी मेहनत करते रहे हैं, को सरकार द्वारा पूरी सहायता दिए जाने का संकल्प दुहराया।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Paswan reviews FCI's food grain distribution and procurement
FCI has become a lifeline for food distribution: Shri Paswan
Shri Paswan directs FCI to expedite both distribution and procurement, expresses satisfaction with stocks replenishment
28 MAY 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today chaired the review meeting with the Food Corporation of India’s Zonal Executive Directors and Regional General Managers on the distribution and procurement of food grains, through video conference.
In his address, Shri Paswan lauded the role of FCI during the lockdown and said food grain movement has been at an all-time high. He said FCI workforce have emerged as Food Warriors at the time of global pandemic crisis and they turned this challenge into an opportunity. FCI has undertaken record loading, unloading and transportation of food grains during the lockdown period. On the other hand, procurement also continued without disruptions and the wheat procurement by government agencies this year surpassed the last year’s figures.
The Minister also took stock of the distribution of food grains in the states and UTs during the review meeting.
Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package
While reviewing the allocation of food grains under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package for Migrants/Stranded Migrants, Shri Paswan said that the Government of India has made allocation of 8.00 LMT food grains (2.44 LMT wheat and 5.56 LMT Rice) to 37 State/UTs for the months of May and June 2020. According to FCI, against this allocation, up to 27.05.2020, 2.06 LMT food grains have been lifted by the States/UTs. Andaman & Nicobar, Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep have lifted the entire allocation foe two months. The Minister directed the FCI to coordinate with the State/UT Governments and expedite the lifting of food grains.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Under this scheme, Government has made allocation of 120.04 LMT food grain (15.65 LMT wheat and 104.4 LMT Rice) to 37 State/UTs for the months of April, May and June 2020. While reviewing this scheme Shri Paswan asked the concerned officials to coordinate with State/UTs Government to expedite the lifting, so that the food grains reach the beneficiary in time. FCI informed, against the PMGKAY allocation, up to 27.05.2020, 95.80 LMT food grain (15.6 LMT wheat and 83.38 LMT Rice) have been lifted by the States/UTs.
Sale of food grain to Charitable / NGO under OMSS(D) without e-auction
As per the instructions of Government of India, up to 25.05.2020, FCI informed that it has approved sale of 1179 MT wheat to 186 organisations and 8496 MT rice to 890 organizations against which 886 MT wheat & 7778 MT rice have been lifted by these organizations.
Amphan Cyclone in West Bengal and Odisha
As per FCI, West Bengal Government has requested 11,800 MT rice stock under OMSS (D) sale without e-auction @Rs.2250/- per qtl, but no requirement of food grains has been intimated by the Odisha Government till date. Shri Paswan said that the FCI should coordinate with the State Governments of West Bengal and Odisha and appraise the latest status of food grains in the Cyclone hit states.
Procurement (Rice/Wheat)
In the review meeting the minister reviewed the sale of wheat in RMS 2020-21 and procurement rice in KMS 2019-20. As the procurement of wheat is already ahead of its last year's procurement quantity, the minister asked FCI to update the further wheat (RMS 2020-21) and rice (KMS 20-21) procurement. According to FCI as on 27.5.2020, total 351 LMT wheat (RMS20-21) has been procured. 60.40 LMT rice (RMS) has been procured. Total 700.29 LMT paddy (including 470.23 LMT rice) has been procured in 2019-20.
Movement of food grains
Since the lockdown, food grains have been lifted and transported across the country including North Eastern States though roads, railways, waterways and by air in difficult and hilly areas. About 100 LT food grains have been transported through 3550 rail rakes. 12 LT food grains have been transported through roads and 12,000 Tonnes of food grains was transported through 12 ships. Total 9.61 LMT food grains have been transported to North Eastern states.
Stocks in Central Pool
FCI informed about the current stock position of food grains as on 27.05.2020. Officials said 479.40 LMT wheat & 272.29 LMT rice, total 751.69 LMT food grain are available in the Central Pool. Expressing satisfaction at the stock position to meet the country's present and future need of food grains, Shri Paswan pledged the government's all-out support to FCI officers and workers who have been toiling hard during this period of crisis.