Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Paswan reviews FCI's food grain distribution and procurement
FCI has become a lifeline for food distribution: Shri Paswan
Shri Paswan directs FCI to expedite both distribution and procurement, expresses satisfaction with stocks replenishment
28 MAY 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today chaired the review meeting with the Food Corporation of India’s Zonal Executive Directors and Regional General Managers on the distribution and procurement of food grains, through video conference.
In his address, Shri Paswan lauded the role of FCI during the lockdown and said food grain movement has been at an all-time high. He said FCI workforce have emerged as Food Warriors at the time of global pandemic crisis and they turned this challenge into an opportunity. FCI has undertaken record loading, unloading and transportation of food grains during the lockdown period. On the other hand, procurement also continued without disruptions and the wheat procurement by government agencies this year surpassed the last year’s figures.
The Minister also took stock of the distribution of food grains in the states and UTs during the review meeting.
Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package
While reviewing the allocation of food grains under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package for Migrants/Stranded Migrants, Shri Paswan said that the Government of India has made allocation of 8.00 LMT food grains (2.44 LMT wheat and 5.56 LMT Rice) to 37 State/UTs for the months of May and June 2020. According to FCI, against this allocation, up to 27.05.2020, 2.06 LMT food grains have been lifted by the States/UTs. Andaman & Nicobar, Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep have lifted the entire allocation foe two months. The Minister directed the FCI to coordinate with the State/UT Governments and expedite the lifting of food grains.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Under this scheme, Government has made allocation of 120.04 LMT food grain (15.65 LMT wheat and 104.4 LMT Rice) to 37 State/UTs for the months of April, May and June 2020. While reviewing this scheme Shri Paswan asked the concerned officials to coordinate with State/UTs Government to expedite the lifting, so that the food grains reach the beneficiary in time. FCI informed, against the PMGKAY allocation, up to 27.05.2020, 95.80 LMT food grain (15.6 LMT wheat and 83.38 LMT Rice) have been lifted by the States/UTs.
Sale of food grain to Charitable / NGO under OMSS(D) without e-auction
As per the instructions of Government of India, up to 25.05.2020, FCI informed that it has approved sale of 1179 MT wheat to 186 organisations and 8496 MT rice to 890 organizations against which 886 MT wheat & 7778 MT rice have been lifted by these organizations.
Amphan Cyclone in West Bengal and Odisha
As per FCI, West Bengal Government has requested 11,800 MT rice stock under OMSS (D) sale without e-auction @Rs.2250/- per qtl, but no requirement of food grains has been intimated by the Odisha Government till date. Shri Paswan said that the FCI should coordinate with the State Governments of West Bengal and Odisha and appraise the latest status of food grains in the Cyclone hit states.
Procurement (Rice/Wheat)
In the review meeting the minister reviewed the sale of wheat in RMS 2020-21 and procurement rice in KMS 2019-20. As the procurement of wheat is already ahead of its last year's procurement quantity, the minister asked FCI to update the further wheat (RMS 2020-21) and rice (KMS 20-21) procurement. According to FCI as on 27.5.2020, total 351 LMT wheat (RMS20-21) has been procured. 60.40 LMT rice (RMS) has been procured. Total 700.29 LMT paddy (including 470.23 LMT rice) has been procured in 2019-20.
Movement of food grains
Since the lockdown, food grains have been lifted and transported across the country including North Eastern States though roads, railways, waterways and by air in difficult and hilly areas. About 100 LT food grains have been transported through 3550 rail rakes. 12 LT food grains have been transported through roads and 12,000 Tonnes of food grains was transported through 12 ships. Total 9.61 LMT food grains have been transported to North Eastern states.
Stocks in Central Pool
FCI informed about the current stock position of food grains as on 27.05.2020. Officials said 479.40 LMT wheat & 272.29 LMT rice, total 751.69 LMT food grain are available in the Central Pool. Expressing satisfaction at the stock position to meet the country's present and future need of food grains, Shri Paswan pledged the government's all-out support to FCI officers and workers who have been toiling hard during this period of crisis.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী পাছোৱানৰদ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ খাদ্য শস্যৰ ক্ৰয় আৰু বিতৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পৰ্যালোচনা
ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম খাদ্য শস্যৰ বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জীৱনৰেখাস্বৰূপ হৈ পৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী পাছোৱান
শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমক খাদ্য শস্যৰ ক্ৰয় আৰু বিতৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ক্ষীপ্ৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াৰ লগতে গোদামত সামগ্ৰী পুনঃভৰ্ত্তি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
28 MAY 2020 6:06PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাম বিলাস পাছোৱানে আজি ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ খণ্ড কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক আৰু ক্ষেত্ৰীয় মহাপ্ৰৱন্ধকসকলৰ লগত এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে লগ হৈ খাদ্য শস্যৰ ক্ৰয় আৰু বিতৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমে খাদ্য শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যি আন্দোলনৰ সূচনা কৰিলে সি অভূতপূৰ্ব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ কৰ্মীবলে খাদ্য যোদ্ধাৰ ৰূপত আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিলে। লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমে খাদ্য শস্যৰ সংগ্ৰহ, বিতৰণ, পৰিৱহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভিলেখৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিলে। কোনো ব্যঘাত নোহোৱাকৈ ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াও চলি থাকিল আৰু চৰকাৰী সংস্থাৰদ্বাৰা ঘেঁহু ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিমাণ যোৱাবছৰতকৈ অধিক হ’ল।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত খাদ্য শস্যৰ বিতৰণৰ বুজ লয়।
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজ
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজৰ অধীনত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা খাদ্য শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কয় যে শ্ৰমিকৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰিবৰ বাবে ৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন চাউল/ঘেঁহু আৰু ৩৯,০০০ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন মাহজাতীয় শস্য মুকলি কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰতি মাহে প্ৰতিজনৰ বাবে ৫ কিলোগ্ৰামকৈ ৮ কোটি প্ৰব্ৰজিত/ঘৰৰ পৰা দূৰত থকা শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে, দুমাহ (মে’, জুন ২০২০)ৰ বাবে ১.৯৬ কোটি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন বা কোনো ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ আওতাত নহা প্ৰব্ৰজিত পৰিয়াললৈ ১ কিলোগ্ৰামকৈ মাহজাতীয় শস্য বিতৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ১৫ জুন ২০২০ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দৰিদ্ৰ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দৰিদ্ৰ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰায় ৮০ কোটি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনৰ হিতাধিকাৰীক এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা জুনলৈকে অতিৰিক্ত খাদ্য শস্যৰ যোগান দিয়া হৈছে।
শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কয় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহত এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ ৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দৰিদ্ৰ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত দিয়া খাদ্য শস্যৰ ৯০% বিতৰণ হৈ গৈছে। চলিত মাহত প্ৰায় ৬১% বিতৰণ হৈছে। অৱশ্যে, দিল্লী, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, মনিপুৰ, কেৰেলা আৰু বিহাৰত মে’ মাহৰ বাবে শস্যৰ বিতৰণ বিতৰণ আৰম্ভ হোৱা নাই বা খুউৱ বেছি ১০% বিতৰণ হৈছে।
ই-নিলাম নোহোৱাকৈ অ’এমএছএছৰ যোগেদি স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংস্থাক খাদ্য শস্য বিক্ৰী
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২৫.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখে প্ৰকাশ কৰা নিৰ্দেশ অনুযায়ী ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমে জনায় যে ১১৭৯ মেট্ৰিকটন ঘেঁহু ১৮৬ টা সংস্থাক আৰু ৮৪৯৬ মেট্ৰিকটন চাউল ৮৯০ টা সংস্থাক বিক্ৰী কৰা হৈছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ আৰু উৰিষ্যাত আম্ফান ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ
ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰমতে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ চৰকাৰে ই-নিলাম নোহোৱাকৈ অ’এমএছএছৰ যোগেদি প্ৰতি কুইন্টলত ২২৫০ টকাকৈ ১১,৮০০ মেট্ৰিকটন চাউলৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ কৰিছে। অৱশ্যে উৰিষ্যা চৰকাৰৰপৰা এতিয়ালৈকে এনে কোনো অনুৰোধ লাভ কৰা নাই। শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কয় যে আম্ফান ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰদ্বাৰা ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা এই ৰাজ্যদুখনত খাদ্য শস্যৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমে খবৰ ৰখা উচিত।
ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া (চাউল/ঘেঁহু)
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত খাদ্য শস্যৰ ক্ৰয় বিক্ৰয়ৰ বুজ লয়। শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমক চাউল আৰু ঘেঁহুৰ ক্ৰয় বিক্ৰয়ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য জনাবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰে। ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ মতে ২৭.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈকে মুঠ ৩৫১ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন ঘেঁহু ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৬০.৪০ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন চাউল ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৯-২০ বৰ্ষত মুঠ ৭০০.২৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য শস্য ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে।
খাদ্য শস্যৰ আন্দোলন
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে হোৱা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত আকাশীপথ, জলপথ আৰু ৰে’লপথেৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান দিয়া ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম খাদ্যসামগ্ৰীৰ বিতৰণৰ জীৱনৰেখাস্বৰূপ হৈ পৰিছে। প্ৰায় ১০০০ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য শস্য ৩৫৫০ টা ৰে’ল ৰেকেৰে, ১২ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য শস্য স্থলপথেৰে আৰু ১২,০০০ টন খাদ্য শস্য ১২ খন জাহাজেৰে পৰিৱহণ কৰোৱা হৈছে। মুঠ ৯.৬১ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য শস্য উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ পঠোৱা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গোদামত মজুত থকা খাদ্য শস্যৰ পৰিমাণ
ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ মতে ২৭.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখলৈকে মুঠ ৪৭৯.৪০ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন ঘেঁহু মজুত আছে আৰু ২৭২.২৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন চাউল মজুত আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গোদামত মজুত থকা মুঠ খাদ্য শস্যৰ পৰিমাণ ৭৫১.৬৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন। শ্ৰী পাছোৱানে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গোদামত মজুত থকা খাদ্য শস্যৰ পৰিমাণ দেখি সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ সমূহ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে এই সংকটৰ সময়ত কৰা কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ শলাগ লয় আৰু চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকোলধৰণৰ সহযোগিতাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।