Ministry of Science & Technology
Science and Technology in finding solutions to combat COVID-19
‘Hackathon’ for computational drug discovery is being undertaken: Professor K. Vijay Raghavan
28 MAY 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
At a media briefing here today, Dr. Vinod Paul, Member NITI Aayog and Professor K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, summarised activities on COVID-19 related to Science and Technology in the areas of vaccines, drug discovery, diagnostics and testing.
On vaccines, it was pointed out that the process is usually slow and fraught with uncertainties. But, in order to succeed against COVID-19 a large number of parallel efforts are needed. This is being done globally and nationally. Indian academia and start-ups are working on vaccine candidates in the very strong Indian vaccine industry. There are three kinds of attempts being made. The first are indigenous efforts. The second are globally collaborative efforts where Indian organisations are taking a lead role and the third is Indian participation in global efforts. With such a large portfolio, followed by efforts at risk- mitigation for manufacturing and stockpiling, success is better assured.
On drug discovery, our scientific efforts take three approaches. The first is the repurposing of extant drugs to see how effective they are against the virus and in mitigating the consequences of the disease. Second, Phyto-pharmaceuticals and extracts from medicinal plants are being tested. Finally, using a variety of approaches, new drug discovery including a ‘Hackathon’ for computational drug discovery is being undertaken.
A conglomeration of research efforts have resulted in new tests and testing kits. These include new tests for detection of the virus and also for antibody detection. The latter are being used for serological studies,
The speed of these developments is made possible by the collaborative efforts of our scientists, institutions and science agencies. The regulatory system has also been closely engaged, combining speed with quality.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰকোপ ৰোধৰ সমল বিচাৰি বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অন্বেষণ অব্যাহত
কম্পিউটাৰ সঞ্চালিত উদ্ভাৱন পদ্ধতিৰে ঔষধ আৱিস্কাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ‘হেকাথন’ৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে : অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় ৰাঘৱন
28 MAY 2020 6:13PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক, ঔষধ, বিশ্লেষক আৰু পৰীক্ষণ সন্দৰ্ভত দেশৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডই অব্যাহত ৰখা বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰম সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য দাঙি ধৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ‘নিতি আয়োগ’ৰ সদস্য ড০ বিনোদ পাল আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান বৈজ্ঞানিক পৰামৰ্শদাতা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় ৰাঘৱনে আজি এক সংবাদ মেল সম্বোধন কৰে।
প্ৰতিষেধক উদ্ভাৱন সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি কোৱা হয় যে, এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সাধাৰণতে লেহেমীয়া হোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰচণ্ড অনিশ্চয়তাৰে ভৰা হয়। পিচে, ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সাফল্য লাভ কৰিব পৰাকৈ সমান্তৰালভাবে বিশাল সংখ্যক অভিযান অব্যাহত আছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত আন্তৰ্জাতিক পৰ্যায়ৰ লগতে আমাৰ দেশতো এনে বহু প্ৰয়াস চলি আছে। ভাৰতৰ বৌদ্ধিক মহলৰ লগতে ‘ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ’ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহেও ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে দেহেকেহে খাটিছে। এই মুহূৰ্তত ইয়াৰ বাবে তিনি প্ৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে। প্ৰথম- থলুৱা প্ৰয়াস। দ্বিতীয়তে, বিশ্ব প্ৰেক্ষাপটত আনৰ সৈতে সহোযোগিতামূলক ভাবে কৰা প্ৰয়াস, য’ত ভাৰতীয় সংস্থাই নেতৃত্ববাহী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে আৰু তৃতীয়তে, গোলকীয় প্ৰয়াসত ভাৰতৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ।
সেইদৰে, ঔষধ আৱিস্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো দেশত তিনি ধৰণৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে। তাৰে প্ৰথম প্ৰয়াস হিচাপে ইতিমধ্যে আৱিস্কৃত ঔষধসমূহৰ মাজৰ পৰা ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সফলতাৰে যুঁজ দিব পৰা দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন ঔষধ শৃংখল নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা, দ্বিতীয়তে বনৌষধৰ প্ৰয়োগ সংক্ৰান্তীয় পৰীক্ষণ আৰু তৃতীয়তে, কম্পিউটাৰ সঞ্চালিত উদ্ভাৱন পদ্ধতিৰে ঔষধ আৱিস্কাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ‘হেকাথন’ৰ আয়োজন কৰাকে ধৰি ঔষধ বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে।