Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Exporters to be more competitive and provide quality products to the world;
Diversification, consolidation in the current areas of strength,and exploration of new markets is the Mantra for success
28 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Railways, today, through Video Conference, participated in the Digital Summit on Exports organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). EXIM Bank of India was the Institutional Partner for the Summit.
Addressing the Summit, Shri Goyalsaid that the future of growth lay with industry and the private sector, with the government having a lesser role to play. The minister identified three important ways to increase India’s exports: reviving manufacturing, diversifying the exports basket, and finding newer and more accepting markets. He emphasised that the diversification of exports, in addition to consolidating current areas of strength, is necessary for our economy to grow. He stated that India has a huge opportunity to promote indigenous production in auto component sector, furniture, air conditioners, and others. He said that MeitY is promoting electronics production, in pharma we are encouraging API manufacturing, and in the agri export sector the opportunity is huge. He said that in the IT related service, the world recognizes the Indian expertise and prowess, and hence we have asked the NASSCOM to target for $500 billion export in the sector in next five years.
AatmaNirbhar Bharat, he said, is not just about greater self-reliance, but also engaging with the world from a position of strength. He said that India should be seen as a dependable partner and reliable friend in the world market, particularly when the global supply chains are undergoing rejig. Talking about the Prime Minister’s vision to make India self-reliant, Shri Goyal said that we should talk from the position of strength, be competitive, and provide quality products to the world. There should be killer instinct in us to succeed. No crisis can stop our march, if there is willingness to take on the challenges head-on.
Shri Goyal congratulated CII on completing 125 years and the launch of the Taskforce on Enhancing Exports through integration into the Global Value Chains (GVCs). He committed to working closely with the Taskforce and take action where necessary for the benefit of industry, and the country.He assured the exporting community that the Government, whether the union or states, are there to provide full support and are willing to work in partnership. He said that the country has skilled workforce, and world class institutions like Universities and research labs, and let us work for the well-being of 130 crore people of India.
Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII, said that we must carry out all reforms necessary to overhaul our exports and this is the right time to roll them out. Trade logistics, compliance with quality standards, seamless functioning of GVCs, and a robust strategy to leverage FTAs would be key, he said.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল রপ্তানীকারকদের আরও প্রতিযোগিতামুখী হতে এবং বিশ্বমানের পণ্য সরবরাহের জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
28 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য, শিল্প ও রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বণিকসভা কনফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রি (সিআইআই) আয়োজিত রপ্তানী বিষয়ের ওপর ডিজিটাল সম্মেলনে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন। এক্সিম ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সহযোগিতায় এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। সম্মেলনের ভাষণে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান, শিল্পের বিকাশ এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে সরকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ভারতে রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রের বৃ্দ্ধির জন্য তিনটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রের পুনরুদ্ধার, রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে বৈচিত্র্যকরণ এবং আরও নতুন ও গ্রহণযোগ্য বাজারের অনুসন্ধান- এই তিনটি বিষয়ই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে বৈচিত্র্যকরণ আনতে পারলে দেশের অর্থনীতিতে গতি আসবে। গাড়ি নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্র, আসবাবপত্র নির্মাণ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দেশীয় উৎপাদনের সুযোগ রয়েছে। এমনকি কৃষি পণ্য রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রেও বহু সুযোগ রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, তথ্য প্রযুক্ত সম্পর্কিত পরিষেবায় ভারতের দক্ষতা রয়েছে এবং সারা বিশ্ব এই দক্ষতার স্বীকৃতি দেয়।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি শুধু আত্মনির্ভরতাই বাড়াবে না, ভারতকে বিশ্বের মধ্যে আরও শক্তিশালী দেশ হিসেবে তুলে ধরতে সাহায্য করবে। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্ব বাজারে ভারতকে নির্ভরযোগ্য অংশীদার এবং বন্ধু হিসাবে দেখা উচিত। ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর কথা বলতে গিয়ে, শ্রী গোয়েল রপ্তানীকারকদের আরও প্রতিযোগীমুখী হয়ে ওঠা এবং বিশ্ব মানের পণ্য সরবরাহের ওপর জোর দেন।
বণিকসভা সিআইআই-এর ১২৫ বছর পূর্ণ করার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান শ্রী গোয়েল। গ্লোবাল ভ্যালু চেন'কে (জিভিসি)সুসংহত করার মাধ্যমে রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে সম্প্রসারণের জন্য তিনি টাস্ক ফোর্সের সূচনা করেন। এই টাস্ক ফোর্স শিল্প ও দেশের সুবিধার্থে প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে কাজ করবে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে দক্ষ কর্মী, বিশ্ব মানের প্রতিষ্ঠান, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, গবেষণাগার রয়েছে। ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর মঙ্গল কামনায় সকলকে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
বণিকসভা সিআইআই-এর মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী চন্দ্রজিৎ বন্দ্যোপধ্যায় বলেন রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় সকল সংস্কার করা উচিত। সেগুলি সঠিক সময়ে কার্যকর করা প্রয়োজন বলেও তিনি জানান।