Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the Exporters to be more competitive and provide quality products to the world;
Diversification, consolidation in the current areas of strength,and exploration of new markets is the Mantra for success
28 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Railways, today, through Video Conference, participated in the Digital Summit on Exports organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). EXIM Bank of India was the Institutional Partner for the Summit.
Addressing the Summit, Shri Goyalsaid that the future of growth lay with industry and the private sector, with the government having a lesser role to play. The minister identified three important ways to increase India’s exports: reviving manufacturing, diversifying the exports basket, and finding newer and more accepting markets. He emphasised that the diversification of exports, in addition to consolidating current areas of strength, is necessary for our economy to grow. He stated that India has a huge opportunity to promote indigenous production in auto component sector, furniture, air conditioners, and others. He said that MeitY is promoting electronics production, in pharma we are encouraging API manufacturing, and in the agri export sector the opportunity is huge. He said that in the IT related service, the world recognizes the Indian expertise and prowess, and hence we have asked the NASSCOM to target for $500 billion export in the sector in next five years.
AatmaNirbhar Bharat, he said, is not just about greater self-reliance, but also engaging with the world from a position of strength. He said that India should be seen as a dependable partner and reliable friend in the world market, particularly when the global supply chains are undergoing rejig. Talking about the Prime Minister’s vision to make India self-reliant, Shri Goyal said that we should talk from the position of strength, be competitive, and provide quality products to the world. There should be killer instinct in us to succeed. No crisis can stop our march, if there is willingness to take on the challenges head-on.
Shri Goyal congratulated CII on completing 125 years and the launch of the Taskforce on Enhancing Exports through integration into the Global Value Chains (GVCs). He committed to working closely with the Taskforce and take action where necessary for the benefit of industry, and the country.He assured the exporting community that the Government, whether the union or states, are there to provide full support and are willing to work in partnership. He said that the country has skilled workforce, and world class institutions like Universities and research labs, and let us work for the well-being of 130 crore people of India.
Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII, said that we must carry out all reforms necessary to overhaul our exports and this is the right time to roll them out. Trade logistics, compliance with quality standards, seamless functioning of GVCs, and a robust strategy to leverage FTAs would be key, he said.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने निर्यातकों को और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक होने और दुनिया को बेहतरीन उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने का आह्वान किया
मौजूदा मजबूती वाले क्षेत्रों में उत्पादों की विविधता एवं उच्च गुणवत्ता और नए बाजारों की तलाश में सफलता के मंत्र हैं
28 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए निर्यात पर डिजिटल सम्मेलन में भाग लिया, जिसका आयोजन भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) ने किया। भारतीय एक्जिम बैंक इस सम्मेलन का सांस्थानिक साझेदार था।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विकास का भविष्य उद्योगों और निजी क्षेत्र से जुड़ा है, जिसमें सरकार की भूमिका काफी कम होगी। उन्होंने भारत का निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए तीन अहम उपायों तथा विर्माण को फिर से तेज करना, निर्यात की जाने वाली वस्तुओं की विविधता और नए एवं ज्यादा अनुकूल बाजारों की तलाश पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अभी अपने मजबूत क्षेत्र को और ठोस बनाने के अलावा निर्यात की जाने वाली वस्तुओं में विविधता लाना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास ऑटो कल पुर्जे, फर्नीचर, एयर कंडीशनर और अन्य क्षेत्रों में स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। फार्मा उद्योग में हम एपीआई विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और कृषि निर्यात क्षेत्र में भी काफी संभावनाएं हैं। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) से संबंधित सेवाओं में दुनिया भारत की विशेषज्ञता और कौशल का लोहा मानती है इसलिए हम लोगों ने नास्कॉम से इस क्षेत्र में अगले 5 वर्षों में 500 अरब डॉलर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य रखने को कहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 'आत्म-निर्भर भारत' का मतलब सिर्फ और अधिक आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना नहीं बल्कि यह अपनी पूरी क्षमता से दुनिया के साथ जुड़ने के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को वैश्विक बाजार में उस पर निर्भर रहने वाले साझेदार और एक भरोसेमंद साथी के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। खासकर, तब जब वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला फिर से नया आकार ले रही हो। प्रधानमंत्री के भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के दृष्टिकोण की चर्चा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें प्रतिस्पर्धी होना चाहिए और दुनिया को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद मुहैया कराना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सफलता के लिए हम सब में मारक प्रवृत्ति होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाली चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने की इच्छाशक्ति हो, तो कोई भी संकट हमारा रास्ता नहीं रोक सकता है।
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) को उसकी स्थापना के 125 साल पूरे होने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला (जीवीसी) के साथ एकीकरण से निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यबल गठित करने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कार्यबल के साथ मिलकर काम करने और उद्योग एवं देश के हित में जरूरी हुआ तो कार्रवाई करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने निर्यातक समूहों को यह आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार, चाहे केंद्र की हो या राज्यों की, पूर्ण सहयोग करने को तैयार है और साझेदारी में काम करने की इच्छुक भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में कुशल श्रमिक और विश्वविद्यालयों एवं अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं जैसे विश्वस्तरीय संस्थान भी हैं, आइए हम मिलकर भारत की 130 करोड़ जनता की बेहतरी के लिए काम करें।
सीआईआई के महानिदेशक चंद्रजीत बनर्जी ने कहा कि हमारे निर्यात को दुरुस्त करने के लिए जरूरी सभी सुधारों को हम लागू करेंगे और यह सही वक्त है कि सब कुछ ठीक कर लिया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापार संचालन, जीवीसी की कार्यपद्धति के गुणवत्ता मानकों की अनुरूपता और एफटीए का लाभ उठाने के लिए एक ठोस रणनीति अहम होगी।