ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பெட்ரோ ரசாயனங்கள் பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் என சிபெட் பெயர் மாற்றம்
28 MAY 2020 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பிளாஸ்டிக் பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் (CIPET), மத்திய பெட்ரோ ரசாயனங்கள் பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் (CIPET) என பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மத்திய ரசாயன மற்றும் உரத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுகிறது.
மாற்றப்பட்ட இந்த பெயர், தமிழ் நாடு சமூகங்கள் பதிவு சட்டம் 1975-ன் கீழ் (தமிழ்நாடு சட்டம் 27/1975) பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு டி.வி.சதானந்த கவுடா கூறுகையில், தற்போது ஒட்டுமொத்த பெட்ரோ ரசாயனப் பிரிவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், அதாவது கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் தன்னை முழுவதும் அர்ப்பணிக்கும் நிலையில் சிபெட் இருக்கும் என்றார்.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CIPET renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering &Technology
CIPET will be in a position to fully devote for the growth of entire petrochemical sector: Gowda
28 MAY 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), a premier national institution under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India.
The changed name has been registered under the Tamil Nadu Societies Registration Act 1975 ( Tamil Nadu Act 27 of 1975)
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers DV Sadananda Gowda has said that now CIPET will be in a position to fully devote itself for the growth of entire petrochemical sector with a focus on Academics, Skilling, Technology Support and Research.
The primary objective of CIPET has been contributing towards the growth of the plastics industry through a combined program of education and research. The Institute has evolved through the years, creating closer ties with industries with the intent to create innovative plastic based solutions which are resource efficient and marketable.