Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CIPET renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering &Technology
CIPET will be in a position to fully devote for the growth of entire petrochemical sector: Gowda
28 MAY 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), a premier national institution under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India.
The changed name has been registered under the Tamil Nadu Societies Registration Act 1975 ( Tamil Nadu Act 27 of 1975)
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers DV Sadananda Gowda has said that now CIPET will be in a position to fully devote itself for the growth of entire petrochemical sector with a focus on Academics, Skilling, Technology Support and Research.
The primary objective of CIPET has been contributing towards the growth of the plastics industry through a combined program of education and research. The Institute has evolved through the years, creating closer ties with industries with the intent to create innovative plastic based solutions which are resource efficient and marketable.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଭାବେ ସିପେଟର ନୂଆ ନାମକରଣ
• ସମଗ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସିପେଟ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ ରହିବ : ଗୌଡା
28 MAY 2020 1:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି(ସିପେଟ)କୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଜାତୀୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ ଅଫ ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି (ସିପେଟ) ଭାବରେ ନାମିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ନାମ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ସୋସାଇଟିସ ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସନ ଆକ୍ଟ 1975 (ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଆକ୍ଟ 27 ର 1975) ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡି.ଭି ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ଗୌଡା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ସମଗ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସିପେଟ ନିଜକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବାର ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ରହିବ ।
ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣାର ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସିପେଟର ମୂଳ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ । ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଯୋଗଦାନ ରହିଆସିଛି, ଯାହା ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସମାଧାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରି ଦକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ବଜାରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।