Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CIPET renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering &Technology
CIPET will be in a position to fully devote for the growth of entire petrochemical sector: Gowda
28 MAY 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), a premier national institution under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India.
The changed name has been registered under the Tamil Nadu Societies Registration Act 1975 ( Tamil Nadu Act 27 of 1975)
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers DV Sadananda Gowda has said that now CIPET will be in a position to fully devote itself for the growth of entire petrochemical sector with a focus on Academics, Skilling, Technology Support and Research.
The primary objective of CIPET has been contributing towards the growth of the plastics industry through a combined program of education and research. The Institute has evolved through the years, creating closer ties with industries with the intent to create innovative plastic based solutions which are resource efficient and marketable.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಿಪೆಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಪೆಟ್ರೋ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಹಾಗೂ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಂದು ಮರು ನಾಮಕರಣ
28 MAY 2020 1:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಿಪೆಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಪೆಟ್ರೋ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಹಾಗೂ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಂದು ಮರು ನಾಮಕರಣ
ಸಿಪೆಟ್ ಪೆಟ್ರೋ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ ವಲಯದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ: ಸಚಿವ ಡಿ.ವಿ.ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿ ಬರುವ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ- ಸಿಪೆಟ್(ಸಿಐಪಿಇಟಿ)ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪೆಟ್ರೋ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಸಿಪೆಟ್) ಎಂದು ಮರು ನಾಮಕರಣ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಸೊಸೈಟಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1975 (ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1975ರ ನಿಯಮ 27) ಅಡಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಿ.ವಿ. ಸದಾನಂದ ಗೌಡ ಅವರು ಇನ್ನು ಸಿಪೆಟ್ ಇಡೀ ಪೆಟ್ರೋ ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್ ವಲಯದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ತನ್ನನ್ನು ತಾನು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸಿಪೆಟ್ ನ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಧ್ಯೇಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸಿ, ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಹಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಬೆಳೆದು ಅದು ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ದಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಆಗುವಂತಹ ಪರಿಹಾರವಾಗುವಂತಹ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವಿನ್ಯ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.