Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CIPET renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering &Technology
CIPET will be in a position to fully devote for the growth of entire petrochemical sector: Gowda
28 MAY 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), a premier national institution under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India.
The changed name has been registered under the Tamil Nadu Societies Registration Act 1975 ( Tamil Nadu Act 27 of 1975)
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers DV Sadananda Gowda has said that now CIPET will be in a position to fully devote itself for the growth of entire petrochemical sector with a focus on Academics, Skilling, Technology Support and Research.
The primary objective of CIPET has been contributing towards the growth of the plastics industry through a combined program of education and research. The Institute has evolved through the years, creating closer ties with industries with the intent to create innovative plastic based solutions which are resource efficient and marketable.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
सीआयपीइटीचे सेन्ट्रल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजिनयरींग अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी असे नवे नामकरण
पेट्रोकेमिकल क्षेत्राच्या सर्वंकष विकासाला पूर्ण वाहून घेऊ शकेल एवढी CIPETची तयारी आहे
28 MAY 2020 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मे 2020
रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालयांतर्गत नामवंत राष्ट्रीय संस्था सेंट्रल इन्स्टिट्युट ऑफ प्लॅस्टिक्स इंजिनयरिंग अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी (CIPET) या केंद्रिय संस्थेचे नामकरण सेन्ट्रल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजिनयरींग अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी (CIPET), असे करण्यात आले आहे.
या नवीन नावाची नोंदणी तामिळनाडू सहकारी संस्था नोंदणी कायदा-1975 या अंतर्गत करण्यात आली आहे. (तामिळनाडू कायदा 27 of 1975)
आता CIPET ही संस्था शिक्षण, कौशल्य, तांत्रिक सहाय्य आणि संशोधन हे सर्व केंद्रस्थानी ठेवत पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्राचा सर्वंकष विकास करू शकते. असे खते आणि रसायन मंत्री डी व्ही सदानंद गौडा म्हणाले .
प्लॅस्टीक व्यवसायक्षेत्राला चालना देण्याच्या प्रमुख उद्दिष्ट्याने शिक्षण व संशोधनात संयुक्त कार्यक्रमाद्वारे बदल CIPET ने केले. प्लॅस्टीकवर नवनवीन संशोधन करुन त्याला संसाधन कार्यक्षम आणि विक्रीयोग्य बनवणाऱ्या अनेक व्यावसाय़िकांशी संबध जोडत या संस्थेचा एवढ्या वर्षात चांगलाच विकास झाला आहे.