Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
CIPET renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering &Technology
CIPET will be in a position to fully devote for the growth of entire petrochemical sector: Gowda
28 MAY 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Central Institute of Plastics Engineering & Technology (CIPET) has been renamed as Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), a premier national institution under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India.
The changed name has been registered under the Tamil Nadu Societies Registration Act 1975 ( Tamil Nadu Act 27 of 1975)
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers DV Sadananda Gowda has said that now CIPET will be in a position to fully devote itself for the growth of entire petrochemical sector with a focus on Academics, Skilling, Technology Support and Research.
The primary objective of CIPET has been contributing towards the growth of the plastics industry through a combined program of education and research. The Institute has evolved through the years, creating closer ties with industries with the intent to create innovative plastic based solutions which are resource efficient and marketable.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
সিআইপিইটি – এর নাম পাল্টে সেন্ট্রাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পেট্রো ক্যামিকেলস্ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি করা হয়েছে
28 MAY 2020 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রকের অধীন জাতীয় স্তরের অগ্রণী প্রতিষ্ঠান সেন্ট্রাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ প্লাস্টিকস্ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি (সিআইপিইটি) নাম পাল্টে সেন্ট্রাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পেট্রোকেমিকেলস্ ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি (সিআইপিইটি) করা হয়েছে।
প্রতিষ্ঠানের পরিবর্তিত নামটি ইতিমধ্যেই তামিলনাডু সোসাটিজ রেজিস্ট্রেশন অ্যাক্ট, ১৯৭৫ (তামিলনাডু অ্যাক্ট ২৭ অফ ১৯৭৫) – এর আওতায় ইতিমধ্যেই নথিভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী শ্রী টি ভি সদানন্দ গৌড়া বলেছেন, এবার থেকে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি পেট্রোরসায়ন ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতিতে সম্পূর্ণ রূপে মনোনিবেশ করতে পারবে। সেই সঙ্গে, পেট্রোরসায়ন ক্ষেত্রের প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা ও গবেষণামূলক কাজকর্মে আরও বেশি গুরুত্ব দেবে।
জাতীয় স্তরের অগ্রণী এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি মৌলিক উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – শিক্ষা ও গবেষণামূলক যৌথ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে প্লাস্টিক শিল্পের অগ্রগতিতে অবদান রাখা। বিগত বছরগুলিতে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি প্লাস্টিক উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে ও তার বাজারজাত করার ব্যাপারে অন্যান্য শিল্প সংস্থার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তুলেছে।