Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalizes 3543 “Shramik Special” trains till 27th May2020 (1000hrs)across the country and transports around 48 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 26 days
Distributes more than 78 lakh free meals and more than 1.10 crore water bottles to travelling migrants
255 Shramik Special Trains originated on 26th May 2020
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June
27 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways is operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 27th May 2020, a total of 3543 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. On 26.05.2020, 255 Shramik Specials were originated. Till now, around 48 lacs migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 26 days.
These 3543 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(946 Trains), Maharashtra(677 Trains), Punjab(377Trains), Uttar Pradesh (243 Trains) and Bihar (215 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1392 Trains), Bihar(1123 Trains), Jharkhand(156 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(119 Trains), Odisha (123 Trains).
IRCTC distributed more than 78 lakh free meals and more than 1.10 crore water bottles to travelling migrants.
It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने 27 मई, 2020 (10.00 बजे तक) तक देश भर में 3543 “श्रमिक स्‍पेशल” ट्रेनें चलाई और 26 दिन में श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों के जरिये 48 लाख यात्रियों को उनके गृह राज्‍यों तक पहुंचाया
यात्रा करने वाले प्रवासियों के बीच 78 लाख से अधिक मुफ्त भोजन और 1.10 करोड़ से अधिक पानी की बोतलें वितरित की
255 श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनें 26 मई, 2020 को आरंभ की गईं
श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के अलावा, रेलवे 12 मई से नई दिल्ली से 15 जोड़ी स्पेशल ट्रेनें चला रहा है और 1 जून, 2020 से उसकी समय सारणी के साथ 200 और ट्रेनें चलाने की योजना
27 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष रेलगाड़ियों द्वारा विभिन्न स्थानों पर फंसे प्रवासी श्रमिकों, तीर्थयात्रियों, पर्यटकों, छात्रों और अन्य व्यक्तियों को लाने-ले जाने के संबंध में गृह मंत्रालय के आदेश के बाद, भारतीय रेलवे ने 1 मई, 2020 से “श्रमिक स्पेशल” ट्रेनें चलाने का फैसला किया था।
27 मई, 2020 तकदेश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों से कुल 3543 "श्रमिक स्पेशल" ट्रेनें चलाई गई। 26.05.2020 को 255 श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनें आरंभ की गईं। अब तक 26 दिन में करीब 48 लाख प्रवासी इन "श्रमिक स्पेशल" ट्रेनों से अपने गंतव्य तक पहुँच चुके हैं।
ये 3543 ट्रेनें विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों से आरंभ की गई। जिन शीर्ष पांच राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों से अधिकतम ट्रेनें चलाई गई, वे हैं गुजरात (946 ट्रेनें), महाराष्ट्र (677 ट्रेनें), पंजाब (377 ट्रेनें), उत्तर प्रदेश (243 ट्रेनें), बिहार (215 ट्रेनें)।
इन श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों को देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों में समाप्त कर दिया गया था। शीर्ष पांच राज्य जहां अधिकतम ट्रेनें समाप्त हो रही हैं, वे हैं उत्तर प्रदेश (1392 ट्रेनें), बिहार (1123 ट्रेनें), झारखंड (156 ट्रेनें), मध्य प्रदेश (119 ट्रेनें), ओडिशा (123 ट्रेनें)।
आईआरसीटीसी ने यात्रा करने वाले प्रवासियों के बीच 78 लाख से अधिक मुफ्त भोजन और 1.10 करोड़ से अधिक पानी की बोतलें वितरित की।
यह बात गौर करने लायक है कि आज चल रही ट्रेनों को भीड़भाड़ का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा है।
श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के अलावा, रेलवे नई दिल्ली से 15 जोड़ी स्पेशल ट्रेनें चला रहा है और उसकी 1 जून, 2020 से समय सारणी के साथ 200 और ट्रेनें चलाने की योजना है।