Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalizes 3543 “Shramik Special” trains till 27th May2020 (1000hrs)across the country and transports around 48 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 26 days
Distributes more than 78 lakh free meals and more than 1.10 crore water bottles to travelling migrants
255 Shramik Special Trains originated on 26th May 2020
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June
27 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways is operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 27th May 2020, a total of 3543 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. On 26.05.2020, 255 Shramik Specials were originated. Till now, around 48 lacs migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 26 days.
These 3543 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(946 Trains), Maharashtra(677 Trains), Punjab(377Trains), Uttar Pradesh (243 Trains) and Bihar (215 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1392 Trains), Bihar(1123 Trains), Jharkhand(156 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(119 Trains), Odisha (123 Trains).
IRCTC distributed more than 78 lakh free meals and more than 1.10 crore water bottles to travelling migrants.
It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 27 ਮਈ, 2020 (ਸਵੇਰੇ 10.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ) ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3543 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 26 ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 48 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 78 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਪੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ 1.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
255 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ 26 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰੇਲਵੇ 12 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ 15 ਜੋੜੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 200 ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
27 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ-ਲਿਜਾਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
27 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 3543 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। 26.05.2020 ਨੂੰ 255 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 26 ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 48 ਲੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ 3543 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਉਹ ਹਨ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ (946 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (677 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਪੰਜਾਬ (377 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (243 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਬਿਹਾਰ ( 215 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ)।
ਇਹ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਆਂ। ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਹਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1392 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਬਿਹਾਰ (1123 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਝਾਰਖੰਡ (156 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (119 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ (123 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ)।
ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 78 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਪੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ 1.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗੌਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਾਇਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀੜ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ 15 ਜੋੜੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 200 ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।