Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalizes 3543 “Shramik Special” trains till 27th May2020 (1000hrs)across the country and transports around 48 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 26 days
Distributes more than 78 lakh free meals and more than 1.10 crore water bottles to travelling migrants
255 Shramik Special Trains originated on 26th May 2020
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June
27 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways is operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 27th May 2020, a total of 3543 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. On 26.05.2020, 255 Shramik Specials were originated. Till now, around 48 lacs migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 26 days.
These 3543 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(946 Trains), Maharashtra(677 Trains), Punjab(377Trains), Uttar Pradesh (243 Trains) and Bihar (215 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1392 Trains), Bihar(1123 Trains), Jharkhand(156 Trains), Madhya Pradesh(119 Trains), Odisha (123 Trains).
IRCTC distributed more than 78 lakh free meals and more than 1.10 crore water bottles to travelling migrants.
It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے 27 مئی، 2020 (10 بجے تک) ملک بھر میں 3543 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی اور 26 دن میں شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کےذریعہ 48 لاکھ مسافروں کو ان کے آبائی ریاستوں تک پہچایا
سفر کرنے والے تارکین کے درمیان 78 لاکھ سے زیادہ مفت کھانا اور 1.10 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ پانی کی بوتلیں تقسیم کی گئیں
26 مئی 2020 کو 255 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کا آغاز کیا گیا
شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے علاوہ نئی دہلی سے 15 جوڑی اسپیشل ٹرینیں اور یکم جون 2020 سے 200 مزید ٹرینیں چلانے کی امید
27 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27مئی 2020/ خصوصی ریل گاڑیوں کے ذریعہ مختلف مقامات پر پھنسے تارکین مزدوروں ، تیرتھ یاتریوں، سیاحوں ، طلبا اور دیگر لوگوں کو لانے لے جانے کے سلسلہ میں وزارت داخلہ کی ہدایت کے بعد، بھارتی ریلوے نے یکم مئی 2020 سے شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلانے کافیصلہ کا تھا۔
27 مئی 2020 تک ملک بھرکی مختلف ریاستوں سے کل 3543 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی گئیَں۔ 26 مئی 2020 کو 255 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ اب تک 26 دن میں قریب 48 لاکھ تارکیں ان شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں سے اپنی منزل مقصود تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
یہ 3573 ٹرینیں مختلف ریاستوں سے شروع کی گئیں۔ جن سرفہرست 5 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے سب سے زیادہ ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں وہ ہیں گجرات،(946) ٹرینیں، مہاراشٹر (677 ٹرینیں) پنجاب (377 ٹرینیں) اترپردیش (243 ٹرینیں) بہار (215 ٹرینیں)
ان شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کو ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں میں ختم کردیا گیا تھا۔ سرفہرست 5 ریاستیں جہاں سب سے زیادہ ٹرینیں اختتام پذیر ہورہی ہیں و ہ ہیں، اترپردیش (1392 ٹرینیں) بہار (1123 ٹرینیں) جھارکھنڈ (156 ٹرینیں) مدھیہ پردیش (119 ٹرینیں) اڈیشہ (123 ٹرینیں)
آئی آر سی ٹی سی نے سفر کرنے والے تارکین کے درمیان 78 لاکھ سے زیادہ مفت کھانا اور 1.10 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ پانی کی بوتلیں تقسیم کیں۔
یہ بات غور طلب ہے کہ آج چل رہی ٹرینوں کو بھیڑ بھاڑ کا سامنا نہیں کرنا پڑا ہے۔ شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے علاوہ ریلوے نئی دہلی سے 15 جوڑی اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلا رہا ہے اور اس کی یکم جون 2020 سے اوقات کے ساتھ 200 مزید ٹرینیں چلانے کی امید ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے براہ کرمwww.india.gov.in پر رابطہ کریں۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2841