ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମେ’ 25, 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ରେଳବାଇ 3274 “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ 44 ଲକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଛି
• ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କାଳରେ ଯୋଗାଇଛି 74 ଲକ୍ଷ ମାଗଣା ମିଲ ଓ 1 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଣି ବୋତଲ
• ଆଜି ଚାଲୁଥିବା ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକରେ ଭିଡ ପରିମାଣ ହ୍ରାସ
• ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ସହ ରେଳ ବିଭାଗ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି 15 ଯୋଡା ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ
• ଆସନ୍ତା ମାସ ପହିଲାରୁ ଅଧିକ 200 ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା
26 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ କ୍ରମେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ମେ’ ପହିଲାରୁ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲା । ଗତକାଲି ଅର୍ଥାତ 25.05.2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ 3274ଟି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତାୟାତ କରିଛି । ଏହିସବୁ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 44 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଗତକାଲି ପ୍ରାୟ 2.80 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ 223ଟି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ 74 ଲକ୍ଷ ମାଗଣା ମିଲ ଓ 1 କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ପାଣି ବୋତଲ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆଜି ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକରେ ଆଉ ବିଶେଷ ଭିଡ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହେଉ ନାହିଁ । ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ସହ ରେଳବାଇ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ 15 ଯୋଡା ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆସନ୍ତା ମାସ ପହିଲାରୁ ଆହୁରି 200 ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବାକୁ ଯୋଜନା କରୁଛି ।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises 3274 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 across the country and transports more than 44 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days
Distributes more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants
Trains running today are not facing any congestion
In addition to Shramik Specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June
26 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 25th May 2020, a total of 3274 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 44 lacs passengers have reached their home state by these “Shramik Special” trains. On 25.05.2020, 223 Shramik Specials were moving 2.8 lacs passengers.
IRCTC distributed more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants.
It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik Specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of Special Trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.