റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
മെയ് 25 വരെ 3274 ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിനുകൾ രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ സർവീസ് നടത്തി
26 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മെയ് 26, 2020
2020 മെയ് 25 വരെ രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ 3274 ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിനുകൾ സർവീസ് നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിനുകളിലൂടെ 44 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർ സ്വന്തം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെത്തി. മെയ് 25 ന് മാത്രം 223 ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിനുകൾ 2.8 ലക്ഷം യാത്രക്കാരെ അവരുടെ നാടുകളിലെത്തിച്ചു.
ഐ‌ആർ‌സി‌ടി‌സി 74 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷണപൊതികളും ഒരു കോടിയിലധികം കുപ്പിവെള്ളവും യാത്രക്കാർക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിനു പുറമേ, ന്യൂഡൽഹിയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 15 ജോഡി സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ ട്രെയിനുകൾ റെയിൽവേ ഓടിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്‌. ജൂൺ 1 മുതൽ 200 സ്ഥിരം ട്രെയിനുകൾ കൂടി ആരംഭിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതിയുണ്ട്

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises 3274 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 across the country and transports more than 44 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days
Distributes more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants
Trains running today are not facing any congestion
In addition to Shramik Specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June
26 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 25th May 2020, a total of 3274 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 44 lacs passengers have reached their home state by these “Shramik Special” trains. On 25.05.2020, 223 Shramik Specials were moving 2.8 lacs passengers.
IRCTC distributed more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants.
It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik Specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of Special Trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.