Ministry of Education
Government is committed to provide quality education and educational infrastructure for students of the North –Eastern States of the country- HRD Minister
26 MAY 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that Government is committed to provide quality education and infrastructure improvement in educational institutions all over India and especiallyto the students of the North –Eastern States of the country. He informed that in this regard, the government has taken some major decisions this year. The government has granted permission for the establishment of permanent campus of Sikkim University (a Central University) at Yangyang at a cost of Rs. 986.47 crore. The government of Sikkim has allotted 300 acres of land at cost of Rs. 15 crore, out of which 265.94 acres of land has already been handed over to the University. The handing over of remaining land is under process.
The Minister also informed that Government has already sanctioned revised cost estimates of 6 NITs at Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Delhi and Puducherry at Rs. 4371.90 crore. With the approved Revised Cost Estimates, these NITs will be fully functional from their respective permanent campuses by 31st March, 2022. The overall student capacity in these campuses will be 6320.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार देश के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के छात्रों के लिए शिक्षण संस्थानों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और बेहतर अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है- मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
26 MAY 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने कहा है कि सरकार पूरे भारत में और विशेष रूप से देश के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के छात्रों के लिए शिक्षण संस्थानों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढाँचें में सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस बारे में, सरकार ने इस साल कुछ बड़े फैसले लिए हैं। सरकार ने यांगयांग में 986.47 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से सिक्किम विश्वविद्यालय (एक केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय) का स्थायी परिसर बनाने की अनुमति दी है। सिक्किम सरकार ने इसके लिए 15 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 300 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की है, जिसमें से 265.94 एकड़ जमीन पहले ही विश्वविद्यालय को सौंप दी गई है। शेष भूमि को सौंपने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि सरकार ने पहले ही अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, मेघालय, नगालैंड, दिल्ली और पुड्डुचेरी में 6 एनआईटी बनाए जाने के लिए 4371.90 करोड़ रुपए के संशोधित लागत अनुमानों को मंजूरी दे दी है। ये एनआईटी 31 मार्च, 2022 तक अपने स्थायी परिसरों से पूरी तरह काम करना शुरु कर देंगे। ये परिसर कुल 6320 छात्रों की क्षमता वाले होंगे।