Ministry of Education
Government is committed to provide quality education and educational infrastructure for students of the North –Eastern States of the country- HRD Minister
26 MAY 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said that Government is committed to provide quality education and infrastructure improvement in educational institutions all over India and especiallyto the students of the North –Eastern States of the country. He informed that in this regard, the government has taken some major decisions this year. The government has granted permission for the establishment of permanent campus of Sikkim University (a Central University) at Yangyang at a cost of Rs. 986.47 crore. The government of Sikkim has allotted 300 acres of land at cost of Rs. 15 crore, out of which 265.94 acres of land has already been handed over to the University. The handing over of remaining land is under process.
The Minister also informed that Government has already sanctioned revised cost estimates of 6 NITs at Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Delhi and Puducherry at Rs. 4371.90 crore. With the approved Revised Cost Estimates, these NITs will be fully functional from their respective permanent campuses by 31st March, 2022. The overall student capacity in these campuses will be 6320.

وزارتِ تعلیم
حکومت ملک کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے طلباء کیلئے معیاری تعلیم اور تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کیلئے عہد بند ہے:فروغ انسانی وسائل کے وزیر
26 MAY 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت ملک کے تمام خطوں کے تعلیمی اداروں میں بالخصوص ملک کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے طلباء کے لئے معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری لانے کیلئے عہد بند ہے۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ اس سلسلے میں حکومت نے اس سال کچھ اہم فیصلے کیے ہیں۔ حکومت نے 986.47 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے یانگ یانگ میں سکم یونیورسٹی (ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی) کے ایک مستقل کیمپس کو قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ حکومت سکم نے 15 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے 300 ایکڑ آراضی فراہم کی ہے جس میں سے 265.94 ایکڑ آراضی پہلے ہی یونیورسٹی کے حوالے کی جاچکی ہے۔ بقیہ آراضی یونیورسٹی کو سونپنے کاکام جاری ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید مطلع کیا کہ حکومت نے پہلے ہی اروناچل پردیش، میزورم میگھالیہ، ناگالینڈ، دہلی اور پڈوچیری کے 6این آئی ٹی قائم کرنے کیلئے 4371.90 کروڑ روپئے کے نظرثانی شدہ لاگت تخمینے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ این آئی ٹی 31 مارچ 2022 تک اپنے مستقل کیمپس سے پوری طرح کام کرنا شروع کردیگا۔ان کیمپسوں میں مجموعی طور پر 6320طلباء کو رکھنے کی گنجائش ہوگی۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2813