গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
চৰকাৰী সংস্থাৰ দ্বাৰা বিগত বৰ্ষতকৈ অধিক পৰিমাণৰ ঘেঁহু আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে
ক’ভিডৰ বাবে এপষেক বিলম্ব হোৱাৰ সত্বেও যোৱা বছৰতকৈ ২৫,০০০ টন অধিকসহ ঘেঁহু আহৰণৰ পৰিমাণ ৩৪১.৫৬ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন হৈছে
25 MAY 2020 12:17PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা লকাডাউন সত্তেও চৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা বিগত বৰ্ষৰ ৩৪১.৩১ লাখ মেট্ৰ্কি টনৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰি এইবাৰ ২৪ মে’, ২০২০লৈকে ৩৪১.৫৬ লাখ মেট্ৰ্কি টন ঘেঁহু আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ঘেঁহু চপোৱাৰ কাম সাধাৰণতে প্ৰতি বছৰৰ মাৰ্চৰ শেষভাগত আৰু আহৰণৰ কাম এপ্ৰিলৰ প্ৰথম আৰম্ভ হয়৷ অৱশ্যে ২৪ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ঘোষণা কৰা লকডাউনৰ ফলত সকলো কাম-কাজ স্থবিৰ হৈ পৰিছিল৷ সেই সময়ছোৱাত সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কৃষি খণ্ডৰ কাম-কাজ লকডাউনৰ আওতাৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিছিল৷ সেই হিচাপে একাংশ ৰাজ্যই ১৫ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা আৰু হাৰিয়ানাই ২০ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰাহে ঘেঁহু চপোৱাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰে৷
এই মহামাৰীৰ বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতো সম্পূৰ্ণ সাৱধানতাৰে ঘেঁহু সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম কৰা হয়৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি, সামাজিক দুৰত্ব আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়৷ কৃষকসকল বিক্ৰী কেন্দ্ৰলৈ যোৱাটো কম কৰিবলৈ ব্যক্তিগত ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়৷ সৰ্বাধিক ঘেঁহু উৎপাদন কৰা ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে পাঞ্জাৱ(১৮৩৬ৰ পৰা ৩৬৮১), হাৰিয়ানা(৫৯৯ৰ পৰা ১৮০০) আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ(৩৫৪৫ৰ পৰা ৪৪৯৪)ত এই কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়৷ জনসমাগম ৰোধত সহায় হোৱাকৈ প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰৰ উপৰি কৃষকক তেওঁলোকৰ শস্য বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট দিন ধাৰ্য কৰি হয়৷
ইফালে, মাৰাত্মক ভাইৰাছৰ বাবে মৰাপাটৰ কলসমূহ বন্ধ হৈ থকাত মৰাপাটৰ বেগৰ নাটনিয়েও কৃষকসকল সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হয়৷ তদুপৰি, আৱতৰীয়া বৰষুণেও কৃষকসকলক বিমোৰত পেলায়৷ কিয়নো তেওঁলোকৰ শস্য মজুত ৰখাৰ বিশেষ সুবিধা নাই৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য নিগমে মধ্যস্থতা কৰি কৃষকসকলক অধিক ক্ষতি হোৱাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰে৷
বিশ্বজুৰি সন্ত্ৰাস চলোৱা ভাইৰাছৰ বাবে অধিক জনসমাগমত বাধা আৰোপ কৰাৰ ফলত শ্ৰমিকক লৈ সমস্যা পৰিছিল যদিও স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে পৰ্যাপ্ত শ্ৰমিকৰ যোগান ধৰি তেওঁলোকক মাস্ক, ছেনিটাইজাৰ ইত্যাদিৰ লগতে সকলো সাৱধানতামূলক পদক্ষেপেৰে কৃষকসকলক সহায় কৰে৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, এফচিআই, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য সংস্থাসমূহে সহযোগিতাৰে ঘেঁহু সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম সুচাৰুৰূপে সম্পন্ন কৰি কৃষকসকক সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে লাভান্বিত কৰে৷ সেই হিচাপে ২৪ মে’, ২০২০লৈকে পাঞ্জাৱত ১২৫.৮৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত ১১৩.৩৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন, হাৰিয়ানাত ৭০.৬৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত ২০.৩৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন, ৰাজস্থানত ১০.৬৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন, উত্তৰাখণ্ডত ০.৩১ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন, গুজৰাটত ০.২১ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন, চণ্ডীগড় ০.১২ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন আৰু হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশত ০.০৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনসহ মুঠ ৩৪১.৫৬ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ঘেঁহু সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয়৷

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement by government agencies surpasses last year figures
Despite fortnight delay due to COVID, procurement touches 341.56 LMT surpassing last year's total by 25,000 tons
25 MAY 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat by the government agencies surpassed last year’s figures of 341.31Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) to touch 341.56LMT on 24.05.2020, surmounting all impediments created due to the spread of COVID-19 virus and the country wide lockdown. Wheat harvesting generally starts towards end of March and procurement commences in the first week of April every year. However, with the imposition of national lockdown with effect from midnight of 24&25.03.2020, all operations came to a standstill. The crop had ripened by then and was ready for harvesting. Considering this, Government of India gave relaxation to start agricultural and related activities during the lockdown period,and the procurement could start from 15.04.2020 in most of the procuring states. Haryana started little late on 20.04.2020.
The biggest challenge was to ensure that procurement is done in a safe manner during the pandemic. This was achieved through a multi-pronged strategy of awareness creation, social distancing and deployment of technology. The number of purchase centers was increased substantially reducing the farmer footfalls in individual purchase centers. New centers were set up using every facility available at gram panchayat level and the numbers were increased sharply in the major procuring states like Punjab where it went up from 1836 to 3681, 599 to 1800 in Haryana and from 3545 to 4494 in Madhya Pradesh. Using technology, farmers were provided specific dates and slots to bring their produce which helped in avoiding overcrowding. Strict social distancing norms were followed and sanitization activities were undertaken regularly. In Punjab, every farmer was allotted specific spaces earmarked for dumping of stocks and no one else was allowed to enter those areas. Only people who were directly associated were allowed to be present during daily auctions.
In addition to the threat of spread of virus, there were 3 major challenges faced by the procuring agencies in wheat procurement. As all the Jute mills were closed, production of Jute bags used for filling of procured wheat stopped, creating a major crisis. This was tackled by using more plastic bags, supplemented by used bags with very strict quality conditions. Through continuous monitoring and timely actions, it could be ensured that the procurement was not stopped due to lack of packaging materials anywhere in the country.
There were unseasonal rains in all the major producing states leading to wheat getting exposed to water. This posed a major threat to the farmers as such stocks could not be procured under normal specifications. Government of India and Food Corporation of India (FCI) intervened immediately and after conducting detailed scientific analysis, specifications were re-fixed to ensure that no farmer is put to distress while making sure that the produce so procured meets the minimum quality requirements of the consumers.
Third challenge was the tight labour supply position as well as the general fear created among the masses about the virus. This was addressed by taking a series of confidencebuilding measures at the local level by the state administration. Labourwasprovided with adequate protection safety gears like masks, sanitizers etc. and other precautionary measures were also taken to ensure their safety.
With the concerted and well-coordinated efforts by Government of India, FCI, State Governments and their agencies, procurement of wheat could be undertaken very smoothly in all surplus states, helping farmers and replenishing stocks in the central pool. The state wise procurement data forwheat procuring states is as below:
Sl. No
Name of the state
Wheat procuredup to 24.05.2020
(in Lakh Metric Tonnes)
1
Punjab
125.84
2
Madhya Pradesh
113.38
3
Haryana
70.65
4
Uttar Pradesh
20.39
5
Rajasthan
10.63
6
Uttarakhand
0.31
7
Gujarat
0.21
8
Chandigarh
0.12
9
Himachal Pradesh
0.03
-TOTAL
341.56