Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement by government agencies surpasses last year figures
Despite fortnight delay due to COVID, procurement touches 341.56 LMT surpassing last year's total by 25,000 tons
25 MAY 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat by the government agencies surpassed last year’s figures of 341.31Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) to touch 341.56LMT on 24.05.2020, surmounting all impediments created due to the spread of COVID-19 virus and the country wide lockdown. Wheat harvesting generally starts towards end of March and procurement commences in the first week of April every year. However, with the imposition of national lockdown with effect from midnight of 24&25.03.2020, all operations came to a standstill. The crop had ripened by then and was ready for harvesting. Considering this, Government of India gave relaxation to start agricultural and related activities during the lockdown period,and the procurement could start from 15.04.2020 in most of the procuring states. Haryana started little late on 20.04.2020.
The biggest challenge was to ensure that procurement is done in a safe manner during the pandemic. This was achieved through a multi-pronged strategy of awareness creation, social distancing and deployment of technology. The number of purchase centers was increased substantially reducing the farmer footfalls in individual purchase centers. New centers were set up using every facility available at gram panchayat level and the numbers were increased sharply in the major procuring states like Punjab where it went up from 1836 to 3681, 599 to 1800 in Haryana and from 3545 to 4494 in Madhya Pradesh. Using technology, farmers were provided specific dates and slots to bring their produce which helped in avoiding overcrowding. Strict social distancing norms were followed and sanitization activities were undertaken regularly. In Punjab, every farmer was allotted specific spaces earmarked for dumping of stocks and no one else was allowed to enter those areas. Only people who were directly associated were allowed to be present during daily auctions.
In addition to the threat of spread of virus, there were 3 major challenges faced by the procuring agencies in wheat procurement. As all the Jute mills were closed, production of Jute bags used for filling of procured wheat stopped, creating a major crisis. This was tackled by using more plastic bags, supplemented by used bags with very strict quality conditions. Through continuous monitoring and timely actions, it could be ensured that the procurement was not stopped due to lack of packaging materials anywhere in the country.
There were unseasonal rains in all the major producing states leading to wheat getting exposed to water. This posed a major threat to the farmers as such stocks could not be procured under normal specifications. Government of India and Food Corporation of India (FCI) intervened immediately and after conducting detailed scientific analysis, specifications were re-fixed to ensure that no farmer is put to distress while making sure that the produce so procured meets the minimum quality requirements of the consumers.
Third challenge was the tight labour supply position as well as the general fear created among the masses about the virus. This was addressed by taking a series of confidencebuilding measures at the local level by the state administration. Labourwasprovided with adequate protection safety gears like masks, sanitizers etc. and other precautionary measures were also taken to ensure their safety.
With the concerted and well-coordinated efforts by Government of India, FCI, State Governments and their agencies, procurement of wheat could be undertaken very smoothly in all surplus states, helping farmers and replenishing stocks in the central pool. The state wise procurement data forwheat procuring states is as below:
Sl. No
Name of the state
Wheat procuredup to 24.05.2020
(in Lakh Metric Tonnes)
1
Punjab
125.84
2
Madhya Pradesh
113.38
3
Haryana
70.65
4
Uttar Pradesh
20.39
5
Rajasthan
10.63
6
Uttarakhand
0.31
7
Gujarat
0.21
8
Chandigarh
0.12
9
Himachal Pradesh
0.03
-TOTAL
341.56

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ଏବର୍ଷ ଅଧିକ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ 15 ଦିନ ବିଳମ୍ଭ ହୋଇ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଗତ ବର୍ଷଠାରୁ ଏବର୍ଷ ଅଧିକ 25 ହଜାର ଟନ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ
25 MAY 2020 12:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସରକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଦେଶରେ 25 ହଜାର ଟନ ଅଧିକ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ 24 ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହା 341.56 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲକଡାଉନ ହୋଇଥିବା ସତ୍ଵେ ଏଥର ଅଧିକ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ହୋଇଛି । ସାଧାରଣତଃ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଶେଷବେଳକୁ ଗହମ ଅମଳ ହୋଇ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପ୍ରଥମ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ସଂଗୃହିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ତେବେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପୁରା ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଯାଇଥିଲା । ସେତେବେଳକୁ ଫସଲ ପାଚିବା ସହ ଅମଳ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମୟ ହୋଇଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖି ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାଷବାସ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାର କିଛିଟା ରିହାତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 15ରୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । କେବଳ ହରିୟାଣାରେ ଏହା ଏପ୍ରିଲ 20ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ନିରାପଦ ଭାବେ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଠିକ ଭାବେ ହୋଇ ନ ପାରିବା ନେଇ ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନବାଚୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ଜନ ସଚେତନତା, ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଉପଯୋଗ ଭଳି ବହୁମୂଖୀ ଉପାୟ ଅବଲମ୍ବନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ଗହମ କ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବଢାଯିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଘର ପାଖରେ ଏହାର ବିକ୍ରୟ କରିପାରିଥିଲେ । ଗ୍ରାମ ପଞ୍ଚାୟତ ସ୍ତରରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ହେଉଥିବା ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ଏହା 1836 ରୁ 3681, ହରିୟାଣାରେ 599 ରୁ 1800 ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 3545 ରୁ 4494 ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗହମ କ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ବିନା ଭିଡରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ନିର୍ବିଘ୍ନରେ ଆସିପାରିଥିଲେ । ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ବିଶୋଧନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସହ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ନିୟମାବଳୀକୁ କଡାକଡି ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ତାହାର ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରଖିବାକୁ ଜାଗା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଓ ସେଠାକୁ ଅନ୍ୟ କାହାରି ପ୍ରବେଶ ଅନୁମତି ନଥିଲା । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦିନ ନିଲାମ ବେଳେ କେବଳ ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସହିତ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ସେ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଆସିପାରୁଥିଲେ ।
ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରୁଥିବା ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣର 3ଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ଥିଲା । ସମସ୍ତ ଝୋଟ କଳ ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଯାଇଥିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଖାର ବହୁଳ ଅଭାବ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ବସ୍ତା ଓ ଉତ୍ତମ ମାନଯୁକ୍ତ ପୁନର୍ବ୍ୟବହାରକ୍ଷମ ଅଖାର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ନୀରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ତଦାରଖ ଓ ସମୟୋଚିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଓ ଏହାର ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଙ୍ଗ ନେଇ ଦେଶର କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅସୁବିଧା ଦେଖାଦେଇ ନଥିଲା ।
ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଗହମ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଦିନିଆ ବର୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗହମ ନଷ୍ଟ ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିଲା, ତେବେ ସରକାର ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ ଏଥିରେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କରିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ କୌଣସି ସମସ୍ୟା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇନଥିଲା ।
ତୃତୀୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ଥିଲା ଶ୍ରମିକ ଅଭାବ ଓ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ । ଏହାକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିହିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ମାସ୍କ ଓ ସାନିଟାଇଜର ସହ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକମୂଳକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଯୋଗାଣ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂରୀଭୂତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର, ଏଫସିଆଇ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ ଏହାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମନ୍ଵିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଗହମ ବଳକା ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ବିନା ବାଧାରେ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ରାଜ୍ୟୱାରୀ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ନିମ୍ନମତେ -
କ୍ରମିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟା
ରାଜ୍ୟର ନାମ
ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ 24.05.2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା
(ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନରେ)
1
ପଞ୍ଜାବ
125.84
2
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ
113.38
3
ହରିୟାଣା
70.65
4
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ
20.39
5
ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ
10.63
6
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ
0.31
7
ଗୁଜରାଟ
0.21
8
ଚଣ୍ଡୀଗଡ଼
0.12
9
ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ
0.03
TOTAL
341.56