Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement by government agencies surpasses last year figures
Despite fortnight delay due to COVID, procurement touches 341.56 LMT surpassing last year's total by 25,000 tons
25 MAY 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of wheat by the government agencies surpassed last year’s figures of 341.31Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) to touch 341.56LMT on 24.05.2020, surmounting all impediments created due to the spread of COVID-19 virus and the country wide lockdown. Wheat harvesting generally starts towards end of March and procurement commences in the first week of April every year. However, with the imposition of national lockdown with effect from midnight of 24&25.03.2020, all operations came to a standstill. The crop had ripened by then and was ready for harvesting. Considering this, Government of India gave relaxation to start agricultural and related activities during the lockdown period,and the procurement could start from 15.04.2020 in most of the procuring states. Haryana started little late on 20.04.2020.
The biggest challenge was to ensure that procurement is done in a safe manner during the pandemic. This was achieved through a multi-pronged strategy of awareness creation, social distancing and deployment of technology. The number of purchase centers was increased substantially reducing the farmer footfalls in individual purchase centers. New centers were set up using every facility available at gram panchayat level and the numbers were increased sharply in the major procuring states like Punjab where it went up from 1836 to 3681, 599 to 1800 in Haryana and from 3545 to 4494 in Madhya Pradesh. Using technology, farmers were provided specific dates and slots to bring their produce which helped in avoiding overcrowding. Strict social distancing norms were followed and sanitization activities were undertaken regularly. In Punjab, every farmer was allotted specific spaces earmarked for dumping of stocks and no one else was allowed to enter those areas. Only people who were directly associated were allowed to be present during daily auctions.
In addition to the threat of spread of virus, there were 3 major challenges faced by the procuring agencies in wheat procurement. As all the Jute mills were closed, production of Jute bags used for filling of procured wheat stopped, creating a major crisis. This was tackled by using more plastic bags, supplemented by used bags with very strict quality conditions. Through continuous monitoring and timely actions, it could be ensured that the procurement was not stopped due to lack of packaging materials anywhere in the country.
There were unseasonal rains in all the major producing states leading to wheat getting exposed to water. This posed a major threat to the farmers as such stocks could not be procured under normal specifications. Government of India and Food Corporation of India (FCI) intervened immediately and after conducting detailed scientific analysis, specifications were re-fixed to ensure that no farmer is put to distress while making sure that the produce so procured meets the minimum quality requirements of the consumers.
Third challenge was the tight labour supply position as well as the general fear created among the masses about the virus. This was addressed by taking a series of confidencebuilding measures at the local level by the state administration. Labourwasprovided with adequate protection safety gears like masks, sanitizers etc. and other precautionary measures were also taken to ensure their safety.
With the concerted and well-coordinated efforts by Government of India, FCI, State Governments and their agencies, procurement of wheat could be undertaken very smoothly in all surplus states, helping farmers and replenishing stocks in the central pool. The state wise procurement data forwheat procuring states is as below:
Sl. No
Name of the state
Wheat procuredup to 24.05.2020
(in Lakh Metric Tonnes)
1
Punjab
125.84
2
Madhya Pradesh
113.38
3
Haryana
70.65
4
Uttar Pradesh
20.39
5
Rajasthan
10.63
6
Uttarakhand
0.31
7
Gujarat
0.21
8
Chandigarh
0.12
9
Himachal Pradesh
0.03
-TOTAL
341.56

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकारी एजेंसियों ने पिछले साल की तुलना में इस बार अधिक गेहूं खरीदा
कोविड के कारण एक पखवाड़े की देरी के बावजूद इस बार गेहूं की खरीद पिछले साल के कुल 25,000 टन की तुलना में 341.56 लाख मीट्रिक टन रही
25 MAY 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 की वजह से देश व्यापी लॉकडाउन के कारण उत्पन्न तमाम बाधाओं के बावजूद सरकारी एजेंसियों ने इस बार 24 मई 20 तक 341.56 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की जबकि पिछले साल यह आंकडा 341.31 लाख मीट्रिक टन था।
गेहूं की कटाई आम तौर पर मार्च के अंत में शुरू होती है और अप्रैल के पहले सप्ताह में सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा इसकी खरीद शुरू हो जाती है। हालांकि, 24 और 25 मार्च की आधी रात से देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन शुरु हो जाने की वजह से सभी गतिविधियां रुक गई थीं। इस बीच फसल तब तक पक चुकी थी और कटाई के लिए तैयार थी। ऐसे हालात को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान कृषि और उससे संबंधित गतिविधियां आरंभ करने की छूट दे दी। ऐसे में अधिकांश राज्यों में 15 अप्रैल से गेहूं की खरीद प्रक्रिया शुरू की जा सकती है। हरियाणा में इसके 20 अप्रैल से थोड़ीसे शुरु होने की संभावना है।
महामारी के दौरान समूची गेहूं खरीद प्रक्रिया को सुरक्षित तरीके से क्रियान्वित किया जाना सबसे बड़ी चुनौती थी। इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए सुनियोजित बहुस्तरीय रणनीति बनाई गई। प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से लोगों को संक्रमण से बचाव के उपायों तथा परस्पर दूरी बनाए रखने के नियमों के प्रति जागरुक बनाया गया। खरीद केन्द्रों पर किसानों की भीड़ न जुटे इसके लिए ऐसे केन्द्रों की संख्या बढ़ाई गई।
ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर सभी तरह के सुविधाओं वाले नए केन्द्र भी स्थापित किए गए और खास तौर से गेहूं खरीद वाले प्रमुख राज्यों जैसे पंजाब में इनकी संख्या 1836 से 3681, हरियाणा में 599 से 1800 और मध्य प्रदेश में 3545 से 4494 हो गयी। प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए, किसानों को अपनी उपज लाने के लिए विशिष्ट तिथियां और स्लॉट प्रदान किए गए जिससे खरीद केन्द्रों में भीड़भाड़ से बचने में मदद मिली। इन केन्द्रों पर नियमित रूप से परस्पर दूरी बनाए रखने के नियम का कड़ाई से पालन किया गया और साफ सफाई के काम भी नियमित रूप से जारी रखे गए। पंजाब में, प्रत्येक किसान को अपनी गेहूं की खेप लाकर रखने के लिए खरीद केन्द्रों पर पहले से ही स्थान का आवंटन कर दिया गया था। आवंटित ऐसे स्थान पर किसी और को प्रवेश की अनुमति नहीं थी। दैनिक नीलामी के दौरान केवल उन लोगों को यहां उपस्थित होने की अनुमति थी जो सीधे तौर पर खरीद प्रक्रिया से जुड़े हुए थे।
कोरोना वायरस के फैलने के खतरे के अलावा, गेहूं की खरीद प्रक्रिया में एजेंसियों के सामने तीन और बड़ी चुनौतियां भी थीं। सभी जूट मिलें बंद हो जाने के कारण जूट की बोरियों का उत्पादन रुक गया था जिससे खरीदे गए गेहूं को भरने के लिए इनकी अनुपलब्धता बड़ा संकट पैदा कर रही थी। ऐसे में बड़े सख्त गुणवत्ता मानकों के साथ तैयार प्लास्टिक के थैलों का इस्तेमाल कर इससे निपटा गया। निरंतर निगरानी और समय पर​ किए गए उपायों के माध्यम से, यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि देश में कहीं भी पैकेजिंग सामग्री की कमी के कारण खरीद प्रक्रिया बंद न होने पाए।
सभी प्रमुख गेहूं उत्पादक राज्यों में बेमौसम बारिश हो जाने से खुले में काट कर रखे गए गेहूं के खराब हो जाने का खतरा पैदा हो गया था। किसानों के सामने समस्या यह आ गई कि अगर गेहूं थोड़ाभी खराब हो गया तो यह खरीद प्रक्रिया के लिए तय मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं रह जाएगा और ऐसे में इसकी बिक्री नहीं हो पाएगी। किसानों को इस समस्या से बाहर निकालने के लिए भारत सरकार और भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने तुरंत कदम उठाया और उपज के गुणवत्ता मानक दोबारा तय किए ताकि उपभोक्ताओं के लिए न्यूनतम गुणवत्ता आवश्यकताओं वाले ऐसे गेहूं की खरीद सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
तीसरी बड़ी चुनौती श्रमिकों की कमी तथा कोराना वायरस को लेकर आम लोगों में पैदा हुआ डर था। इसका समाधान राज्य प्रशासन द्वारा स्थानीय स्तर पर कई प्रकार के प्रभावी उपायों के जरिए किया गया। सभी श्रमिकों को मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र आदि जैसी पर्याप्त सुरक्षा सामग्री उपलब्ध कराई गई। इसके अलावा उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए कई अन्य एहतियाती उपाय भी किए गए ।
भारत सरकार, एफसीआई, राज्य सरकारों और उनकी एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए इन समन्वित प्रयासों से, सभी ऐसे राज्यों में गेहूं की खरीद आसानी से की जा सकती है जहां अतिरिक्त पैदावार हुई है। इससे किसानों की मदद के साथ ही केन्द्रीय पूल में गेहूं का अतिरिक्त भंडारण हो सकेगा। गेहूं की खरीद करने वाले राज्यों के खरीद का आकंडा निम्नलिखित है-
क्रमांक
राज्य का नाम
24 मई तक की गई गेहूं की खरीद (लाख मीट्रिक टन में)
1
पंजाब
125.84
2
मध्य प्रदेश
113.38
3
हरियाणा
70.65
4
उत्तर प्रदेश
20.39
5
राजस्थान
10.63
6
उत्तराखंड
0.31
7
गुजरात
0.21
8
चंडीगढ़
0.12
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.03
कुल
341.56