ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৪.০৫.২০২০ৰ পুৱা ১০ বজালৈকে ৮১৩খন শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লেৰে ৩৭ লাখ যাত্ৰী অনা-নিয়া কৰিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে
যাত্ৰীৰ নমোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন স্বাস্থ্যজনিত তথা সামাজিক দূৰত্ব প্ৰ’ট’কল মানি চলিবলগীয়া
হোৱাৰ বাবে ষ্টেচনত অধিক সময় প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে, যিটোৱে নেটৱৰ্কত ব্যাঘাত জন্মাইছে
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে ২৪.০৫.২০২০ৰ পুৱা ১০ বজালৈকে ২,৮১৩খন শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লেৰে ৩৭ লাখ যাত্ৰী অনা-নিয়া কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ৬০% ৰে’ল গুজৰাট, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পাঞ্জাৱৰ পৰা উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু বিহাৰলৈ চলাচল কৰিছে৷ মুঠ শ্ৰমিক ৰে’লৰ ৮০ শতাংশই উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু বিহাৰমুখী৷ উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ লক্ষ্ণৌৰ পৰা গোৰখপুৰ চেক্টৰ আৰু বিহাৰত প্ৰায় পাটনালৈ এই ৰে’ল চলাচল কৰিছে৷ কালি চলাচল কৰা ৫৬৫খন ৰে’লৰ ভিতৰত ২২৬ বিহাৰ আৰু ১৭২ উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশত চলাচল কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে নেটৱৰ্ক যথেষ্ট বাধাই দেখা দিছে৷ তদুপৰি, যাত্ৰীৰ নমোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন স্বাস্থ্যজনিত তথা সামাজিক দূৰত্ব প্ৰ’ট’কল মানি চলিবলগীয়া হোৱাৰ বাবে ষ্টেচনত অধিক সময়ৰো প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে, যিটোৱে নেটৱৰ্কত ব্যাঘাত জন্মাইছে৷
ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ ৰাখি একাংশ ৰে’ল মথুৰা আৰু ঝাৰছুগুৰা হৈ চলাচল কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছে৷ ইফালে, এই বাধাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পাবলৈ আনুপাতিকৰণ নিৰ্দেশো জাৰি কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰে’ল চলাচলত বিলম্ব নোহোৱাৰ বাবে ৰে’লৱে বোৰ্ড, মণ্ডল আৰু শাখা পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷
পূব সীমান্তৰ ৰে’লসমূহ নেটৱর্কৰ সমস্যাৰ বাবে দেৰিকৈ চলে আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত খাদ্য বিতৰণতো পলম হৈছে৷ শ্রমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লত নিয়মীয়াকৈ খাদ্য আৰু পানীৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে যাত্রীসকল অসুবিধা লাঘৱ কৰিবলৈ আইআৰচিটিচি আৰু ৰে’ল বিভাগে উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে৷

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has run 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020
Congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved
80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network
Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations led to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda.
Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level
IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has run more than 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020. Nearly 60 per cent trains originated from Gujarat, Maharashtra and Punjab and are majorly destined for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. 80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar (1301 for U.P. and 973 for Bihar). Most of the destinations in U.P are around Lucknow - Gorakhpur sector and in Bihar around Patna. Of 565 trains on run since yesterday, 266 were going to Bihar and 172 to Uttar Pradesh.
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network. Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations is leading to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion.
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda. Further, route rationalisation order has been issued to avoid congestion on routes with heavy traffic. Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level is being done to ensure that trains are not delayed. The train running staff have also been sensitised to ensure punctual running of Shramik spl trains. With these efforts, the congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved.
Due to the surge in east bound trains leading to network congestion, trains got delayed and this affected the meals distribution schedule. IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.