ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା 2813 ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି 37 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀ
• ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁଁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ଭିଡ
• ଶତକଡା 80 ଭାଗ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନର ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ରହିଛି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ବିହାର
• ଭିଡ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲାଗି କେତେକ ଟ୍ରେନର ମଥୁରା ଓ ଝାରସୁଗୁଡା ଦେଇ ଦିଗ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ
• ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ମଣ୍ଡଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅହୋରାତ୍ର ସ୍ଥିତି ତଦାରଖ କରୁଛି ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡ
• ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦୁଃଖ କଷ୍ଟ ଲାଘବ କରିବାକୁ ରେଳବାଇ ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ଜରିଆରେ ନିୟମିତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ପାନୀୟ ଯୋଗାଣ କଲା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଆଜି (24.05.2020) ସକାଳ 10ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ 2813 ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଜରିଆରେ 37 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି ପ୍ରାୟ ଶତକଡା 60 ଭାଗ ଟ୍ରେନ ଗୁଜରାଟ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବରୁ ବାହାରି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ବିହାର ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଛି । ଶତକଡା 80 ଭାଗ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ 1301 ଓ ବିହାରକୁ 973ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଛି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ ଓ ଗୋରଖପୁର ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଏବଂ ବିହାରର ପାଟନା ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଟ୍ରେନ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଛି । ଗତକାଲି ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଯାତ୍ରା ଶେଷ କରିଥିବା 565ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 266ଟି ବିହାର ଓ 172ଟି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଛି । ଏହିସବୁ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଧିକ ଭିଡ ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ଭଳି ଔପଚାରିକତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଟ୍ରେନରୁ ଓହ୍ଲାଇବା ବିଲମ୍ଭିତ ହେବା ସହ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଜନଗହଳି ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିଲା । ଭିଡ କମାଇବା ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ମଥୁରା ଓ ଝାରସୁଗୁଡା ବାଟ ଦେଇ ଯାତ୍ରା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରୁଟରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଗହଳି ଯୋଗୁଁ ତାହାର ପରିଚାଳନା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନଜର ରଖାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ମଣ୍ଡଳସ୍ତରରେ ଯେପରି ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକ ବିଳମ୍ଭିତ ନହୁଏ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇ ବୋର୍ଡ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ତା ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ଣ ନଜର ରଖାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକ ଯେପରି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟରେ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚେ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଚାଳକ ଦଳଙ୍କୁ ସଚେତନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହିସବୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଭିଡ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଟ୍ରେନର ଚଳାଚଳ ସୁବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥିତ ହୋଇପଡ଼ିଛି ।
ପୂର୍ବ ଦିଗରେ ଗତି କରୁଥିବା ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଟ୍ରେନର ଭିଡ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯାତ୍ରା ବିଳମ୍ଭିତ ହେବା ସହ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପରିବଣ୍ଟନ ସୂଚୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଠିକ ଭାବେ ଅନୁସରଣ ହୋଇପାରିନଥିଲା । ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ଓ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଫଳରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦୁଃଖ କଷ୍ଟ ଲାଘବ ହୋଇପାରିଥିଲା ।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has run 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020
Congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved
80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network
Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations led to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda.
Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level
IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has run more than 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020. Nearly 60 per cent trains originated from Gujarat, Maharashtra and Punjab and are majorly destined for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. 80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar (1301 for U.P. and 973 for Bihar). Most of the destinations in U.P are around Lucknow - Gorakhpur sector and in Bihar around Patna. Of 565 trains on run since yesterday, 266 were going to Bihar and 172 to Uttar Pradesh.
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network. Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations is leading to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion.
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda. Further, route rationalisation order has been issued to avoid congestion on routes with heavy traffic. Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level is being done to ensure that trains are not delayed. The train running staff have also been sensitised to ensure punctual running of Shramik spl trains. With these efforts, the congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved.
Due to the surge in east bound trains leading to network congestion, trains got delayed and this affected the meals distribution schedule. IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.