रेल्वे मंत्रालय
24 मे 2020 रोजी सकाळी दहापर्यंत भारतीय रेल्वेच्या 2813 श्रमिक गाड्यांनी, 37 लाख प्रवाशांना त्यांच्या गंतव्य स्थानी पोहचवले
24 MAY 2020 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मे 2020
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या 2813 श्रमिक विशेष रेल्वे गाड्या 24-05-2020 रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजेपर्यंत 37 लाखाहून अधिक प्रवाशांना घेऊन धावल्या, जवळपास 60 टक्के रेल्वे गाड्या गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र आणि पंजाब येथून निघून मुख्यतः उत्तर प्रदेश आणि बिहारसाठी रवाना झाल्या आहेत. एकूण रेल्वे गाड्यांच्या 80 टक्के श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या उत्तर प्रदेश आणि बिहार मधील (उत्तरप्रदेशसाठी 1301 आणि बिहारसाठी 973) गन्तव्य स्थानांसाठी नियोजित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. उत्तर प्रदेशातील बरीच गन्तव्य स्थानके लखनऊ – गोरखपूर सेक्टर आणि बिहारमधील पटणाच्या सभोवतालची आहेत. कालपासून सुरू असलेल्या 565 रेल्वे गाड्यांपैकी 266 रेल्वे बिहार आणि 172 उत्तरप्रदेशकडे जात आहेत.
या मार्गावर वळविण्यात आलेल्या गाड्यांमुळे रेल्वेमार्गाच्या जाळ्यामध्ये गर्दी वाढली. आरोग्य विषयक विविध तपसण्यांची खबरदारी आणि सामाजिक अंतराचे नियम पाळतांना लागणारी खबरदारी यामुळे स्थानकांवर गर्दी होत आहे.
गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी काही रेल्वेगाड्या मथुरा, झारसुगुडा मार्गे वळविण्यात आल्या. तसेच जड वाहतुकीसह मार्गांवर गर्दी होऊ नये म्हणून मार्गांच्या सुसूत्रीकरणाचे आदेश देण्यात आले आहेत. रेल्वे गाड्यांचा विलंब टाळण्यासाठी रेल्वे बोर्ड पातळीवर, झोनल पातळीवर आणि विभागीय स्तरावर
दिवसरात्र देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे. श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या वेळेवर धाव्यावात यासाठी रेल्वे कर्मचारी देखील संवेदनशीलपणे काम करीत आहेत. या प्रयत्नांमुळे गर्दीची परिस्थिती बरीचशी कमी झाली आहे आणि गाड्यांची गतीशीलता बरीच सुधारली आहे.
पूर्वेकडे जाणाऱ्या गाड्यांमध्ये वाढ झाल्यामुळे येथील रेल्वेच्या जाळ्यात वाढ झाली आहे. परिणामी, रेल्वे गाड्यांना उशीर होऊन त्याचा परिणाम अन्न वाटपाच्या वेळापत्रकावर झाला आहे. श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांना नियमित जेवण आणि पाण्याचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी आणि प्रवाशांची गैरसोय टाळण्यासाठी आयआरसीटीसी आणि रेल्वेने संसाधनांना गतिशीलता दिली आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has run 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020
Congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved
80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network
Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations led to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda.
Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level
IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has run more than 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020. Nearly 60 per cent trains originated from Gujarat, Maharashtra and Punjab and are majorly destined for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. 80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar (1301 for U.P. and 973 for Bihar). Most of the destinations in U.P are around Lucknow - Gorakhpur sector and in Bihar around Patna. Of 565 trains on run since yesterday, 266 were going to Bihar and 172 to Uttar Pradesh.
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network. Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations is leading to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion.
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda. Further, route rationalisation order has been issued to avoid congestion on routes with heavy traffic. Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level is being done to ensure that trains are not delayed. The train running staff have also been sensitised to ensure punctual running of Shramik spl trains. With these efforts, the congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved.
Due to the surge in east bound trains leading to network congestion, trains got delayed and this affected the meals distribution schedule. IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.