রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল আজ সকাল ১০টা পর্যন্ত ২ হাজার ৮১৩টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে করে ৩৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রী পরিবহণ করেছে
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল আজ সকাল ১০টা পর্যন্ত ২ হাজার ৮১৩টিরও বেশি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে করে ৩৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রী পরিবহণ করেছে। এই ট্রেনগুলির মধ্যে প্রায় ৬০ শতাংশ ট্রেনই গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করে, অধিকাংশ ট্রেনের গন্তব্য ছিল উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং বিহার ।মোট শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলির ৮০ শতাংশ উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং বিহারের বিভিন্ন স্থানে পৌঁছেছে ।এর মধ্যে উত্তর প্রদেশের জন্য ছিল ১৩০১টি ও বিহারের জন্য ছিল ৯৭৩টি ট্রেন। উত্তর প্রদেশ গামী অধিকাংশ ট্রেনের গন্তব্য ছিল লখনউ - গোরক্ষপুর এবং বিহারগামী ট্রেনের গন্তব্য ছিল পাটনার আশেপাশে। গতকাল থেকে ৫৬৫টি ট্রেনের মধ্যে ২৬৬টি ট্রেন বিহারে এবং ১৭২টি ট্রেন উত্তর প্রদেশে পৌঁছেছে।
এই বিপুল সংখ্যক ট্রেনের জন্য কোথাও কোথাও লাইনে যানজটের সৃষ্টি হয়। এমনকি যাত্রীদেরকে স্টেশনে নামানোর পর সেখানে বিভিন্ন ধরনের স্বাস্থ্য নির্দেশিকা এবং সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার জন্য ট্রেনগুলির যাত্রায় বিলম্ব ঘটে।
যানজট নিরসনে কয়েকটি ট্রেন মথুরা, ঝাড়সুগুদা হয়ে অন্যদিকে চালানো হয়। তদুপরি, যানজট এড়াতে রুট ভাগ করে দেওয়ার আদেশ জারি করা হয়। ট্রেনগুলির যাতে দেরি না হয় সেজন্য রেলওয়ে বোর্ড, জোনাল রেলওয়ে স্তরে এবং বিভাগীয় পর্যায়ে ২৪ ঘন্টা নজরদারি চালায়। শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনের নিয়মিত চলাচল নিশ্চিত করতে ট্রেন চলাচলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের তৎপর হতে বলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে যানজট অনেকটাই কাটানো সম্ভব হয় এবং ট্রেনগুলির গতিও অনেকটাই বাড়ে।
পূর্ব-সীমান্তের ট্রেনগুলি নেটওয়ার্ক সমস্যার কারণে দেরিতে চলে এর জেরে ট্রেনগুলিতে খাবার বিতরণের বিলম্ব হয়। শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনগুলিতে নিয়মিত খাবার ও পানীয় জল সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে এবং যাত্রীদের অসুবিধা কমাতে আইআরসিটিসি এবং রেল যথাযথ প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has run 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020
Congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved
80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network
Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations led to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda.
Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level
IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has run more than 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020. Nearly 60 per cent trains originated from Gujarat, Maharashtra and Punjab and are majorly destined for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. 80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar (1301 for U.P. and 973 for Bihar). Most of the destinations in U.P are around Lucknow - Gorakhpur sector and in Bihar around Patna. Of 565 trains on run since yesterday, 266 were going to Bihar and 172 to Uttar Pradesh.
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network. Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations is leading to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion.
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda. Further, route rationalisation order has been issued to avoid congestion on routes with heavy traffic. Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level is being done to ensure that trains are not delayed. The train running staff have also been sensitised to ensure punctual running of Shramik spl trains. With these efforts, the congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved.
Due to the surge in east bound trains leading to network congestion, trains got delayed and this affected the meals distribution schedule. IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.