ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଇଦ-ଉଲ-ଫିତର ପୂର୍ବ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
24 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଇଦ-ଉଲ-ଫିତର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରର ପୂର୍ବ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଏମ. ଭେଙ୍କେୟା ନାଇଡୁ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଇଦକୁ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟକୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ପର୍ବ ଭାବେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରି ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବ ସମୟରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିୟମକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା –
“ଇଦ-ଉଲ-ଫିତର ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଓ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଇଦ-ଉଲ-ଫିତର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଉତ୍ସବ ପବିତ୍ର ରମଜାନ ମାସ ଶେଷରେ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ଏହି ପର୍ବ ଆମ ସମାଜରେ କରୁଣା, ଦାନ ଏବଂ ଉଦାରତାକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିଥାଏ । ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ସମୁଦାୟ ଏକତ୍ରିକରଣର ଏହା ଏକ ଉତ୍ସବ ।
ତେବେ, ଏହି ବର୍ଷ, ଯେହେତୁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି, ଆମେ ଘରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ସମସ୍ତ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ପର୍ବ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ |
ତେଣୁ, ଆମକୁ ଏକ ନିରାଡମ୍ବର ଉତ୍ସବରେ ସନ୍ତୁଷ୍ଟ ହେବାକୁ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୁରତ୍ଵ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସ୍ଵଚ୍ଛତାର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିୟମକୁ ମାନିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ମୁଁ ଆଶା କରେ କି, ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଆନନ୍ଦ, କରୁଣା ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସମ୍ମାନର ସହ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବା ।
ଇଦ-ଉଲ-ଫିତର ସହ ଜଡିତ ଉତ୍ତମ ଆଦର୍ଶ ଆମ ଜୀବନରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଭରିଦେଉ ।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr
24 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has wished the nation on the eve of the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr. Describing Eid as an occasion for families and communities to come together, he requested everyone to follow safety norms of social distancing during celebrations.
Following is the full text of the message -
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr.
Eid-ul-Fitr has traditionally been a celebration that marks the end of the Holy month of Ramadan and the start of Shawwal, the 10th month of the Islamic calendar.
The festival fortifies the spirit of compassion, charity and generosity in our society. It is an occasion for families and communities to come together.
However, this year, as India and the world continue to fight the relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19, we are celebrating almost all our traditional festivals at home.
So, we have to be content with a subdued celebration and adhere to the safety norms of social distancing and personal hygiene. Nevertheless, I do hope that all of us will celebrate the festival by keeping alive the spirit of joy, compassion and mutual respect that underlies the pious occasion.
May the noble ideals associated with Eid-ul-Fitr usher in health, peace, prosperity and harmony in our lives.”