ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఈద్-ఉల్- ఫితర్ సందర్భంగా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షలు
24 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈద్-ఉల్- ఫితర్ శుభ సందర్భాన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు దేశ ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. కుటుంబాలు దగ్గరవటానికి ఈద్ ఒక ప్రత్యేక సందర్భమని గుర్తు చేస్తూ, అందరూ వేడుకల సమయంలో భౌతిక దూరం వంటి సురక్షిత పద్ధతులు అనుసరించాలని విజ్ఞప్తిచేశారు.
పూర్తి సందేశం ఇది:
" ఈ శుభప్రదమైన ఈదుల్ ఫితర్ సందర్భంగా మన దేశ ప్రజలకు నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు.
పవిత్ర రమదాన్ మాసం ముగింపును సూచిస్తూ జరుపుకునే సంప్రదాయ వేడుక ఈద్-ఉల్-ఫితర్. అదే విధంగా ఇది ఇస్లామిక్ కాలెండర్ లో పదో మాసానికి ఆరంభ సూచిక.
ఈ పండుగ మన సమాజంలో కరుణ, దానం, ఔదార్యత ల స్ఫూర్తిని బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. కుటుంబాలన్నీ దగ్గరయ్యే సందర్భం ఇది.
అయితే, ఈ ఏడాది భారత్ తోబాటు యావత్ ప్రపంచం కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తిమీద పోరు కొనసాగిస్తూ వస్తోంది. అదే సమయంలో మనం దాదాపు అన్ని సంప్రదాయ వేడుకలనూ ఇంటి దగ్గరే జరుపుకుంటున్నాం.
అందువల్ల మనం వేడుకల స్థాయి తగ్గినా సంతృప్తి చెందాలి. భౌతిక దూరం, వ్యక్తిగత పరిశుభ్రత లాంటి సురక్షితా ప్రమాణాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండాలి. ఏమైనప్పటికీ మనమంతా పండుగల ఉత్సాహం తగ్గకుండా ఈ పవిత్ర సందర్భం చాటిచెప్పే ఉత్సాహం, కరుణ, పరస్పర గౌరవాలను పాటించాలని ఆశిస్తున్నాను.
ఈద-ఉల్-ఫితర్ చాటిచెప్పే ఉన్నత ఆశయాలు మన జీవితాలలో ఆరోగ్యం, శాంతి. సమృద్ధి, సామరస్యం నింపాలని కోరుకుందాం.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr
24 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has wished the nation on the eve of the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr. Describing Eid as an occasion for families and communities to come together, he requested everyone to follow safety norms of social distancing during celebrations.
Following is the full text of the message -
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr.
Eid-ul-Fitr has traditionally been a celebration that marks the end of the Holy month of Ramadan and the start of Shawwal, the 10th month of the Islamic calendar.
The festival fortifies the spirit of compassion, charity and generosity in our society. It is an occasion for families and communities to come together.
However, this year, as India and the world continue to fight the relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19, we are celebrating almost all our traditional festivals at home.
So, we have to be content with a subdued celebration and adhere to the safety norms of social distancing and personal hygiene. Nevertheless, I do hope that all of us will celebrate the festival by keeping alive the spirit of joy, compassion and mutual respect that underlies the pious occasion.
May the noble ideals associated with Eid-ul-Fitr usher in health, peace, prosperity and harmony in our lives.”