Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr
24 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has wished the nation on the eve of the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr. Describing Eid as an occasion for families and communities to come together, he requested everyone to follow safety norms of social distancing during celebrations.
Following is the full text of the message -
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr.
Eid-ul-Fitr has traditionally been a celebration that marks the end of the Holy month of Ramadan and the start of Shawwal, the 10th month of the Islamic calendar.
The festival fortifies the spirit of compassion, charity and generosity in our society. It is an occasion for families and communities to come together.
However, this year, as India and the world continue to fight the relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19, we are celebrating almost all our traditional festivals at home.
So, we have to be content with a subdued celebration and adhere to the safety norms of social distancing and personal hygiene. Nevertheless, I do hope that all of us will celebrate the festival by keeping alive the spirit of joy, compassion and mutual respect that underlies the pious occasion.
May the noble ideals associated with Eid-ul-Fitr usher in health, peace, prosperity and harmony in our lives.”

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஈத் (Eid-ul-Fitr) திருநாளையொட்டி குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து
24 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு ஈத் திருநாளையொட்டி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார். குடும்பங்களும், சமூகங்களும் ஒன்று சேர்வதற்கான ஒரு நல்ல நாள் ஈத் திருநாள் என்று கூறிய அவர், இத்திருநாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் போது சமூக விலகியிருத்தலுக்கான பாதுகாப்பு விதிமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு எல்லோரையும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
வாழ்த்துச் செய்தி வருமாறு:
ஈத் (Eid-ul-Fitr) புனிதத் திருநாளையொட்டி நாட்டுமக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் என்னுடைய மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
பத்து மாதங்கள் கொண்ட இஸ்லாமிக் நாள்காட்டியின்படி புனித மாதமான ரமலான் மாதம் முடிந்து ஷவ்வால் மாதம் தொடங்குவதைக் குறிக்கும் பாரம்பரியக் கொண்டாட்டமே ஈத் eid-ul-fitr.
சமுதாயத்தில் இரக்கம், தொண்டு, தாராள மனப்பான்மை ஆகியவற்றை இப்பண்டிகை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. குடும்பங்களும் சமூகங்களும் ஒன்றிணைய ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக இந்தத் திருநாள் அமைகிறது.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்காக இந்தியா இந்த ஆண்டில் தொடர்ந்து போராடி வருகிறது. எனவே, நமது அனைத்து பாரம்பரிய விழாக்களையும், பண்டிகைகளையும், நாம் இல்லங்களிலிருந்தே கொண்டாடி வருகிறோம்.
எனவே, நாம் நம்முடைய கொண்டாட்டங்களை அமைதியாக நடத்துவதில் திருப்தியடைய வேண்டும். சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு விதிமுறைகள் தனிநபர் தூய்மை ஆகியவற்றைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்தப் புனித நன்னாளில் மகிழ்ச்சி, இரக்கம், பரஸ்பர மரியாதை, போன்ற அம்சங்களை உயிரோட்டமாக வைத்திருக்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் பண்டிகையை நாம் அனைவரும் கொண்டாடுவோம் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
இந்த eid-ul-fitr நன்னாளில் உடல் நலம், அமைதி, செல்வம், நல்லிணக்கம் ஆகிய உன்னத விஷயங்கள், நம் வாழ்க்கையில் பெருகட்டும்.