Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Eid-ul-Fitr
24 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has wished the nation on the eve of the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr. Describing Eid as an occasion for families and communities to come together, he requested everyone to follow safety norms of social distancing during celebrations.
Following is the full text of the message -
“I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Eid-ul-Fitr.
Eid-ul-Fitr has traditionally been a celebration that marks the end of the Holy month of Ramadan and the start of Shawwal, the 10th month of the Islamic calendar.
The festival fortifies the spirit of compassion, charity and generosity in our society. It is an occasion for families and communities to come together.
However, this year, as India and the world continue to fight the relentless battle against the spread of COVID-19, we are celebrating almost all our traditional festivals at home.
So, we have to be content with a subdued celebration and adhere to the safety norms of social distancing and personal hygiene. Nevertheless, I do hope that all of us will celebrate the festival by keeping alive the spirit of joy, compassion and mutual respect that underlies the pious occasion.
May the noble ideals associated with Eid-ul-Fitr usher in health, peace, prosperity and harmony in our lives.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ईद-उल-फित्र की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी
24 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपतिश्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने ईद-उल-फित्र के शुभ अवसर की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने ईद को परिवारों और समुदायों कोसाथ लाने का अवसर बताया। साथ ही उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी लोगों सेपर्व के दौरान कोविड-19 से बचाव के सुरक्षा मापदंडोका पालन करने और सामाजिक दूरीबनाए रखने की अपील की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि, “मैं ईद-उल-फित्र के शुभ अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं और बधाई देता हूं।
रिवायती तौर पर ईद उल फित्र पर रमज़ान के मुबारक माह की समाप्ति का उत्सव मनाया जाता है और इस्लामी कैलेंडर के दसवें माह शव्वाल की शुरुआत होती है।
ये पर्व हमारे समाज में दान, दया, करुणा और त्याग जैसी इंसानी कद्रों का उत्सव है। इस मौके पर परिवार और समुदाय सभी साथ आ जाते हैं।
इस साल जब भारत और सारी दुनिया कोविड-19 महामारी से जूझ रही है, हम अपने लगभग सारे पारंपरिक पर्व घर में सीमित रह कर ही मना रहे हैं।
इस वर्ष हमें अपनी खुशियों और उल्लास को सीमित ही रखना होगा और दो गज दूरी तथा सफाई जैसी सावधानियां बरतनी होंगी। फिर भी उम्मीद करता हूं किइस पावन पर्व कोहमपारंपरिक हर्ष, उल्लास, इबादत - दुआओं और भाईचारे की भावना के साथ मनाएंगे।
आशा करता हूं कि ईद उल फित्र हमारे जीवन में रहमत, बरकत, स्वास्थ्य और खुशहाली लाये।”