Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Secretary interacts with 11 COVID-19 high case load municipal areas
Reviews measures for Covid-19 containment and management
Recovery rate increases to 41.39%
23 MAY 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD, MoHFW along with senior officers of the Health Ministry held a high level review meeting (through video conference) with the Pr. Health Secretaries, Urban Development Secretaries, Municipal Commissioners, Mission Directors (NHM) and other officials from the 11 municipal areas which have high case load of Covid-19, here today. Shri Kamran Rizvi, Addl. Secy, MoHUA also participated in the VC.
These 11 municipal areas are from the following States/UTs: Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Rajasthan and account for 70% of India's active case load.
A presentation was made to highlight the trend in case trajectory with respect to total confirmed cases, case fatality rate, doubling time, tests per million and confirmation percentage. It was told that major challenge lies in those corporations having shorter doubling time, higher mortality rate and a higher confirmation rate than the national average. They were briefed about the factors to be considered while mapping the containment and buffer zones; the activities mandated in containment zone like perimeter control, active search for cases through house to house surveillance, contact tracing, testing protocol, clinical management of the active cases; surveillance activities in the buffer zone like monitoring of SARI/ILI cases, ensuring social distancing, promoting hand hygiene etc. Maintaining high vigilance and monitoring in areas of old cities, urban slums and other high density pockets along with the camps/clusters for migrant workers are important steps in COVID-19 management in the urban areas.
It was pointed out that the focus needs to be on prevention through active screening of high risk and vulnerable population and groups, and effective and sturdy clinical management of the admitted cases to reduce fatality rate. While many have operationalised 24x7 state control rooms, others could also follow the lead and start such units which shall not only provide assistance to the people for various facilities/services regarding COVID-19 management, but also have a panel of domain experts and doctors to provide round the clock support and mentoring for clinical issues which shall effectively contribute to reducing fatality rate.
It was pointed out that testing needs to stepped up in some municipal areas to ensure early detection of cases, timely clinical management and a reduction in fatality rate. They also need to be mindful of ramping up the health infrastructure to ensure preparedness for the next two months with special focus on isolation beds with oxygen, ventilators and ICU beds. Other issues that need focused attention include active coordination with government and private labs to address delays in sample collection, partnership with private hospitals to augment the health/bed capacity, waste disposal and disinfection of COVID positive areas, management of camps for migrant labourers, creating awareness regarding issues such as stigmatization of patients and medical professionals in local languages, actively involving community leaders, youth groups, NGOs and SHGs in accompanying surveillance teams for awareness and confidence building measures.
The measures taken and best practices followed by the municipal corporations for the management of COVID-19 cases were also discussed. Mumbai Municipal Commissioner briefed about establishing close cooperation between private hospitals and municipal authorities to pool the health infrastructure like ICU beds/ oxygen beds etc. They shall also soon make public the online portal displaying the bed availability with unique ID numbers for each bed, and also set up a GPS backed online ambulance tracking system. Indore authorities have focused on contact tracing, and active house to house survey. They have formed ‘gully patrolling teams’ which include community volunteers and retired government officials helping the special surveillance teams in containment zones to improve confidence building measures, active surveillance, and provisioning of essential items.
So far, a total of 51,783 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 3,250 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate to 41.39%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 1,25,101. Since yesterday, an increase of 6654 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے سکریٹری نے کووڈ – 19 کے زیادہ مریضوں والے 11 میونسپل علاقوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی
کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام اور بندوبست کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ کر 41.39 فی صد ہوئی
23 MAY 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 مئی / صحت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں او ایس ڈی جناب راجیش بھوشن نے وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ کووڈ – 19 کے زیادہ مریضوں والے 11 میونسپل علاقوں کے صحت کے سکریٹریوں ، شہری ترقی کے سکریٹریوں ، میونسپل کمشنروں ، مشن ڈائریکٹروں اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اعلیٰ سطحٰ جائزہ میٹنگ کی ۔ اس ویڈیو کانفرنس میں ایچ یو اے کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کامران رضوی نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
یہ 11 میونسپل علاقے مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو ، گجرات ، دلّی ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مغربی بنگال ، راجستھان سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور ان علاقوں میں کووڈ – 19 کے 70 فی صد معاملات درج کئے گئے ہیں ۔
کانفرنس میں مریضوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے رجحانات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں اور کل مصدقہ معاملات ، شرح اموات ، دوگنا ہونے کا وقت ، فی 10 لاکھ کے تناسب سے ٹسٹ کی تعداد اور اِن میں مصدقہ معاملات کی شرح کی تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں ۔ اس میں بتایا گیا کہ اہم چیلنج ، اِن کارپوریشنوں میں معاملات کے دوگنا ہونے میں کم وقت لگنا ، شرح اموات میں اضافہ اور قومی اوسط کے مقابلے تصدیق شدہ معاملات میں اضافہ شامل ہے ۔ انہیں بتایا گیا کہ گھیرا بندی والے اور بفر زون سے متعلق کن معاملات پر زیادہ توجہ دی جانی چاہیئے اور ان کے لئے گھر گھر جاکر نگرانی ، رابطوں کا پتہ چلانے ، ٹسٹنگ کا پروٹوکول ، متاثرہ افراد کا طبی بندوبست ، بفر زون میں نگرانی کی سرگرمیاں جیسے ایس اے آر آئی / آئی ایل آئی معاملات کی نگرانی ، سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ کو یقینی بنانا اور ہاتھوں کو دھوتے رہنے وغیرہ پر توجہ دینا شامل ہے ۔ شہری علاقوں میں پرانے شہر کے علاقوں ، کچی بستیوں اور زیادہ آبادی والے علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مائگرینگ ورکروں کے لئے کیمپوں / کلسٹروں کی نگرانی اور کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق بندوبست اہمیت کے حامل ہیں ۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کیا گیا کہ زیادہ خطرے اور امکانی خطرے والی آبادی اور گروپوں کی سرگرم اسکریننگ اور اسپتالوں میں داخل مریضوں کے طبی بندوبست کے ذریعے شرح اموات کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ایسے میں ، جب کہ کچھ علاقوں نے 24 گھنٹے چلنے والے کنٹرول روم قائم کئے ہیں دیگر بھی ایسا کر سکتے ہیں اور ایسا یونٹ شروع کر سکتے ہیں ، جو نہ صرف عوام کو کووڈ – 19 کے بندوبست سے متعلق مختلف سہولیات / خدمات فراہم کریں بلکہ اُن میں ماہرین اور ڈاکٹروں کا ایک پینل بھی شامل ہو ، جو طبی امور میں 24 گھنٹوں امداد اور سرپرستی فراہم کریں تاکہ شرح اموات کو موثر طور پر کم کرنے میں مدد ملے ۔
اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا کہ کچھ میونسپل علاقوں میں مریضوں کا جلد پتہ چلانے ، وقت پر طبی بندوبست کرنے اور اموات کی شرح کو کم کرنے کے لئے ٹسٹنگ میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہیں اگلے دو مہینے تک تیاریوں کو یقینی بنانے ، آکسیجن کے ساتھ الگ تھلگ بستروں کی فراہمی ، وینٹیلیٹر اور آئی سی یو بستروں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ بہتر بنانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیئے ۔ دیگر معاملات ، جن پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ، اُن میں نمونوں کو حاصل کرنے میں تاخیر سے نمٹنے کے لئے سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ لیب کے ساتھ سرگرم تعاون، صحت ، بستروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے ساتھ ساجھیداری ، کچرے کا بندوبست اور کووڈ سے متاثرہ علاقوں کو انفیکشن سے پاک کیا جانا ، مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کے کیمپوں کا بندوبست ، مریضوں کی حالت سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنا ، مقامی زبان میں طبی ماہرین کی دستیابی ، سماجی لیڈروں کی سرگرم شمولیت ، نو جوان گروپوں ، این جی او اور خود امدادی گروپوں کے ساتھ بیداری پیدا کرنے اور نگرانی کے علاوہ اعتماد سازی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
کووڈ – 19 کے معاملات کے بندوبست کے لئے میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے بہترین طریقۂ کار اور اقدامات پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا ۔ ممبئی کے میونسپل کمشنر نے پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں اور میونسپل حکام کے درمیان قریبی تعاون قائم کرکے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے آئی سی یو بستر / آکسیجن بستر وغیرہ کو یکجا کرنے کے لئے قریبی تعاون قائم کرنے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ۔ یہ حکام جلد ہی ایک آن لائن پورٹل عوام کے لئے شروع کریں گے ، جس میں ہر بستر کے لئے آئی ڈی نمبر اور جی پی ایس پر مبنی آن لائن ایمبولنس ٹریکنگ نظام دستیاب ہو گا ۔ اندور کے حکام نے رابطوں کا پتہ چلانے اور گھر گھر جاکر سروے کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے گلی میں گشتی ٹیمیں تشکیل دی ہیں ، جن میں سماجی رضاکار اور ریٹائرڈ سرکاری عہدیدار خصوصی نگرانی ٹیموں کی گھیرا بندی والے زونوں میں مدد کر رہی ہیں تاکہ اعتماد سازی کے اقدامات کے علاوہ سرگرم نگرانی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے اور ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔
اب تک کل 51783 مریض صحت یاب ہو چکے ہیں ۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 3250 مریضوں کو چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے ۔ اس طرح صحت یابی کی شرح 41.39 فی صد ہو گئی ہے ۔ اب مصدقہ معاملات کی کل تعداد 125101 تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ بھارت میں کووڈ – 19 کے مصدقہ تعداد میں کل سے اب تک 6654 مریضوں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور ، رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزری سے متعلق مصدقہ اور تازہ جانکاری کے لئے صحت اور خاندانہ بہبود کی وزارت https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ پر رجوع کریں ۔