Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conducts aerial survey of areas of Odisha affected by Cyclone Amphan; announces Rs 500 crore financial assistance
PM announces Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead; Rs 50,000 for the injured
22 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Odisha to take stock of the situation in the wake of Cyclone Amphan. He was accompanied on the visit by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Ministers of State Shri Babul Supriyo, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri. Accompanied by the Governor of Odisha,Shri Ganeshi Lal, and Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik, Prime Ministerconducted an aerial survey of Bhadrak and Balasore to assess the impact of the cyclone.
After the aerial survey, Prime Minister chaired a meeting in Bhubaneshwar with the senior State and Central Government functionaries to review the situation. He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 500 crore to the State of Odisha, pending the assessment of the damage by an Inter-Ministerial Central Team.
Prime Minister gave his assurance that the Union Government would work shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments at this difficult time and give all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the areas affected by the cyclone.
Expressing solidarity with the people of Odisha and deep sorrow for the lives lost, Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the State.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ओदिशामधील अम्फान चक्रीवादळाची झळ पोहोचलेल्या भागांची पंतप्रधानांकडून हवाई पाहणीः 500 कोटी रुपयांच्या मदतीची घोषणा
मृतांच्या नातेवाईकांना दोन लाख रुपये तर जखमींना 50000 रुपयांच्या मदतीची पंतप्रधानांकडून घोषणा
22 MAY 2020 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2020
अम्फान या चक्रीवादळाने निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज ओदिशाला भेट दिली. यावेळी त्यांच्यासोबत केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री बाबुल सुप्रियो, प्रतापचंद्र सारंगी आणि देबश्री चौधरी होते. तसेच ओदिशाचे राज्यपाल गणेशी लाल आणि मुख्यमंत्री नवीन पटनाईक देखील त्यांच्यासोबत होते. पंतप्रधानांनी भद्रक आणि बालासोरला भेट दिली तसेच या चक्रीवादळाने झालेल्या नुकसानाची पाहणी केली.
हवाई पाहणीनंतर पंतप्रधानांनी भुवनेश्वर येथे केंद्राच्या आणि राज्याच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठक घेतली. ओदिशा राज्याला त्यांनी 500 कोटी रुपयांची मदत जाहीर केली.
या राज्यातील नुकसानाचे मूल्यमापन आंतर- मंत्रालयीन केंद्रीय पथकांकडून करण्यात येणार आहे. या कठीण काळात केंद्र सरकार राज्याच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून काम करेल आणि चक्रीवादळामुळे झळ पोहोचलेल्या भागातील पायाभूत सुविधा पूर्ववत करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांची पुनर्उभारणी करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी साहाय्य करेल, अशी ग्वाही पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.
ओदिशाच्या जनतेच्या पाठिशी असल्याचे सांगत या आपत्तीमध्ये झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल त्यांनी दुःख व्यक्त केले. पंतप्रधानांनी मृतांच्या नातेवाईकांना दोन लाख रुपयांची आणि जखमींना 50,000 रुपये मदतीची घोषणा केली.