Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conducts aerial survey of areas of Odisha affected by Cyclone Amphan; announces Rs 500 crore financial assistance
PM announces Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead; Rs 50,000 for the injured
22 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Odisha to take stock of the situation in the wake of Cyclone Amphan. He was accompanied on the visit by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Ministers of State Shri Babul Supriyo, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri. Accompanied by the Governor of Odisha,Shri Ganeshi Lal, and Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik, Prime Ministerconducted an aerial survey of Bhadrak and Balasore to assess the impact of the cyclone.
After the aerial survey, Prime Minister chaired a meeting in Bhubaneshwar with the senior State and Central Government functionaries to review the situation. He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 500 crore to the State of Odisha, pending the assessment of the damage by an Inter-Ministerial Central Team.
Prime Minister gave his assurance that the Union Government would work shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments at this difficult time and give all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the areas affected by the cyclone.
Expressing solidarity with the people of Odisha and deep sorrow for the lives lost, Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the State.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓડિશાના એમ્ફાન તોફાનથી અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોનું હવાઈ સર્વેક્ષણ કર્યું; રૂ. 500 કરોડની નાણાકીય મદદ જાહેર કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તોફાનમાં માર્યા ગયેલા લોકોના પરિવારજનોને 2-2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી; ઇજાગ્રસ્તો માટે રૂ. 50,000ની જાહેરાત
22 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ચક્રવાત એમ્ફાનથી ઉત્પન્ન થયેલી સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા આજે ઓડિશાની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. એમની સાથે કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન, કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી બાબુલ સુપ્રિયો, શ્રી પ્રતાપચંદ્ર સારંગી અને સુશ્રી દેવશ્રી ચૌધરી પણ સામેલ હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ચક્રવાતની અસરનું આકલન કરવા ઓડિશાના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી ગણેશી લાલ અને મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી નવીન પટનાયકની સાથે ભદ્રક અને બાલાસોરનું હવાઈ સર્વેક્ષણ કર્યું હતું.
હવાઈ સર્વેક્ષણ કર્યા પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે રાજ્ય અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની સાથે ભુવનેશ્વરમાં એક બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. તેમણે ઓડિશા રાજ્યને 500 કરોડ રૂપિયાની નાણાકીય સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. એક આંતરમંત્રીમંડળીય કેન્દ્રીય ટુકડી નુકસાનનું આકલન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આશ્વાસન આપ્યું હતું કે, મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે ખભેખભો મિલાવીને કામ કરશે અને તોફાનથી અસરગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં પુનરોદ્ધાર અને માળખાગત સુવિધાઓનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે શક્ય તમામ સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઓડિશાના લોકોની સાથે એકતા વ્યક્ત કરીને તોફાનમાં લોકોનાં માર્યા જવા પર ઊંડા દુઃખની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે મૃતકોના પરિવારજનોને 2-2 લાખ રૂપિયા અને તોફાનમાં ગંભીર રીતે ઘાયલ થયેલાઓને રૂ. 50,000ની સહાય આપવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી.