Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conducts aerial survey of areas of Odisha affected by Cyclone Amphan; announces Rs 500 crore financial assistance
PM announces Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead; Rs 50,000 for the injured
22 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Odisha to take stock of the situation in the wake of Cyclone Amphan. He was accompanied on the visit by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Ministers of State Shri Babul Supriyo, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri. Accompanied by the Governor of Odisha,Shri Ganeshi Lal, and Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik, Prime Ministerconducted an aerial survey of Bhadrak and Balasore to assess the impact of the cyclone.
After the aerial survey, Prime Minister chaired a meeting in Bhubaneshwar with the senior State and Central Government functionaries to review the situation. He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 500 crore to the State of Odisha, pending the assessment of the damage by an Inter-Ministerial Central Team.
Prime Minister gave his assurance that the Union Government would work shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments at this difficult time and give all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the areas affected by the cyclone.
Expressing solidarity with the people of Odisha and deep sorrow for the lives lost, Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the State.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ আম্ফনত আক্ৰান্ত ওড়িশাৰ আকাশীমাৰ্গেৰে পৰিভ্ৰমণ কৰি ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিলে
মৃ্তকৰ আত্মীয়লৈ ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্তসকললৈ ৫০,০০০ টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ কথা ঘোষণা
22 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ওড়িশা ভ্ৰমণ কৰি আম্ফন ঘূৰ্ণি বতাহে আক্ৰান্ত কৰা এলেকাসমূহৰ খতিয়ান লয়৷ তেওঁক সংগ প্ৰদান কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাবুল সুপ্ৰিয়, শ্ৰী প্ৰতাপ চন্দ্ৰ সাৰংগী আৰু শ্ৰীমতী দেৱশ্ৰী চৌধুৰীয়ে৷ ভদ্ৰক আৰু বালাছোড়ত ঘূৰ্ণী বতাহৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ ওড়িশাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী গণেশ লাল, আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৱীন পাটনায়কেও তেওঁক সংগ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
আকাশীমাৰ্গেৰে পৰিভ্ৰমণৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভূৱনেশ্বৰত ৰাজ্যিক তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলকৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ ওড়িশাৰ বাবে ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷
ঘূৰ্ণী বতাহত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ এলেকাসমূহৰ পুনৰ্নিমাণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক যথাযোগ্যভাৱে সহায় আগবঢ়াব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে৷
ওড়িশাত জনহানিৰ ঘটনাত দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মৃতকৰ আত্মীয়লৈ ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আঘাতপ্ৰাপ্ত ব্যক্তিলৈ ৫০,০০০ টকাৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷