Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conducts aerial survey of areas of Odisha affected by Cyclone Amphan; announces Rs 500 crore financial assistance
PM announces Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead; Rs 50,000 for the injured
22 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited Odisha to take stock of the situation in the wake of Cyclone Amphan. He was accompanied on the visit by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Ministers of State Shri Babul Supriyo, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri. Accompanied by the Governor of Odisha,Shri Ganeshi Lal, and Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik, Prime Ministerconducted an aerial survey of Bhadrak and Balasore to assess the impact of the cyclone.
After the aerial survey, Prime Minister chaired a meeting in Bhubaneshwar with the senior State and Central Government functionaries to review the situation. He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 500 crore to the State of Odisha, pending the assessment of the damage by an Inter-Ministerial Central Team.
Prime Minister gave his assurance that the Union Government would work shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments at this difficult time and give all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of infrastructure in the areas affected by the cyclone.
Expressing solidarity with the people of Odisha and deep sorrow for the lives lost, Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the State.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधान मंत्री ने ओडिशा के अम्‍फान तूफान से प्रभावित इलाकों का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया; 500 करोड़ रुपये की वित्‍तीय सहायता घोषित की
प्रधान मंत्री ने तूफान में मारे गए लोगों के परिजनों को 2-2 लाख रुपये अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की; घायलों के लिए 50,000 रुपये की घोषणा
22 MAY 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने चक्रवात अम्फान से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति का जायजा लेने के लिए आज ओडिशा का दौरा किया। उनके साथ केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो, श्री प्रताप चन्द्र सारंगी और सुश्री देबाश्री चौधरी भी थी। प्रधान मंत्री ने चक्रवात के प्रभाव का आकलन करने के लिए ओडिशा के राज्यपाल, श्री गणेशी लाल, और मुख्यमंत्री श्री नवीन पटनायक के साथ भद्रक और बालासोर का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया।
हवाई सर्वेक्षण के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के लिए राज्य और केन्‍द्र सरकार के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भुवनेश्वर में एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने ओडिशा राज्य को 500 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता देने की घोषणा की। एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी केन्‍द्रीय दल नुकसान का आकलन करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आश्‍वासन दिया कि इस कठिन समय पर केन्‍द्र सरकार राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम करेगी और तूफान प्रभावित इलाकों में पुनरूद्धार और बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए हर संभव सहायता देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ओडिशा के लोगों के साथ एकजुटता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए तूफान में लोगों के मारे जाने पर गहरा दुख व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्‍होंने मृतकों के परिजनों को 2-2 लाख रुपये और तूफान में गंभीर रूप से घायलों को 50,000 रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की।