பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக ராணுவத் தளவாடங்கள் உற்பத்தி பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக, இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு சாதனத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மின்-மாநாட்டில் பேசும் போது பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார்
21 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா வைரஸ் (கொவிட்-19) பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நாட்டின் போரில் பங்காற்றி வருவதற்காக, இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு சாதனத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் சங்கத்தையும், இதர சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களையும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு சாதனத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் சங்கம், இந்தியத் தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்கள் தயாரிப்புத் துறை இணைந்து நடத்திய சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மின்-மாநாட்டில் காணொளி மூலம் இன்று பேசும் போது அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை முடுக்கி விட்டு, ஏற்றுமதிகள் மூலம் மதிப்பு மிகுந்த அந்நியச் செலாவணியை ஈட்டி, வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கி இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் விளங்குவதாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களை வலுவாக வைத்திருப்பது அரசின் முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்று என அவர் கூறினார். "ஆயுதத் தொழிற்சாலைகள், பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சேவை நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற நமது பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களின் பல அடுக்குகளில், 8,000க்கும் அதிகமான சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் பங்குதாரர்களாக உள்ளன. இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் மொத்த உற்பத்தியில் 20 சதவீதத்துக்கும் அதிகமாக இவை பங்களிக்கின்றன," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்கள் துறை சிக்கல்களை சந்தித்து வருவதை ஒப்புக்கொண்ட திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், "பொது முடக்கம் மற்றும் ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் விநியோக சங்கிலிகளுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட இடையூறு ஆகிய காரணங்களால் உற்பத்தித் துறை வெகுவாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது, இதற்கு பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்கள் துறை விதிவிலக்கல்ல. இன்னும் சொல்ல வேண்டுமென்றால், ராணுவத் தளவாடங்களை வாங்கும் ஒரே வாடிக்கையாளராக அரசாங்கம் மட்டுமே இருப்பதால், இதரத் துறைகளை விட பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்கள் துறை அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறலாம்," என்றார். பொது முடக்கம் அமலாக்கப்பட்டதில் இருந்து, துறையினரோடும், ராணுவப் படைகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளோடும் பல்வேறு உரையாடல்களை பாதுகாப்பு சாதனத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் சங்கம் நடத்தியது. பாதுகாப்பு சாதனங்கள் துறையின் சிக்கல்களை அறிந்துகொள்ள ஒரு வாய்ப்பினை இது அளித்ததோடு, அவற்றைத் தடுப்பதற்கான ஆலோசனைகளும் பாதுகாப்பு சாதன தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் சங்கத்திடம் இருந்து பெறப்பட்டன.
இந்த சவால்களை சந்திப்பதற்காக, தொழில்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. முன்மொழிதலுக்கான வேண்டுகோள்/தகவலுக்கான வேண்டுகோள் (RFP/RFI) ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பதிலளிக்கும் தேதிகள் நீட்டிப்பு, நிலுவையில் உள்ள கட்டணங்களை விரைந்து செலுத்துதல் போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும். தொழில்களின் சுமையை இந்த நெருக்கடி காலத்தில் குறைப்பதற்காக அரசாலும், இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியாலும் பல்வேறு நிதி ஆதரவு நடவடிக்கைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன. கூடுதல் பணி மூலதனம் கிடைப்பதன் மூலமும், வட்டி செலுத்துதல் தள்ளி வைப்பு மூலமும் சில நிவாரணங்களை இவை அளிக்கும்.
எண்ணூறுக்கும் அதிகமான பாதுகாப்பு சாதன சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்ற இந்த மின்-மாநாட்டின் கருப்பொருள் 'பாதுகாப்பு, வானூர்தியியல் துறையில் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கான வணிகத் தொடர்ச்சி' என்பது ஆகும்.

Ministry of Defence
Defence manufacturing adversely affected due to COVID-19, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the MSMEs E-conclave of SIDM;
Exhorts MSME to make India ‘Atma Nirbhar’ in defence technology and products;
RM asserts recently announced reforms and financial package will strengthen MSMEs and generate employment;
Calls for making ‘Local’ Focal in daily lives to achieve self-reliance
21 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated the role played by Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and other Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in Nation’s fight against global Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. He said this while addressing via video conference MSMEs E-conclave, jointly organised by SIDM, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Department of Defence Production here today.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “I am very happy to know that SIDM has accelerated the manufacturing of DRDO [Defence Research and Development Organisation] designed PPE [Personal Protective Equipment] kits, masks, ventilator parts in the field of defence industry by efficient coordination and channelisation. Within less than two months, we have not only met our domestic demand, but we can also think of helping neighbouring countries in the coming time.”
Raksha Mantri termed MSMEs backbone of Indian economy that accelerate GDP growth, earn valuable foreign exchange through exports and provide employment opportunities. Keeping MSMEs strong is one of the priorities of the Government. He said, “There are more than 8,000 MSMEs, tiered partners of many of our organisations - Ordnance factories, DPSUs and service organisations. They contribute more than 20 per cent of the total production of these organisations.”
Acknowledging the hardships faced by the defence industry, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Manufacturing sector has been affected the most due to lockdown and disruption in existing supply chains and the defence sector is no exception to this. Rather, it can be said that the defence sector is more aggravated than other sectors as the only buyer of defence products is the government.” The SIDM has conducted many interactions with senior officials of the Ministry and the Armed Forces since the lockdown came into force. This has given an opportunity to get to know the problems of defence industries and many suggestions for their prevention have also been received from SIDM.
To tackle these challenges, MoD has taken several steps for industries, especially MSMEs. Such as: extension of response dates of RFP/RFI, early clearance of pending payments, etc. In this crisis, several financial support measures have been announced by the Government and RBI to reduce the financial burden of the industries. These will provide some relief due to the availability of additional working capital, deferment in interest payments.
Raksha Mantri assured that the 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat' campaign, inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will provide many opportunities to Indian industry and will help in restoring millions of jobs. He said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called for being 'vocal for local' in this direction. I would like to say that we have to have our indigenous products, ie 'vocal for local', but before that in our own life, 'local' has to be focal. That is, we have to adopt 'swadeshi' products in our life. There is no doubt that MSMEs have a very important role in the goal of indigenous manufacturing, and in the goal of self-reliant India.”
Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned some of the measures announced by Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman under ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ scheme. Collateral free loan of 3 lakh crores for MSMEs - this will be effective in re-establishing about 45 lakh units and saving employment. Subordinate debt provision of Rs 20,000 crore has been announced for two lakh MSMEs, this will help stressed MSMEs. Equity infusion of Rs 50,000 crore will be provided through ‘Mother-Daughter Fund’ for the purpose of benefiting the needy MSMEs. A Rs 10,000 crore 'Fund of Funds' will be set up to help increase the capacity of these units and for marketing.
The definition of MSME has been revised, so that MSMEs can be expanded. At the same time there will be no distinction between manufacturing and services sector MSMEs. In government contracts (procurements) of value Rs 200 crores or less, global tenders will not be allowed. This will help MSMEs to grow their business. In the event of being unable to participate in trade fairs due to COVID-19, e-market linkages will be ensured. Government and PSUs will also ensure the clearance of all outstanding payments in the next 45 days.
Theme of the E-conclave was ‘Business Continuity for MSMEs in Defence & Aerospace Sector’ in which more than 800 Defence MSMEs participated.
Citing the example of United States where domestic defence industry developed within a short span of two years during the World War-II, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat said India should have its own defence industry. He urged the MSMEs to work for placing India among the top ten nations in defence technologies.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar in his address highlighted the measures taken to alleviate the hardships faced by defence manufacturing industry due to COVID-19. He said the DPSUs have been asked to clear payments of MSMEs, and also announced that their production targets have not been scaled down. Citing the reforms recently announced by the Finance Minister, he said these measures will help realise the target of achieving a USD 25 billion defence production by 2025.
President of SIDM Shri Jayant D Patil, former president of SIDM Shri Baba N Kalyani, Director General of CII Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, senior civil and military officials of MoD, Ordnance Factory Board and DPSUs were also present on the occasion.