Ministry of Defence
Defence manufacturing adversely affected due to COVID-19, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at the MSMEs E-conclave of SIDM;
Exhorts MSME to make India ‘Atma Nirbhar’ in defence technology and products;
RM asserts recently announced reforms and financial package will strengthen MSMEs and generate employment;
Calls for making ‘Local’ Focal in daily lives to achieve self-reliance
21 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appreciated the role played by Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and other Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in Nation’s fight against global Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. He said this while addressing via video conference MSMEs E-conclave, jointly organised by SIDM, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Department of Defence Production here today.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “I am very happy to know that SIDM has accelerated the manufacturing of DRDO [Defence Research and Development Organisation] designed PPE [Personal Protective Equipment] kits, masks, ventilator parts in the field of defence industry by efficient coordination and channelisation. Within less than two months, we have not only met our domestic demand, but we can also think of helping neighbouring countries in the coming time.”
Raksha Mantri termed MSMEs backbone of Indian economy that accelerate GDP growth, earn valuable foreign exchange through exports and provide employment opportunities. Keeping MSMEs strong is one of the priorities of the Government. He said, “There are more than 8,000 MSMEs, tiered partners of many of our organisations - Ordnance factories, DPSUs and service organisations. They contribute more than 20 per cent of the total production of these organisations.”
Acknowledging the hardships faced by the defence industry, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Manufacturing sector has been affected the most due to lockdown and disruption in existing supply chains and the defence sector is no exception to this. Rather, it can be said that the defence sector is more aggravated than other sectors as the only buyer of defence products is the government.” The SIDM has conducted many interactions with senior officials of the Ministry and the Armed Forces since the lockdown came into force. This has given an opportunity to get to know the problems of defence industries and many suggestions for their prevention have also been received from SIDM.
To tackle these challenges, MoD has taken several steps for industries, especially MSMEs. Such as: extension of response dates of RFP/RFI, early clearance of pending payments, etc. In this crisis, several financial support measures have been announced by the Government and RBI to reduce the financial burden of the industries. These will provide some relief due to the availability of additional working capital, deferment in interest payments.
Raksha Mantri assured that the 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat' campaign, inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will provide many opportunities to Indian industry and will help in restoring millions of jobs. He said, “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has called for being 'vocal for local' in this direction. I would like to say that we have to have our indigenous products, ie 'vocal for local', but before that in our own life, 'local' has to be focal. That is, we have to adopt 'swadeshi' products in our life. There is no doubt that MSMEs have a very important role in the goal of indigenous manufacturing, and in the goal of self-reliant India.”
Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned some of the measures announced by Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman under ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ scheme. Collateral free loan of 3 lakh crores for MSMEs - this will be effective in re-establishing about 45 lakh units and saving employment. Subordinate debt provision of Rs 20,000 crore has been announced for two lakh MSMEs, this will help stressed MSMEs. Equity infusion of Rs 50,000 crore will be provided through ‘Mother-Daughter Fund’ for the purpose of benefiting the needy MSMEs. A Rs 10,000 crore 'Fund of Funds' will be set up to help increase the capacity of these units and for marketing.
The definition of MSME has been revised, so that MSMEs can be expanded. At the same time there will be no distinction between manufacturing and services sector MSMEs. In government contracts (procurements) of value Rs 200 crores or less, global tenders will not be allowed. This will help MSMEs to grow their business. In the event of being unable to participate in trade fairs due to COVID-19, e-market linkages will be ensured. Government and PSUs will also ensure the clearance of all outstanding payments in the next 45 days.
Theme of the E-conclave was ‘Business Continuity for MSMEs in Defence & Aerospace Sector’ in which more than 800 Defence MSMEs participated.
Citing the example of United States where domestic defence industry developed within a short span of two years during the World War-II, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat said India should have its own defence industry. He urged the MSMEs to work for placing India among the top ten nations in defence technologies.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar in his address highlighted the measures taken to alleviate the hardships faced by defence manufacturing industry due to COVID-19. He said the DPSUs have been asked to clear payments of MSMEs, and also announced that their production targets have not been scaled down. Citing the reforms recently announced by the Finance Minister, he said these measures will help realise the target of achieving a USD 25 billion defence production by 2025.
President of SIDM Shri Jayant D Patil, former president of SIDM Shri Baba N Kalyani, Director General of CII Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, senior civil and military officials of MoD, Ordnance Factory Board and DPSUs were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एसआईडीएम के एमएसएमई के ई-सम्‍मेलन में कहा, कोविड-19 के कारण रक्षा निर्माण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा;
रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पादों में भारत को आत्‍म निर्भर बनाने के लिए एमएसएमई को प्रोत्‍साहित किया;
रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, हाल में घोषित सुधार और वित्तीय पैकेज एमएसएमई को मजबूत करेंगे और रोजगार सृजित होंगे;
आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए दैनिक जीवन में 'स्थानीय' केन्‍द्र बनाने का आहवान
21 MAY 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ग्लोबल कोरोनावायरस (कोविड-19) महामारी के खिलाफ राष्ट्र की लड़ाई में सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) और अन्य सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की है। उन्होंने नई दिल्‍ली में एसआईडीएम, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस एमएसएमई ई-कॉन्क्लेव के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए आज यह बात कही।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "मुझे यह जानकर बेहद खुशी हुई कि एसआईडीएम ने कुशल समन्वय और एक मार्ग बनाकर रक्षा उद्योग के क्षेत्र में डीआरडीओ [रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन] द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए पीपीई [पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमेंट] किट, मास्क, वेंटिलेटर के कुलपुर्जों का निर्माण तेज कर दिया है। दो महीने से भी कम समय में, हमने न केवल अपनी घरेलू मांग को पूरा किया, बल्कि हम आने वाले समय में पड़ोसी देशों की मदद करने के बारे में भी सोच सकते हैं।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने एमएसएमई को भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ कहा, जो कि जीडीपी वृद्धि को तेज करता है, निर्यात के माध्यम से बहुमूल्‍य विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करता है और रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करता है। एमएसएमई को मजबूत रखना सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे कई संगठनों - आयुध कारखानों, डीपीएसयू और सेवा संगठनों में से 8,000 से अधिक एमएसएमई हैं। वे इन संगठनों के कुल उत्पादन में 20 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान करते हैं।”
रक्षा उद्योग में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “मौजूदा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लॉकडाउन और व्यवधान के कारण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हुआ है और रक्षा क्षेत्र इसके लिए कोई अपवाद नहीं है। बल्कि, यह कहा जा सकता है कि रक्षा क्षेत्र अन्य क्षेत्रों की तुलना में अधिक बढ़ा हुआ क्षेत्र है क्योंकि रक्षा उत्पादों की एकमात्र खरीदार सरकार है।” एसआईडीएम ने लॉकडाउन लागू होने के बाद से मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ अनेक बार बातचीत की है। इससे रक्षा उद्योगों की समस्याओं को जानने का मौका मिला है और उनकी रोकथाम के लिए कई सुझाव भी एसआईडीएम से प्राप्त हुए हैं।
इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने उद्योगों, खासकर एमएसएमई के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। जैसे: आरएफपी/आरएफआईकी जवाब देने की तारीखों को बढ़ाना, लंबित भुगतानों का जल्‍द भुगतान आदि। इस संकट में, उद्योगों के वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने के लिए सरकार और आरबीआई द्वारा अनेक वित्तीय सहायता उपायों की घोषणा की गई है। अतिरिक्त कार्यशील पूंजी की उपलब्धता, ब्याज भुगतानों में चूक के कारण ये कुछ राहत प्रदान करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रेरित आत्‍म निर्भर भारत ’अभियान भारतीय उद्योग को अनेक अवसर प्रदान करेगा और लाखों नौकरियों को बहाल करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने इस दिशा में ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ होने का आह्वान किया है। मैं यह कहना चाहूंगा कि हमारे पास अपने स्वदेशी उत्पाद, यानी ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ होना चाहिए, लेकिन इससे पहले हमारे अपने जीवन में, ‘लोकल’ केन्‍द्र बिन्‍दु में होना चाहिए। यानी हमें अपने जीवन में स्वदेशी ’उत्पादों को अपनाना होगा। इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि स्वदेशी विनिर्माण के लक्ष्य में और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य में एमएसएमई की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा ‘आत्‍म निर्भर भारत’ योजना के अंतर्गत घोषित कुछ उपायों का उल्लेख किया। एमएसएमई के लिए 3 लाख करोड़ का बिना गारंटी का ऋण - यह लगभग 45 लाख इकाइयों को फिर से स्थापित करने और रोजगार बचाने में प्रभावी होगा। दो लाख एमएसएमई के लिए 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के अधीनस्थ ऋण प्रावधान की घोषणा की गई है, इससे परेशानी में चल रहे एमएसएमई को मदद मिलेगी। जरूरतमंद एमएसएमई को लाभान्वित करने के उद्देश्य से ‘मदर-डॉटर फंड ’के जरिये 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का इक्विटी इन्फ्यूजन प्रदान किया जाएगा। इन इकाइयों की क्षमता बढ़ाने और विपणन के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का ‘फंड ऑफ फंड्स ’स्थापित किया जाएगा।
एमएसएमई की परिभाषा को संशोधित किया गया है, ताकि एमएसएमई का विस्तार किया जा सके। साथ ही विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र एमएसएमई के बीच कोई अंतर नहीं होगा। 200 करोड़ रुपये या उससे कम मूल्य के सरकारी अनुबंध (खरीद) में, वैश्विक निविदाओं की अनुमति नहीं होगी। इससे एमएसएमई को अपना कारोबार बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। कोविड-19 के कारण व्यापार मेलों में भाग लेने में असमर्थ होने की स्थिति में, ई-मार्केट लिंकेज सुनिश्चित किए जाएंगे। सरकार और पीएसयू अगले 45 दिनों में सभी बकाया भुगतान की मंजूरी भी सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
ई-सम्‍मेलन की विषय वस्‍तु ‘ बिजनस कन्‍टीन्‍यूइटी फॉर एमएसएमई इन डिफेंस एंड एयरोस्पेस सेक्टर’ थी जिसमें 800 से अधिक रक्षा एमएसएमई ने भाग लिया।
अमेरिका के उदाहरण का हवाला देते हुए जहां द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान दो वर्षों के भीतर घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग विकसित हुआ, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत ने कहा कि भारत का अपना रक्षा उद्योग होना चाहिए। उन्होंने एमएसएमई से भारत को रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में शीर्ष दस देशों में रखने के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया।
सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कोविड -19 के कारण रक्षा विनिर्माण उद्योग में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए किए गए उपायों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि डीपीएसयू को एमएसएमई का भुगतान करने को कहा गया है, और यह भी घोषणा की कि उनका उत्पादन लक्ष्य कम नहीं किया गया है। वित्त मंत्री द्वारा हाल ही में घोषित सुधारों का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपाय 2025 तक 25 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के रक्षा उत्पादन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर एसआईडीएमके अध्यक्ष श्री जयंत डी पाटिल, एसआईडीएमके पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री बाबा एन कल्याणी, सीआईआईके महानिदेशक श्री चंद्रजीत बनर्जी, रक्षा मंत्रालय, आयुध फैक्‍टरी बोर्ड और डीपीएसयूके वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।