सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
उच्‍च शैक्षणिक संस्‍थानों के लिए आर्थिक व्‍यवहार्यता महत्‍वपूर्ण है : श्री नितिन गडकरी
वाहन परिमार्जन नीति ऑटोमोबाइल विनिर्माण उद्योग को महत्‍वपूर्ण बल देगी : श्री गडकरी
21 MAY 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज कहा कि उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता महत्वपूर्ण है। इन संस्थानों को गुणवत्ता से समझौता किए बिना अपनी परिचालन लागत में कमी लाने की आवश्यकता है।
वह उच्च शिक्षा के भविष्य पर एमआईटी एडीटी यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालयों को अधिक दक्ष बनाने की आवश्यकता है और मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा समाज की ताकत है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे युवाओं को अपनी ताकत और कमजोरियों को समझना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि युवाओं के समक्ष आने वाली समस्याओं को अवसरों में बदला जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस स्तर पर युवाओं की क्षमता बढ़ाना देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री गडकरी ने हितधारकों के बीच एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण, प्रभावी समन्वय और टीम भावना की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए उद्योग से इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय से निपटने के लिए आत्मविश्वास और सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग जगत को ज्ञान को धन में बदलने के लिए नवाचार, उद्यमिता, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान कौशल और अनुभवों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने याद किया कि जापान सरकार ने चीन से जापानी निवेश निकालने और अन्यत्र स्थानांतरित करने के लिए अपने उद्योगों को विशेष पैकेज देने की पेशकश की है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह भारत के लिए एक अवसर है जिसका उसे लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश के उद्योगों के विकेंद्रीकरण की दिशा में कार्य करने तथा ग्रामीण, जनजातीय और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कृषि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में संभावनाओं का पता लगाने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार वाहन परिमार्जन नीति शुरु करने की योजना बना रही है। पुनर्चक्रण समूहों को बंदरगाहों के पास शुरू किया जा सकता है, जिससे देश में ऑटोमोबाइल विनिर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री गडकरी ने प्रतिभागियों से सवालों के जवाब दिए जो उद्यमी के लिए आवश्यक गुणों और निर्णय लेने के संबंध में मार्गदर्शन से संबंधित थे।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Economic viability is crucial for higher educational institutions- Shri Nitin Gadkari
Vehicle Scrappage policy will give a major push to automobile manufacturing industry in the country- Shri Gadkari
21 MAY 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that economic viability is crucial for higher education institutions. These institutions need to reduce their operating cost without compromising on quality.
He was addressing a meeting via video conferencing with the representatives of MIT ADT University on future of higher education.
The Minister said that upgradation of universities is required, and value based education is the strength of the society. He further shared that our youth should understand their strengths and weaknesses and problems faced by them can be converted into opportunities. He added that enhancing capability of the youth is critical for the country at this stage.
Shri Gadkari emphasised the need for integrated approach, effective coordination and team spirit among stakeholders and urged the industry to have self-confidence and positive attitude to overcome this challenging phase.
He opined that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He mentioned that it is an opportunity for India which should be leveraged.
He opined that there is need to work on decentralization of industries and focus on rural, tribal and backward areas of the country. He added that there is need to explore Agro MSME sector.
The Minister also stated that the government is planning to introduce vehicle scrappage policy. Recycling clusters may be started near the ports, which will boost automobile manufacturing industry in the country.
The Minister responded to the questions from participants which were about qualities needed for an entrepreneur and guidance on decision making.