Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Economic viability is crucial for higher educational institutions- Shri Nitin Gadkari
Vehicle Scrappage policy will give a major push to automobile manufacturing industry in the country- Shri Gadkari
21 MAY 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that economic viability is crucial for higher education institutions. These institutions need to reduce their operating cost without compromising on quality.
He was addressing a meeting via video conferencing with the representatives of MIT ADT University on future of higher education.
The Minister said that upgradation of universities is required, and value based education is the strength of the society. He further shared that our youth should understand their strengths and weaknesses and problems faced by them can be converted into opportunities. He added that enhancing capability of the youth is critical for the country at this stage.
Shri Gadkari emphasised the need for integrated approach, effective coordination and team spirit among stakeholders and urged the industry to have self-confidence and positive attitude to overcome this challenging phase.
He opined that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He mentioned that it is an opportunity for India which should be leveraged.
He opined that there is need to work on decentralization of industries and focus on rural, tribal and backward areas of the country. He added that there is need to explore Agro MSME sector.
The Minister also stated that the government is planning to introduce vehicle scrappage policy. Recycling clusters may be started near the ports, which will boost automobile manufacturing industry in the country.
The Minister responded to the questions from participants which were about qualities needed for an entrepreneur and guidance on decision making.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤਿ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪੇਜ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ
21 MAY 2020 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤਿ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਐੱਮਆਈਟੀ ਏਡੀਟੀ ਯੁਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਅਤਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੋਚ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰਵੱਈਆ ਅਖਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਊਦਮਤਾ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖੋਜ ਹੁਨਰ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਈ ਕਿ ਜਪਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਚੀਨ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਬਾਹਰ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲਿਜਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕੇਂਦਰੀਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪੇਜ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਆਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਗਾਈਡੈਂਸ ਹੈ।