Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Economic viability is crucial for higher educational institutions- Shri Nitin Gadkari
Vehicle Scrappage policy will give a major push to automobile manufacturing industry in the country- Shri Gadkari
21 MAY 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that economic viability is crucial for higher education institutions. These institutions need to reduce their operating cost without compromising on quality.
He was addressing a meeting via video conferencing with the representatives of MIT ADT University on future of higher education.
The Minister said that upgradation of universities is required, and value based education is the strength of the society. He further shared that our youth should understand their strengths and weaknesses and problems faced by them can be converted into opportunities. He added that enhancing capability of the youth is critical for the country at this stage.
Shri Gadkari emphasised the need for integrated approach, effective coordination and team spirit among stakeholders and urged the industry to have self-confidence and positive attitude to overcome this challenging phase.
He opined that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He mentioned that it is an opportunity for India which should be leveraged.
He opined that there is need to work on decentralization of industries and focus on rural, tribal and backward areas of the country. He added that there is need to explore Agro MSME sector.
The Minister also stated that the government is planning to introduce vehicle scrappage policy. Recycling clusters may be started near the ports, which will boost automobile manufacturing industry in the country.
The Minister responded to the questions from participants which were about qualities needed for an entrepreneur and guidance on decision making.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
معاشی استحکام اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے: شری نتن گڈکری
گاڑی اسکریپج پالیسی سے ملک میں آٹوموبائل بنانے والی صنعت کو رفتارملے گی: شری گڈکری
21 MAY 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج کہا کہ اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے لئے معاشی استحکام بہت ضروری ہے۔ ان اداروں کو معیار سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر اپنی آپریٹنگ لاگت کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وہ اعلی تعلیم کے مستقبل کے بارے میں ایم آئی ٹی اے ڈی ٹی یونیورسٹی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹیوں کا اپ گریڈیشن ضروری ہے اور اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم معاشرے کی طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو اپنی طاقت اور کمزوریوں کو سمجھنا چاہئے اور ان کو درپیش مسائل کو مواقع میں تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا اس مرحلے پر ملک کے لئے بہت ضروری ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مابین مربوط نقطہ نظر ، موثر تال میل اور ٹیم کے جذبے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس چیلنج بھرے مرحلے پر قابو پانے کے لئے صنعت کو خود اعتماد ہونے اور مثبت رویہ اپنانے کی تاکید کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کو اختراع ، صنعت کاری ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، تحقیقی صلاحیتوں اور تجربات پر زیادہ توجہ دینی چاہئے تاکہ علم کو دولت میں تبدیل کیا جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ حکومت جاپان نے اپنی صنعتوں کو خصوصی پیکج کی پیشکش کی تاکہ چین سے جاپانی سرمایہ کاری نکالی جا سکے اور کہیں اور اسے منتقل کیا جا سکے۔
چین سے جاپانی سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور کہیں اور منتقل کرنے کے ل خصوصی پیکیج کی پیش کش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے لئے ایک موقع ہے جس سے فائدہ اٹھایا جانا چاہئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعتوں کے ڈی سینٹرلائزیشن پر کام کرنے اور ملک کے دیہی ، قبائلی اور پسماندہ علاقوں پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایگرو ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت گاڑیوں کی اسکریپج پالیسی کو متعارف کرانے کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہے۔ بندرگاہوں کے قریب ری سائیکلنگ کلسٹرز کا آغاز کیا جاسکتا ہے جو ملک میں آٹوموبائل بنانے والی صنعت کو فروغ دے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے شرکاء کے سوالات کے جواب دئیے جو کاروباری افراد کے لئے ضروری خصوصیات اور فیصلہ سازی کے لئے رہنمائی کے بارے میں تھے۔