Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST to organize commercial launch of Agappe Chitra Magna for detection of COVID 19
20 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The commercial launch of, Agappe Chitra Magna, a magnetic nanoparticle-based RNA extraction kit for use during testing for detection of COVID-19 developed by Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) - Trivandrum, an Institute of National Importance of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) along with Agappe Diagnostics Ltd, an in vitro diagnostics manufacturing company based in Cochin is being organized on May 21, 2020, at 4.30 PM.
The launch programme is being organized by SCTIMST in collaboration with Agappe Diagnostics Ltd at the Biomedical Technology Wing of SCTIMST.
Dr. VK Saraswat, NITI Aayog member and President of Institute Body of SCTIMST, and Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, Govt of India, will participate in the commercial launch of Agappe Chitra Magna, through video conferencing. Dr. VK Saraswat will formally announce the commercial launch, which would be followed by the first sale of the product by Mr. Thomas John, Managing Director, Agappe Diagnostics, to officials from Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences, Kochi.
Inexpensive, fast, and accurate testing for COVID-19 virus is the cornerstone of containing its spread and providing appropriate help to the infected.The Chitra Magna, an innovative RNA extraction kit developed by SCTIMST under the leadership of senior scientist, Dr. Anoopkumar Thekkuveettil, was transferred to Agappe Diagnostics in April 2020, and will now be available in the market as Agappe Chitra Magna RNA Isolation Kit. This product has been independently validated at National Institute of Virology for Covid19 RNA isolation. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has given approval for the commercialization of this kit. The kit can be used for RNA extraction for RT-LAMP, RT-qPCR, RT-PCR and other isothermal and PCR based protocols for the detection of SARS-COV-2.
It uses an innovative technology for isolating RNA using magnetic nanoparticles to capture the RNA from the patient sample. The magnetic nanoparticle beads bind to the viral RNA and, when exposed to a magnetic field, give a highly purified and concentrated RNA. As the sensitivity of the detection method is dependent on getting an adequate quantity of viral RNA, this innovation enhances the chances of identifying positive cases.
It is estimated that India would require about 8 lakh RNA extraction kits per month during the next six months, and Agappe Chitra Magna RNA Isolation Kit priced around Rs. 150 per kit is expected to reduce the cost of testing and the country’s dependence on imported kits which cost around Rs 300. Agappe Diagnostics has a manufacturing capacity of 3 lakh kits per month.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ، کووڈ-19 کی جانچ میں کارگر اگپے چترا یوجنا کے کمرشیل لانچ کا انعقاد کرے گا
20 MAY 2020 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20مئی 2020/ شری چترا ٹریونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسیز اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) - ترویندرم اور اگپے ڈائگنوسٹک لمیٹیڈ ، تیار کردہ چتر ا میگنا کا کمرشیل لانچ 21 مئی 2020 کو شام ساڑھے چار بجے منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اگپے چترا میگنا میگنیٹک نینو پارٹیکل – پرمبنی آر این اے ایکسٹریکشن کٹ میں جس کا استعمال کووڈ-19 کی جانچ میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ، قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ ہے جو سائنس اور تکنالوجی محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ اگپے ڈائگنوسکٹ لمیٹیڈ، ان وٹرو ڈائگناسٹک کو مینوفیکچر کرتی ہے۔
ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کے بائیو میڈیکل ٹکنالوجی ونگ میں اگپے ڈائگناسٹک لمیٹیڈ میں تعاون سے ایس سی ٹی ایم ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ یہ لانچ پروگرام منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ارکان اور ایس سی ٹی ا ٓئی ایم ایس ٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی- کے -سارسوت اور ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری ، پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ اگپے چترامیگنا کے کمرشیل لانچ میں حصہ لیں گے۔ ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت باقاعدہ طور سے کمرشیل لانچ کا اعلان کریں گے، جس کے بعد کوچی کے امرتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسیز کے افسران کو جناب تھامس جان ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، اگپے ڈائگناسٹک کے ذریعہ پروڈکٹ کی پہلی فروخت کی جائے گی۔
کووڈ-19 کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے کفایتی، تیز اور درست جانچ سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے۔ سینئر سائنسداں ڈاکٹر انوپ کمار ٹھیکوویٹل کی سربراہی میں ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ چترا میگنا ایک جدید ترین آر این اے ایکسٹریکشن کٹ ہے جسے اپریل 2020 میں اگپے ڈائنگناسنٹک کو منتقل کردیا گیا تھا اور اب یہ اگپے چترا میگنا آر این اے ایکسٹریکشن کٹ کے طور پر بازار میں دستیاب ہوگی۔ اس پروڈکٹ کو کووڈ-19 آر این اے کوالگ (آئسولیشن) کرنے کے لئے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لارولوجی کے ذریعہ آزادانہ طور پر تکمیل کیا گیا ہے۔سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) نے اس کٹ سے کمرشیلائزیشن کے لئے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ سارس-کو-2 کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کٹ کا استعمال آر ٹی- ایل اے ایم پی، آرٹی ، کیو پی سی آر، پی ٹی، پی سی آر اور دیگر پی سی آر پر مبنی پروٹوکول سے آر این اے ایکسٹرکشن کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے،۔
یہ آر این اے کو الگ کرنے کے لئے ایک جدید ترین تکنیک کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ جس کے تحت مریض کے نمونے سے آر این اے کو الگ کرنے کے لئے مقناطیسی نینو ذرات کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ مقناطیسی ذرات وائرل آر این اے کے ساتھ جڑ جاتے ہیں اور مقناطیسی دائرےکے رابطے میں آنے پر حد سے زیادہ پیوریفائیڈ اور کنسنٹریٹڈ آر این اے لیتے ہیں۔ پتہ لگانے کی ترکیب کے ساتھ ہی وائرل آر ایل این اے کی کافی مقدار پر منحصر کرتی ہے۔ یہ اختراع مثبت معاملوں کی پہنچان کرنے کے امکانات کو بڑھا دیتی ہے۔
اندازہ ہے کہ ہندستان کو اگلے چھ مہینے کے دوران ہر ماہ تقریباً 8 لاکھ آر این اے ایکسٹریکشن کٹ کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اگپے چترا میگنا آر این اے ایکسٹریکشن کٹ کی قیمت تقریباًً 150 روپے فی کٹ ہے۔ اس سے جانچ کی لاگت اور برآمد کٹ پر ملک کا انحصار کم ہونے کی امید ہے، جس کی لاگت تقریباً 300روپے ہے ۔ اگپے ڈائنگناسٹک مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت 3 لاکھ کٹ ماہانہ ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2670