மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அவசரகால கடனளிப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் (ECLGS) அறிமுகம் மூலம் ரூ.3 லட்சம் கோடி வரையில் கூடுதல் நிதி அளிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
20 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் பின்வரும் ஒப்புதல்கள் அளிக்கப்பட்டன:
• தகுதியுள்ள குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் விருப்பம் உள்ள முத்ரா கடனாளிகளுக்கு ``அவசரகாலக் கடனளிப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம்'' மூலம் ரூ.3 லட்சம் கோடி வரையில் கூடுதல் கடன் அளிக்க ஒப்புதல்.
• இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தகுதியுள்ள குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் விருப்பம் உள்ள முத்ரா கடனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.3 லட்சம் கோடி வரையில் கூடுதல் கடனுக்கு தேசிய கடன் உத்தரவாத டிரஸ்டி கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் (NCGTC), உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட அவசரகாலக் கடனளிப்பு (GECL) ஏற்பாட்டின் மூலம், 100 சதவீத உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கும்.
இதற்காக நடப்பு மற்றும் அடுத்த மூன்று நிதியாண்டுகளில் மத்திய அரசு ரூ.41,600 கோடி தொகுப்பு நிதி அளிக்கும்.
உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட அவசரகாலக் கடனளிப்பு (GECL) ஏற்பாட்டின் மூலம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து கடன்களுக்கும் இந்தத் திட்டம் பொருந்தும் என அமைச்சரவை அனுமதி அளித்தது. திட்டம் அறிவிக்கப்படும் தேதியில் இருந்து 31.10.2020 வரையிலான காலம் வரை அல்லது GECL கீழ் ரூ.3 லட்சம் கோடி அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படுவது வரை, இதில் எது முன்னதாக வருகிறதோ அந்த காலக்கட்டத்துக்கு இது பொருந்தும்.
விவரங்கள்:
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் மற்றும் முடக்கநிலை அமல் காரணமாக குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறையில் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் இதர செயல்பாடுகள் கடுமையாகப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டதால் ஏற்பட்ட முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத சூழ்நிலையைச் சமாளிப்பதற்கு அவசரகாலக் கடனளிப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் (ECLGS) உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட அவசரகாலக் கடன் அளிப்பதன் மூலமும், ரூ.3 லட்சம் கோடி கூடுதல் கடன் அளிப்பதன் மூலமும், குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் எதிர்கொண்டிருக்கும் பொருளாதாரப் பிரச்சினைகளைச் சமாளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இத் திட்டம் உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. கடன் அளிக்கும் வங்கிகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், வங்கிச் சேவையில் இல்லாத நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற கடனளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஊக்கம் தருவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டதாக இத் திட்டம் இருக்கும். கோவிட்-19 பிரச்சினையால் ஏற்பட்ட பொருளாதாரப் பிரச்சினைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, GECL கடனை கடனாளிகள் திருப்பிச் செலுத்த முடியாமல் போவதால் ஏற்படும் எந்த இழப்புக்கும் 100 சதவீத உத்தரவாதம் அளிப்பதாக இது இருக்கும்.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional funding of up to Rupees three lakh crore through introduction of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
100 per cent credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs)
Guaranteed Emergency Credit Line (GECL) facility to eligible Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) borrowers, including interested MUDRA borrowers
20 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given the following approvals:
• To enable additional funding of up to Rs. three lakh crore to eligible MSMEs and interested MUDRA borrowers by way of "Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme."
• Under the Scheme, 100% guarantee coverage to be provided by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) for additional funding of up to Rs. three lakh crore to eligible MSMEs and interested MUDRA. borrowers, in the form of a Guaranteed Emergency Credit Line (GECL) facility.
For this purpose, corpus of Rs. 41,600 crore shall be provided by Government of India spread over the current and the next three financial years.
The Cabinet also approved that the Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned under GECL Facility during the period from the date of announcement of the Scheme to 31.10.2020, or till an amount of Rs 3,00,000 crore is sanctioned under the GECL, whichever is earlier.
Details:
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) has been formulated as a specific response to the unprecedented situation caused by COVID-19 and the consequent lockdown, which has severely impacted manufacturing and other activities in the MSME sector. The Scheme aims at mitigating the economic distress being faced by MSMEs by providing them additional funding of up to Rs. 3 lakh crore in the form of a fully guaranteed emergency credit line. The main objective of the Scheme is to provide an incentive to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs), i.e., Banks, Financial Institutions (FIs) and Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) to increase access to, and enable availability of additional funding facility to MSME borrowers, in view of the economic distress caused by the COVID-19 crisis, by providing them 100 per cent guarantee for any losses suffered by them due to non-repayment of the GECL funding by borrowers.
The salient features of the Scheme include -
1. All MSME borrower accounts with outstanding credit of up to Rs. 25 crore as on 29.2.2020 which were less than or equal to 60 days past due as on that date, i.e., regular, SMA 0 and SMA 1 accounts, and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 100 crore would be eligible for GECL funding under the Scheme.
2. The amount of GECL funding to eligible MSME borrowers either in the form of additional working capital term loans (in case of banks and FIs), or additional term loans (in case of NBFCs) would be up to 20% of their entire outstanding credit up to Rs. 25 crore as on 29th February, 2020.
3. The entire funding provided under GECL shall be provided with a 100% credit guarantee by NCGTC to MLIs under ECLGS.
4. Tenor of loan under Scheme shall be four years with moratorium period of one year on the principal amount.
5. No Guarantee Fee shall be charged by NCGTC from the Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) under the Scheme.
6. Interest rates under the Scheme shall be capped at 9.25% for banks and FIs, and at 14% for NBFCs.
Implementation schedule:
The Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned under GECL during the period from the date of announcement of the Scheme to 31.10.2020, or till an amount of Rs three lakh crore is sanctioned under the GECL, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
The Scheme has been formulated as a specific response to the unprecedented situation caused by COVID-19 and the consequent lockdown, which has severely impacted manufacturing and other activities in the MSME sector. In view of the critical role of the MSME sector in the economy and in providing employment, the proposed Scheme is expected to provide much needed relief to the sector by incentivizing MLIs to provide additional credit of up to Rs.3 lakh crore to the sector at low cost, thereby enabling MSMEs to meet their operational liabilities and restart their businesses. By supporting MSMEs to continue functioning during the current unprecedented situation, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival.