Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional funding of up to Rupees three lakh crore through introduction of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
100 per cent credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs)
Guaranteed Emergency Credit Line (GECL) facility to eligible Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) borrowers, including interested MUDRA borrowers
20 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given the following approvals:
• To enable additional funding of up to Rs. three lakh crore to eligible MSMEs and interested MUDRA borrowers by way of "Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme."
• Under the Scheme, 100% guarantee coverage to be provided by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) for additional funding of up to Rs. three lakh crore to eligible MSMEs and interested MUDRA. borrowers, in the form of a Guaranteed Emergency Credit Line (GECL) facility.
For this purpose, corpus of Rs. 41,600 crore shall be provided by Government of India spread over the current and the next three financial years.
The Cabinet also approved that the Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned under GECL Facility during the period from the date of announcement of the Scheme to 31.10.2020, or till an amount of Rs 3,00,000 crore is sanctioned under the GECL, whichever is earlier.
Details:
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) has been formulated as a specific response to the unprecedented situation caused by COVID-19 and the consequent lockdown, which has severely impacted manufacturing and other activities in the MSME sector. The Scheme aims at mitigating the economic distress being faced by MSMEs by providing them additional funding of up to Rs. 3 lakh crore in the form of a fully guaranteed emergency credit line. The main objective of the Scheme is to provide an incentive to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs), i.e., Banks, Financial Institutions (FIs) and Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) to increase access to, and enable availability of additional funding facility to MSME borrowers, in view of the economic distress caused by the COVID-19 crisis, by providing them 100 per cent guarantee for any losses suffered by them due to non-repayment of the GECL funding by borrowers.
The salient features of the Scheme include -
1. All MSME borrower accounts with outstanding credit of up to Rs. 25 crore as on 29.2.2020 which were less than or equal to 60 days past due as on that date, i.e., regular, SMA 0 and SMA 1 accounts, and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 100 crore would be eligible for GECL funding under the Scheme.
2. The amount of GECL funding to eligible MSME borrowers either in the form of additional working capital term loans (in case of banks and FIs), or additional term loans (in case of NBFCs) would be up to 20% of their entire outstanding credit up to Rs. 25 crore as on 29th February, 2020.
3. The entire funding provided under GECL shall be provided with a 100% credit guarantee by NCGTC to MLIs under ECLGS.
4. Tenor of loan under Scheme shall be four years with moratorium period of one year on the principal amount.
5. No Guarantee Fee shall be charged by NCGTC from the Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) under the Scheme.
6. Interest rates under the Scheme shall be capped at 9.25% for banks and FIs, and at 14% for NBFCs.
Implementation schedule:
The Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned under GECL during the period from the date of announcement of the Scheme to 31.10.2020, or till an amount of Rs three lakh crore is sanctioned under the GECL, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
The Scheme has been formulated as a specific response to the unprecedented situation caused by COVID-19 and the consequent lockdown, which has severely impacted manufacturing and other activities in the MSME sector. In view of the critical role of the MSME sector in the economy and in providing employment, the proposed Scheme is expected to provide much needed relief to the sector by incentivizing MLIs to provide additional credit of up to Rs.3 lakh crore to the sector at low cost, thereby enabling MSMEs to meet their operational liabilities and restart their businesses. By supporting MSMEs to continue functioning during the current unprecedented situation, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ತುರ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಇಸಿಎಲ್ಜಿಎಸ್) ಮೂಲಕ ಮೂರು ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹಣ ನೀಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟೀ ಕಂಪನಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎನ್ಸಿಜಿಟಿಸಿ) ಯಿಂದ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಂಎಲ್ಐ) ಶೇ 100 ರಷ್ಟು ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಆಸಕ್ತ ಮುದ್ರಾ ಸಾಲಗಾರರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅರ್ಹ ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಉದ್ಯಮ (ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ) ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ತುರ್ತು ಸಾಲ (ಜಿಇಸಿಎಲ್) ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ:
20 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
• "ತುರ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಯೋಜನೆ" ಮೂಲಕ ಅರ್ಹ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಸಕ್ತ ಮುದ್ರಾ ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಮೂರು ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.
• ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟೀ ಕಂಪನಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎನ್ಸಿಜಿಟಿಸಿ) ನಿಂದ ಶೇ.100 ಖಾತ್ರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸಕ್ತ ಮುದ್ರಾ ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ತುರ್ತು ಸಾಲ (ಜಿಇಸಿಎಲ್) ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಮೂರು ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.
ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ 41,600 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೂಲಧನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಯೋಜನೆ ಘೋಷಣೆಯಾದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ 31.10.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಅಥವಾ ಜಿಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 3,00,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡುವವರೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದು ಮೊದಲೋ ಅಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಜಿಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಜೂರಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಹಿಂದೆಂದೂ ಕಂಡಿಲ್ಲದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆಯಾಗಿ ತುರ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಇಸಿಎಲ್ಜಿಎಸ್) ಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ತೊಂದರೆಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ತುರ್ತು ಸಾಲ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಎಂಎಲ್ಐಗಳು), ಅಂದರೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಎಫ್ಐಐಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕೇತರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎನ್ಬಿಎಫ್ಸಿ) ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಂದ ಜಿಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಮರುಪಾವತಿಸದ ಕಾರಣ ಅವರು ಅನುಭವಿಸುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಷ್ಟಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 100 ರಷ್ಟು ಖಾತ್ರಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹಣದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು
i. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಸಾಲಗಾರರ ಖಾತೆಗಳು 29.2.2020 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವರೆಗೆ ಸಾಲ ಬಾಕಿ ಇದ್ದರೆ ಆ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ 60 ದಿನಗಳಿಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಅಥವಾ ಸಮನಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅಂದರೆ, ರೆಗ್ಯುಲರ್, ಎಸ್ಎಂಎ 0 ಮತ್ತು ಎಸ್ಎಂಎ 1 ಖಾತೆಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವಹಿವಾಟು 100 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಇದ್ದರೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಜಿಇಸಿಎಲ್ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ii. ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಮೂಲ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಅವಧಿ ಸಾಲಗಳ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ (ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಫ್ಐಐಗಳಾದರೆ), ಅಥವಾ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅವಧಿ ಸಾಲಗಳು (ಎನ್ಬಿಎಫ್ಸಿಗಳಾದರೆ) ಜಿಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೆರವು 2020 ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 29 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಇರುವ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವರೆಗಿನ ಅವರ ಒಟ್ಟು ಬಾಕಿ ಸಾಲದ ಶೇ.20 ವರೆಗೆ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ.
iii. ಜಿಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಇಸಿಎಲ್ಜಿಎಸ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಎಲ್ಐಗಳಿಗೆ ಎನ್ಸಿಜಿಟಿಸಿ ಶೇ.100 ಸಾಲ ಖಾತ್ರಿ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
iv. ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸಾಲದ ಅವಧಿಯು ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಷಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮೂಲ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಮೇಲೆ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಪಾವತಿ ರಿಯಾಯ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
v. ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ (ಎಂಎಲ್ಐ) ಎನ್ಸಿಜಿಟಿಸಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
vi. ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಬಡ್ಡಿದರಗಳನ್ನು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಫ್ಐಐಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ.9.25 ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಬಿಎಫ್ಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ.14 ಎಂದು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಅವಧಿ:
ಯೋಜನೆ ಘೋಷಣೆಯಾದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ 31.10.2020 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಜಿಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡುವವರೆಗೆ, ಯಾವುದು ಮೊದಲು ಆಗುತ್ತದೋ ಅಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಜಿಇಸಿಎಲ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಜೂರಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಹಿಂದೆಂದೂ ಕಂಡಿಲ್ಲದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ. ಇದು MSME ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆಯಾಗಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಕಡಿಮೆ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಎಂಎಲ್ಐಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಮರುಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಎಂಎಸ್ಎಂಇಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.