Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional funding of up to Rupees three lakh crore through introduction of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
100 per cent credit guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs)
Guaranteed Emergency Credit Line (GECL) facility to eligible Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) borrowers, including interested MUDRA borrowers
20 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given the following approvals:
• To enable additional funding of up to Rs. three lakh crore to eligible MSMEs and interested MUDRA borrowers by way of "Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme."
• Under the Scheme, 100% guarantee coverage to be provided by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) for additional funding of up to Rs. three lakh crore to eligible MSMEs and interested MUDRA. borrowers, in the form of a Guaranteed Emergency Credit Line (GECL) facility.
For this purpose, corpus of Rs. 41,600 crore shall be provided by Government of India spread over the current and the next three financial years.
The Cabinet also approved that the Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned under GECL Facility during the period from the date of announcement of the Scheme to 31.10.2020, or till an amount of Rs 3,00,000 crore is sanctioned under the GECL, whichever is earlier.
Details:
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) has been formulated as a specific response to the unprecedented situation caused by COVID-19 and the consequent lockdown, which has severely impacted manufacturing and other activities in the MSME sector. The Scheme aims at mitigating the economic distress being faced by MSMEs by providing them additional funding of up to Rs. 3 lakh crore in the form of a fully guaranteed emergency credit line. The main objective of the Scheme is to provide an incentive to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs), i.e., Banks, Financial Institutions (FIs) and Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) to increase access to, and enable availability of additional funding facility to MSME borrowers, in view of the economic distress caused by the COVID-19 crisis, by providing them 100 per cent guarantee for any losses suffered by them due to non-repayment of the GECL funding by borrowers.
The salient features of the Scheme include -
1. All MSME borrower accounts with outstanding credit of up to Rs. 25 crore as on 29.2.2020 which were less than or equal to 60 days past due as on that date, i.e., regular, SMA 0 and SMA 1 accounts, and with an annual turnover of up to Rs. 100 crore would be eligible for GECL funding under the Scheme.
2. The amount of GECL funding to eligible MSME borrowers either in the form of additional working capital term loans (in case of banks and FIs), or additional term loans (in case of NBFCs) would be up to 20% of their entire outstanding credit up to Rs. 25 crore as on 29th February, 2020.
3. The entire funding provided under GECL shall be provided with a 100% credit guarantee by NCGTC to MLIs under ECLGS.
4. Tenor of loan under Scheme shall be four years with moratorium period of one year on the principal amount.
5. No Guarantee Fee shall be charged by NCGTC from the Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) under the Scheme.
6. Interest rates under the Scheme shall be capped at 9.25% for banks and FIs, and at 14% for NBFCs.
Implementation schedule:
The Scheme would be applicable to all loans sanctioned under GECL during the period from the date of announcement of the Scheme to 31.10.2020, or till an amount of Rs three lakh crore is sanctioned under the GECL, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
The Scheme has been formulated as a specific response to the unprecedented situation caused by COVID-19 and the consequent lockdown, which has severely impacted manufacturing and other activities in the MSME sector. In view of the critical role of the MSME sector in the economy and in providing employment, the proposed Scheme is expected to provide much needed relief to the sector by incentivizing MLIs to provide additional credit of up to Rs.3 lakh crore to the sector at low cost, thereby enabling MSMEs to meet their operational liabilities and restart their businesses. By supporting MSMEs to continue functioning during the current unprecedented situation, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) की शुरुआत कर तीन लाख करोड़ रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त फंडिंग को मंज़ूरी दी
राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारा सदस्य ऋणदात्री संस्थाओं को 100 फीसदी क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज
इच्छुक मुद्रा कर्जदारों सहित योग्य सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) कर्जदारों को गारंटी युक्त आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन (जीईसीएल) सुविधा
20 MAY 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में कैबिनेट ने निम्नलिखित मंज़ूरी दी है।
• कैबिनेट ने आज योग्य एमएसएमई और इच्छुक मुद्रा कर्जदारों को तीन लाख करोड़ रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त फंडिंग के लिए आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना को मंजूरी दी।
• योजना के तहत, राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) द्वारा योग्य एमएसएमई और इच्छुक कर्जदारों को गारंटी युक्त आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन (जीईसीएल) सुविधा के रुप में तीन लाख रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त फंडिंग के लिए 100 फीसदी गारंटी कवरेज उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
इस उद्देश्य के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा मौजूदा और अगले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों के लिए 41,600 करोड़ रुपय की राशि उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
कैबिनेट ने यह भी मंज़ूरी दी कि यह योजना जीईसीएल सुविधा के तहत इस योजना की घोषणा की तारीख से लेकर 31.10.2020 की अवधि में स्वीकृत सभी कर्जों या जीईसीएल के तहत 3,00,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की कर्ज राशि की स्वीकृति, इनमें से जो पहले हो, पर लागू होगी।
विवरण:
आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) को कोविड-19 और इसके बाद लॉकडाउन की वजह से बनी अप्रत्याशित स्थिति से निपटने के एक निर्दिष्ट उपाय के रुप में बनाया गया है। इससे एमएसएमई सेक्टर में विनिर्माण और अन्य गतिविधियां बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुई हैं। इस योजना का उद्देश्य आर्थिक परेशानी झेल रही एमएसएमई को पूरी गारंटी युक्त आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन के रुप में तीन लाख करोड़ रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त फंडिंग उपलब्ध कराते हुए उन्हें राहत दिलाना है। इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य सदस्य ऋणदात्री संस्थाओं यानी बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों (एफआई), और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय संस्थानों (एनबीएफसी) को कोविड-19 संकट की वजह से आर्थिक तंगी झेल रहे एमएसएमई कर्जदारों को देने के लिए उनके पास अतिरिक्त फंडिंग सुविधा की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना है। उन्हें कर्जदारों द्वारा जीईसीएल फंडिंग का पुनर्भुगतान नहीं किए जाने की वजह से होने वाले किसी नुकसान के लिए 100 फीसदी गारंटी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
इस योजना में शामिल प्रमुख विशेषताएं-
1. योजना के तहत जीईसीएल फंडिंग के लिए वे सभी एमएसएमई योग्य होंगे जिनका बकाया ऋण 29.02.2020 को 25 करोड़ रुपये तक जो इस तारीख तक पिछले 60 दिनों तक या उससे कम दिनों तक बकाया यानी नियमित एसएमए 0 और एसएमए 1 खातों या जिनका एक करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक कारोबार हो।
1. योग्य एमएसएमई कर्जदारों को जीईसीएल फंडिंग की राशि या तो अतिरिक्त सक्रिय पूंजी मियादी ऋण (बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के मामले में) या मियादी ऋण (एनबीएफसी के मामले में) के रुप में उनके 29 फरवरी, 2020 को 25 करोड़ रुपये तक की कुल बकाया राशि का 20 फीसदी ही होगी।
1. ईसीएलजीएस के तहत जीईसीएल के जरिए की जाने वाली पूरी फंडिंग एनसीजीटीसी द्वारा सदस्य ऋणदात्री संस्थाओं को 100 फीसदी क्रेडिट गारंटी के साथ होगी।
1. योजना के तहत ऋण की अवधि 4 साल होगी और इसकी अधिस्थगन अवधि मूलधन पर एक साल होगी।
1. योजना के तहत एनसीजीटीसी द्वारा सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों से कोई भी गारंटी राशि नहीं ली जाएगी।
1. योजना के तहत ब्याज दर बैंकों एवं वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए अधिकतम 9.25 फीसदी और गैर- वित्तीय संस्थाओं के लिए अधिकतम 14 फीसदी होगी।
क्रियान्वयन कार्यक्रम:
यह योजना जीईसीएल सुविधा के तहत इस योजना की घोषणा की तारीख से लेकर 31.10.2020 की अवधि में स्वीकृत सभी कर्जों या जीईसीएल के तहत 3,00,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की कर्ज राशि की स्वीकृति, इनमें से जो पहले हो, पर लागू होगी।
प्रभाव:
योजना को कोविड-19 और इसके बाद लॉकडाउन की वजह से बनी अप्रत्याशित स्थिति से निपटने के एक निर्दिष्ट उपाय के रुप में बनाया गया है। इससे एमएसएमई सेक्टर में विनिर्माण और अन्य गतिविधियां बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुई हैं। अर्थव्यवस्था और रोजगार सृजन में एमएसएमई की अहम भूमिका को देखते हुए, प्रस्तावित योजना से एमएसएमई सेक्टर को सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों के जरिए कम ब्याज दर पर 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक के अतिरिक्त ऋण मुहैया कराने से काफी राहत मिलेगी और इस तरह एमएसएमई को अपनी संचालन उत्तरदायित्वों को पूरा करने और व्यापार को फिर से शुरू करने में मदद मिलेगी। मौजूदा अप्रत्याशित माहौल में अपना कामकाज जारी रखने में योजना के तहत एमएसएमई को मदद देने से अर्थव्यवस्था पर सकारात्मक असर पड़ेगा और इसे पुनर्जीवित करने में मदद मिलेगी।