Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of ‘Pradhan MantriVayaVandanaYojana’
20 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the following for the welfare of and to enable old age income security for Senior Citizens:
(a) Extension of Pradhan MantriVayaVandanaYojana (PMVVY) up to 31st March, 2023 for further period of three years beyond 31st March, 2020.
(b) To allow initially an assured rate of return of 7.40 % per annum for the year 2020-21 per annum and thereafter to be reset every year.
(c) Annual reset of assured rate of interest with effect from April 1st of financial year in line with revised rate of returns of Senior Citizens Saving Scheme (SCSS) upto a ceiling of 7.75% with fresh appraisal of the scheme on breach of this threshold at any point.
(d) Approval for expenditure to be incurred on account of the difference between the market rate of return generated by LIC (net of expenses) and the guaranteed rate of return under the scheme.
(e) Capping Management expenses at 0.5% p.a. of funds of the scheme for first year of scheme in respect of new policies issued and thereafter 0.3% p.a. for second year onwards for the next 9 years.
(f) Delegating the authority to Finance Minister to approve annual reset rate of return at the beginning of every financial year.
(g) All other terms and conditions of the scheme remaining the same.
The minimum investment has also been revised to Rs.1,56,658 for pension of Rs.12,000/- per annum and Rs.1,62,162/- for getting a minimum pension amount of Rs.1000/- per month under the scheme.
Financial implications:
Government's financial liability is limited to the extent of the difference between the market return generated by LIC and the guaranteed return of 7.40% per annum initially for the year 2020-21 and thereafter to be reset every year in line with SCSS. The expenses on managing the scheme, are capped at 0.5% of assets under management per annum for the first year of the scheme and 0.3% p.a. for second year onwards for the next nine years. As such the expected financial liability v/ill range from an estimated expenditure of Rs. 829crore in the financial year 2023-24 to Rs. 264crore in last FY 2032-33. The average expected financial liability for the subsidy reimbursement, calculated for annuity payment on actual basis is expected to be Rs. 614 crore per year for currency of the scheme. The actual interest-gap (subsidy) would however depend upon the actual experience in terms of number of new policies issued, the quantum of investment made by subscribers, actual returns generated and the basis of annuity payment.
PMVVY is a social security scheme for senior citizens intended to give an assured minimum pension to them based on an assured return on the purchase price / subscription amount.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
‘প্রধান মন্ত্রী ভায়া বন্দনা য়োজনা’ মখা শাংদোকপা মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে
20 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Imphal
অহলশিং শেন্থোক লৈনবা অমসুং য়াইফনবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা মখাগী থবকশিং অসি অয়াবা পীরে:
(১) চহি অহুমগী ওইনা মার্চ ২১, ২০২০দগী মার্চ ৩১, ২০২৩ ফাওবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী ভায়া বন্দনা য়োজনা (পি এম ভি ভি ৱাই) শাংদোকপা।
(২) অহানবগী ওইনা ২০২০-২১দা চহিগীশেন্দোয় চাদা ৭.৪০ ওইহনবা অমসুং মতুং তারকপদা চহি খুদিংগী অমুক শেমদোকপা।
(৩) চহিগী ওইনা শেন্দোয়গী চাং অমুক হন্না শেমদোকপা অসি শেনবা চহিগী এপ্রিল ১দগী চৎনবা হৌগনি, মসিনা সেনিয়র সিতিজন্স সেভিং স্কিম (এস সি এস এস)গী চাদা ৭.৭৫ ফাওবগী শেন্দোয়গী চাংগা মানহনবা।
(৪) স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা শোইদনা পীগনি হায়না থাজবা পীখিবা শেন্দোয়গী চাং অমসুং এল.আই.সিনা পীরিবা শেন্দোয়গী চাং অনিগী খেন্নবা অদু কুপখৎনবা চাদিং তৌবগী অয়াবা পীবা।
(৫) অনৌবা পোলিসিশিংগী ওইনা স্কিমগী অহানবা চহিদা স্কিমগী ফন্দশিংগী চাদা ০.৫ কেপ্পিং মেনেজমেন্তগী শীজিন্নগনি অমসুং অনিসুবা চহিদগী হৌরগা মথং চহি ৯ চুপ্না চহিদা চাদা ০.৩ শীজিন্নগনি।
(৬) চহি খুদিংগী শেনবা চহি হৌরকপদা চহিগী পীগদবা শেমদোক্লবা শেন্দোয়গী চাং অয়াবা পীনবা শক্তি ফাইনান্স মিনিস্তরদা পীবা।
(৭) স্কিম অসিগী অতোপ্পা তার্ম অমসুং কন্দিসনশিং অহোংবা লৈরোই।
চহি অমদা লুপা ১২,০০০ গী পেন্সন ফংনবা খ্বাইদগী পীকপা ইনভেস্ত তৌগদবা শেনফম লুপা ১,৫৬,৬৫৮ ওইরগনি অমসুং স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা থা অমদা লুপা ১০০০ ফংনবা ইনভেস্ত তৌগদবা শেনফম্না লুপা ১,৬২,১৬২ ওইরগনি।
দরকার ওইরবা শেনফমশিং:
অহানবগী ওইনা ২০২০-২১দা স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা শোইদনা পীগনি হায়না থাজবা পীখিবা শেন্দোয়গী চাং চাদা ৭.৪০ অমসুং এল.আই.সিনা পীরিবা শেন্দোয়গী চাং অনিগী খেন্নবা অদু সরকারনা পুথোক্কনি অমসুং মতুং তারকপদা চহিগী ওইনা এস.সি.এস.এসকা মান্ননবা শেমদোক্কনি। স্কিম অসি অশীন-অরাং তৌবগী চাদিংগীদমক অনৌবা পোলিসিশিংগী ওইনা স্কিমগী অহানবা চহিদা স্কিমগী ফন্দশিংগী চাদা ০.৫ শীজিন্নগনি অমসুং অনিসুবা চহিদগী হৌরগা মথং চহি ৯ চুপ্না চহিদা চাদা ০.৩ শীজিন্নগনি। অসিগুম্বা ফিবম অসিনা শেনবা চহি ২০২৩-২৪দা লুপা ক্রোর ৮২৯ চাদিং তৌগনি হায়না পানরি। স্কিম অসিগী ওইনা সবসিদি পীথোকপা, এন্নুইতি পেমেন্তগী ওইনা চহিদা লুপা ক্রোর ৬১৪ চাদিং তৌরবা য়ারি। শেন্দোয় পীবদা অহোবা লৈগদৌরিবা অসি অনৌবা পোলিসি মশীং, সবস্ক্রাইবরশিংনা থাদরক্লিবা শেনফমগী চাং, তশেংনা ফংলিবা শেন্দোয় অমসুং এন্নুইতি পেমেন্তগী মখা পোনগনি।
প্রধান মন্ত্রী ভায়া বন্দনা য়োজনা অসি থাদরিবা শেনফম অদুদগী শোইদনা ফংলক্কদবা শেন্দোয়দা য়ুমফম ওইবা অহলশিংদা পেন্সন পীগদবা স্কিম অমনি।