Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of ‘Pradhan MantriVayaVandanaYojana’
20 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the following for the welfare of and to enable old age income security for Senior Citizens:
(a) Extension of Pradhan MantriVayaVandanaYojana (PMVVY) up to 31st March, 2023 for further period of three years beyond 31st March, 2020.
(b) To allow initially an assured rate of return of 7.40 % per annum for the year 2020-21 per annum and thereafter to be reset every year.
(c) Annual reset of assured rate of interest with effect from April 1st of financial year in line with revised rate of returns of Senior Citizens Saving Scheme (SCSS) upto a ceiling of 7.75% with fresh appraisal of the scheme on breach of this threshold at any point.
(d) Approval for expenditure to be incurred on account of the difference between the market rate of return generated by LIC (net of expenses) and the guaranteed rate of return under the scheme.
(e) Capping Management expenses at 0.5% p.a. of funds of the scheme for first year of scheme in respect of new policies issued and thereafter 0.3% p.a. for second year onwards for the next 9 years.
(f) Delegating the authority to Finance Minister to approve annual reset rate of return at the beginning of every financial year.
(g) All other terms and conditions of the scheme remaining the same.
The minimum investment has also been revised to Rs.1,56,658 for pension of Rs.12,000/- per annum and Rs.1,62,162/- for getting a minimum pension amount of Rs.1000/- per month under the scheme.
Financial implications:
Government's financial liability is limited to the extent of the difference between the market return generated by LIC and the guaranteed return of 7.40% per annum initially for the year 2020-21 and thereafter to be reset every year in line with SCSS. The expenses on managing the scheme, are capped at 0.5% of assets under management per annum for the first year of the scheme and 0.3% p.a. for second year onwards for the next nine years. As such the expected financial liability v/ill range from an estimated expenditure of Rs. 829crore in the financial year 2023-24 to Rs. 264crore in last FY 2032-33. The average expected financial liability for the subsidy reimbursement, calculated for annuity payment on actual basis is expected to be Rs. 614 crore per year for currency of the scheme. The actual interest-gap (subsidy) would however depend upon the actual experience in terms of number of new policies issued, the quantum of investment made by subscribers, actual returns generated and the basis of annuity payment.
PMVVY is a social security scheme for senior citizens intended to give an assured minimum pension to them based on an assured return on the purchase price / subscription amount.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
“ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୟୋ ବନ୍ଦନା ଯୋଜନା”ର ମିଆଦ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
20 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ କେତେକ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
(କ) 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୟୋ ବନ୍ଦନା ଯୋଜନାର ଅବଧିକୁ ଆଉ 3 ବର୍ଷ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇ 31 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2023 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
(ଖ) 2020-21 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସୁଧା ହାର ସେହି 7.40 ରହିବା ବେଳେ ଏହାର ସୁଧ ହାର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବର୍ଷଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତି ବର୍ଷ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯିବ ।
(ଗ) ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ସୁଧା ହାର ପ୍ରତି ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ତେବେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକ ସଞ୍ଚୟ ଯୋଜନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ସୁଧ ହାରର ସିଲିଂ 7.75କୁ ବର୍ଷର ଯେକୌଣସି ସମୟରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ ।
(ଘ) ଏଲଆଇସି ବଜାର ଦର ହାର ଏବଂ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟକୁ ବିଚାରକୁ ନେଇ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
(ଉଁ) କ୍ୟାପିଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବାର୍ଷିକ 0.5% ଯୋଜନାର ପ୍ରଥମ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ପାଣ୍ଠିର ନୂତନ ନୀତି ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ଏବଂ ତା’ପରେ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ବର୍ଷଠାରୁ ବାର୍ଷିକ 0.3% ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ 9 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ।
(ଚ) ପ୍ରତି ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଆରମ୍ଭରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସ୍ଥିରୀକୃତି ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକାର ପ୍ରଦାନ ।
(ଛ) ଯୋଜନାର ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସର୍ତ୍ତାବଳୀ ଏବଂ ସର୍ତ୍ତଗୁଡିକ ଅପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ରହିବ ।
ବାର୍ଷିକ 12,000 ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପେନସନ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ବିନିଯୋଗ ରାଶିର ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇ 1,56,658 ଟଙ୍କା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ମାସିକ 1,000 ଟଙ୍କା ପେନସନ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବାର୍ଷିକ 1,62,162 ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବୋଝ ଏଲଆଇସିର ବଜାର ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ନିରବରଶୀଳ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ 2020-21 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ବାର୍ଷିକ 7.40% ଏବଂ ତା’ପରେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଏସସିଏସଏସ ଦ୍ଵାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ନୀତି ଅନୁସାରେ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ବ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଥମ ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତିର 0.5% ଏବଂ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ବର୍ଷଠାରୁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ 9 ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 0.3% । ଆର୍ଥିକ ବୋଝ 2023-24 ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 829 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 2032-33 ବର୍ଷ ବେଳକୁ ଏହା 264 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସବସିଡ ବାବଦ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବୋଝ ବର୍ଷକୁ 614 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବାର ଅନୁମାନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୟୋ ବନ୍ଦନା ଯୋଜନା ଏକ ସାମାଜିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଯୋଜନା ଯାହାକି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ପେନସନ ଦେୟ ମୁତାବକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ ।