Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of ‘Pradhan MantriVayaVandanaYojana’
20 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the following for the welfare of and to enable old age income security for Senior Citizens:
(a) Extension of Pradhan MantriVayaVandanaYojana (PMVVY) up to 31st March, 2023 for further period of three years beyond 31st March, 2020.
(b) To allow initially an assured rate of return of 7.40 % per annum for the year 2020-21 per annum and thereafter to be reset every year.
(c) Annual reset of assured rate of interest with effect from April 1st of financial year in line with revised rate of returns of Senior Citizens Saving Scheme (SCSS) upto a ceiling of 7.75% with fresh appraisal of the scheme on breach of this threshold at any point.
(d) Approval for expenditure to be incurred on account of the difference between the market rate of return generated by LIC (net of expenses) and the guaranteed rate of return under the scheme.
(e) Capping Management expenses at 0.5% p.a. of funds of the scheme for first year of scheme in respect of new policies issued and thereafter 0.3% p.a. for second year onwards for the next 9 years.
(f) Delegating the authority to Finance Minister to approve annual reset rate of return at the beginning of every financial year.
(g) All other terms and conditions of the scheme remaining the same.
The minimum investment has also been revised to Rs.1,56,658 for pension of Rs.12,000/- per annum and Rs.1,62,162/- for getting a minimum pension amount of Rs.1000/- per month under the scheme.
Financial implications:
Government's financial liability is limited to the extent of the difference between the market return generated by LIC and the guaranteed return of 7.40% per annum initially for the year 2020-21 and thereafter to be reset every year in line with SCSS. The expenses on managing the scheme, are capped at 0.5% of assets under management per annum for the first year of the scheme and 0.3% p.a. for second year onwards for the next nine years. As such the expected financial liability v/ill range from an estimated expenditure of Rs. 829crore in the financial year 2023-24 to Rs. 264crore in last FY 2032-33. The average expected financial liability for the subsidy reimbursement, calculated for annuity payment on actual basis is expected to be Rs. 614 crore per year for currency of the scheme. The actual interest-gap (subsidy) would however depend upon the actual experience in terms of number of new policies issued, the quantum of investment made by subscribers, actual returns generated and the basis of annuity payment.
PMVVY is a social security scheme for senior citizens intended to give an assured minimum pension to them based on an assured return on the purchase price / subscription amount.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
‘പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി വയ വന്ദന യോജന’ വിപുലീകരിക്കാൻ മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
20 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 20, 2020
മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും അവർക്ക്‌ വാർദ്ധക്യകാല വരുമാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങൾക്ക്‌ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി:
(എ) 2020 മാർച്ച് 31 ന് ശേഷം മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തേക്ക് 2023 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി വയവന്ദന യോജന (പി‌എം‌വിവി‌വൈ) നീട്ടും. മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്ക്‌ മിനിമം പെൻഷൻ വരുമാനം നൽകുന്ന ഒരു സാമൂഹ്യ സുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതിയാണ് പി‌എം‌വിവി‌വൈ.
(ബി) 2020-–-21 വർഷത്തിൽ 7.40% വരുമാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന നിരക്ക് അനുവദിക്കും. അതിനുശേഷം എല്ലാ വർഷവും നിരക്ക്‌ പുനക്രമീകരിക്കും.
(സി) സീനിയർ സിറ്റിസൺ സേവിങ്ങ്‌ സ്‌കീം സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷ തുടക്കമായ ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. 7.75 ശതമാനം പലിശ നിരക്ക്‌ ഉറപ്പു നൽകുന്നതും ഏതു സമയത്തും പുതുക്കി നിശ്‌ചയിക്കുന്നതുമാണ്‌.
(ഡി) എൽ‌ഐ‌സിയുടെ മാർക്കറ്റ്‌ റിട്ടേൺ നിരക്കും (ആകെ തിരിച്ചുകിട്ടുന്നത്‌ ) സ്കീമിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഉറപ്പുള്ള റിട്ടേൺ നിരക്കും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് നിരക്ക്‌ അംഗീകരിക്കും.
(ഇ) ഇഷ്യു ചെയ്ത പുതിയ പോളിസികളിൽ ആദ്യ വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള സ്കീമിന്റെ ഫണ്ടുകൾ ആകമാനമുള്ള ചെലവുകളുടെ 0.5 ശതമാനവും (പ്രതിവർഷം), അതിനുശേഷം രണ്ടാം വർഷം മുതൽ അടുത്ത 9 വർഷത്തേക്ക് 0.3 (പ്രതിവർഷം) ശതമാനവുമാണ്‌.
(എഫ്) എല്ലാ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷ തുടക്കത്തിലും വാർഷിക നിരക്ക്‌ പുന:ക്രമീകരിച്ച്‌ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ധനമന്ത്രിയെ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തി.
പ്രതിവർഷം 12,000 - രൂപ പെൻഷനായി ലഭിക്കാൻ 1,56,658 രൂപയും, മിനിമം പെൻഷൻ തുകയായി പ്രതിമാസം 1000 രൂപ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് 1,62,162 രൂപയും നിക്ഷേപിക്കണം.
2020–-21 വർഷത്തിൽ എൽ‌ഐ‌സിയുടെ മാർക്കറ്റ് റിട്ടേണും, 7.40 ശതമാനം ഗ്യാരണ്ടീഡ് റിട്ടേണും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസത്തിന്റെ പരിധിവരെ സർക്കാർ സാമ്പത്തിക ബാധ്യത വഹിക്കും. അതിനുശേഷം സീനിയർ സിറ്റിസൺ സേവിങ്ങ്‌ സ്‌കീം അനുസരിച്ച്‌ എല്ലാ വർഷവും നിരക്ക്‌ പുനക്രമീകരിക്കും.