Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of ‘Pradhan MantriVayaVandanaYojana’
20 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the following for the welfare of and to enable old age income security for Senior Citizens:
(a) Extension of Pradhan MantriVayaVandanaYojana (PMVVY) up to 31st March, 2023 for further period of three years beyond 31st March, 2020.
(b) To allow initially an assured rate of return of 7.40 % per annum for the year 2020-21 per annum and thereafter to be reset every year.
(c) Annual reset of assured rate of interest with effect from April 1st of financial year in line with revised rate of returns of Senior Citizens Saving Scheme (SCSS) upto a ceiling of 7.75% with fresh appraisal of the scheme on breach of this threshold at any point.
(d) Approval for expenditure to be incurred on account of the difference between the market rate of return generated by LIC (net of expenses) and the guaranteed rate of return under the scheme.
(e) Capping Management expenses at 0.5% p.a. of funds of the scheme for first year of scheme in respect of new policies issued and thereafter 0.3% p.a. for second year onwards for the next 9 years.
(f) Delegating the authority to Finance Minister to approve annual reset rate of return at the beginning of every financial year.
(g) All other terms and conditions of the scheme remaining the same.
The minimum investment has also been revised to Rs.1,56,658 for pension of Rs.12,000/- per annum and Rs.1,62,162/- for getting a minimum pension amount of Rs.1000/- per month under the scheme.
Financial implications:
Government's financial liability is limited to the extent of the difference between the market return generated by LIC and the guaranteed return of 7.40% per annum initially for the year 2020-21 and thereafter to be reset every year in line with SCSS. The expenses on managing the scheme, are capped at 0.5% of assets under management per annum for the first year of the scheme and 0.3% p.a. for second year onwards for the next nine years. As such the expected financial liability v/ill range from an estimated expenditure of Rs. 829crore in the financial year 2023-24 to Rs. 264crore in last FY 2032-33. The average expected financial liability for the subsidy reimbursement, calculated for annuity payment on actual basis is expected to be Rs. 614 crore per year for currency of the scheme. The actual interest-gap (subsidy) would however depend upon the actual experience in terms of number of new policies issued, the quantum of investment made by subscribers, actual returns generated and the basis of annuity payment.
PMVVY is a social security scheme for senior citizens intended to give an assured minimum pension to them based on an assured return on the purchase price / subscription amount.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 'ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ' ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
20 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ:
(ਓ) 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਵੀਵੀਵਾਈ) ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ।
(ਅ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 7.40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
(ੲ) ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਬੱਚਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬਿੰਦੂ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 7.75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
(ਸ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਚ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ।
(ਹ) ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 0.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 0.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
(ਕ) ਹਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
(ਖ) ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਸਮਾਨ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 12,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ 1,56,658 ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 1000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1,62,162 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 7.40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਖਰਚੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ 0.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ 0.3 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ 829 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2032-23 ਵਿੱਚ 264 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਖਰਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸਲ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ 614 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਅਸਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਅੰਤਰ (ਸਬਸਿਡੀ) ਨਵੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਅਨੁਭਵ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਵੀਵੀਵਾਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੁੱਲ/ਸਲਾਨਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।