Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Coir Geo textiles gets nod for Rural Road Construction
Decision to give a boost to Coir industry especially during Covid pandemic : Shri Gadkari
20 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Coir Geo textiles, a permeable fabric, natural, strong, highly durable, resistant to rots, moulds and moisture, free from any microbial attack, has finally been accepted as a good material for rural road construction.
Coir Geo textiles will be used for construction of rural roads under the PMGSY-III says a communication from the National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency under Union Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India.
Speaking about the development, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of MSME and Road Transport & Highways, who has been behind the move to explore alternative usage of coir fibre, has said, "This is a very significant development as we have now been successful in deploying coir geo textile in road construction. The decision will give a big boost to the coir industry especially in these difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic."
As per the PMGSY new technology guidelines for road construction, 15% length in each batch of proposals, is to be constructed using new technologies. Out of this 5% roads are to be constructed using IRC accredited technology. The IRC has now accredited coir Geo textiles for construction of rural
roads.
As per these instructions, 5% length of the rural roads under PMGSY-III will be constructed using Coir Geo textiles. Accordingly 164 Kms of road will be constructed using coir geo textiles in Andhra Pradesh, 151 kms in Gujarat, 71 kms in Kerala , 328 kms in Maharashtra,470 kms in Odisha, 369 kms TN and 121 kms in Telengana. Thus 1674 km road will be constructed using Coir Geo textiles in 07 states for which there will be a requirement of One Crore Sq. mtrs of coir Geo-textiles, estimated cost of which would come to Rs.70 Crore.
The decision opens up a huge market potential for Coir Geo-textiles in the Country and will be a boon to the Covid-19 hit Coir Industry.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
কয়্যার জিও টেক্সটাইল গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণের বরাত পেয়েছে
20 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২০
কয়্যার জিও টেক্সটাইল এমন এক প্রাকৃতিক, মজবুত, দীর্ঘস্থায়ী, সহজে পচন প্রতিরোধী, শুষ্কতা ও নমনীয়তার সংমিশ্রণে তৈরি এমন এক উপাদান, যা যে কোনও ধরনের জীবাণুর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সক্ষম। বিশেষ এই উপাদানগুলির সক্ষমতার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই কয়্যার জিও টেক্সটাইলকে গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে এক উপযুক্ত নির্মাণ সামগ্রী হিসাবে গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের অধীন জাতীয় পরিকাঠামো এজেন্সির পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার তৃতীয় পর্যায়ে গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণের জন্য কয়্যার জিও টেক্সটাইলের ব্যবহার শীঘ্রই শুরু হবে।
গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণে কয়্যার জিও টেক্সটাইলের ব্যবহার প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে বিকল্প একটি উপাদান হিসাবে কয়্যার টেক্সটাইলের ব্যবহারের ব্যাপারে বড় উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছিলেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, সড়ক নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে কয়্যার টেক্সটাইলের ব্যবহার অবশেষে অনুমোদন পাওয়ায় বড় সাফল্য অর্জিত হ’ল। এই পদক্ষেপ কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় জটিল পরিস্থিতিতে কয়্যার শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে সহায়ক হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের আওতায় গ্রামীণ সড়কের ৫ শতাংশ অংশে কয়্যার জিও টেক্সটাইলের ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। ৭টি রাজ্যে ১ হাজার ৬৭৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ গ্রামীণ সড়ক নির্মাণে ১ কোটি বর্গ মিটার কয়্যার জিও টেক্সটাইল ব্যবহার করা হবে, যার মূল্য প্রায় ৭০ কোটি টাকা।