Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Coir Geo textiles gets nod for Rural Road Construction
Decision to give a boost to Coir industry especially during Covid pandemic : Shri Gadkari
20 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Coir Geo textiles, a permeable fabric, natural, strong, highly durable, resistant to rots, moulds and moisture, free from any microbial attack, has finally been accepted as a good material for rural road construction.
Coir Geo textiles will be used for construction of rural roads under the PMGSY-III says a communication from the National Rural Infrastructure Development Agency under Union Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India.
Speaking about the development, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of MSME and Road Transport & Highways, who has been behind the move to explore alternative usage of coir fibre, has said, "This is a very significant development as we have now been successful in deploying coir geo textile in road construction. The decision will give a big boost to the coir industry especially in these difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic."
As per the PMGSY new technology guidelines for road construction, 15% length in each batch of proposals, is to be constructed using new technologies. Out of this 5% roads are to be constructed using IRC accredited technology. The IRC has now accredited coir Geo textiles for construction of rural
roads.
As per these instructions, 5% length of the rural roads under PMGSY-III will be constructed using Coir Geo textiles. Accordingly 164 Kms of road will be constructed using coir geo textiles in Andhra Pradesh, 151 kms in Gujarat, 71 kms in Kerala , 328 kms in Maharashtra,470 kms in Odisha, 369 kms TN and 121 kms in Telengana. Thus 1674 km road will be constructed using Coir Geo textiles in 07 states for which there will be a requirement of One Crore Sq. mtrs of coir Geo-textiles, estimated cost of which would come to Rs.70 Crore.
The decision opens up a huge market potential for Coir Geo-textiles in the Country and will be a boon to the Covid-19 hit Coir Industry.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
कॉयर जियो टेक्सटाइल्स को ग्रामीण सड़क निर्माण के लिए मंजूरी दी गयी
निर्णय से कॉयर उद्योग को विशेषकर कोविड महामारी के दौरान बढ़ावा मिलेगा : श्री गडकरी
20 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
कॉयर जियो टेक्सटाइल्स, जो एक पारगम्य फैब्रिक है तथाप्राकृतिक, मजबूत, अत्यधिक टिकाऊ, टूट-फूट, मोड़ एवं नमी प्रतिरोधी है व किसी भी सूक्ष्मजीव (माइक्रोबियल) के हमले से मुक्त है, को अंततः ग्रामीण सड़क निर्माण के लिए एक अच्छी सामग्री के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया है।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आधारभूत संरचना विकास एजेंसी ने कहा है कि पीएमजीएसवाई-III के तहत ग्रामीण सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए कॉयर जियो टेक्सटाइल्स का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीयएमएसएमई और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रीश्री नितिन गडकरी कॉयर फाइबर के वैकल्पिक उपयोग का पता लगाने के लिए प्रयासरत थे।इस सम्बन्ध में उन्होंने कहा, "यह बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण बात है क्योंकि हम अबकॉयर जियो टेक्सटाइलकासड़क निर्माण में उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इस निर्णय से कॉयर उद्योग को विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के इस कठिन समय में बढ़ावा मिलेगा।"
सड़क निर्माण के लिए पीएमजीएसवाई की नई प्रौद्योगिकी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, प्रस्तावों के प्रत्येक बैच के सडकों की कुल लम्बाई के 15 प्रतिशतमें नई प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके निर्माण किया जाना है। इनमें से 5प्रतिशत सड़कों का निर्माण आईआरसी मान्यता प्राप्त प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके किया जाना है। आईआरसी ने अब ग्रामीण सड़क निर्माण के लिए कॉयर जियो टेक्सटाइल्स को मान्यता दी है।
इन निर्देशों के अनुसार, पीएमजीएसवाई -III के तहत 5 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण सड़कों का निर्माण कॉयर जियो टेक्सटाइल्स का उपयोग करके किया जाएगा। तदनुसार कॉयर जियो टेक्सटाइल्सका उपयोग करके आंध्र प्रदेश में 164 किलोमीटर, गुजरात में 151 किलोमीटर, केरल में 71 किलोमीटर, महाराष्ट्र में 328 किलोमीटर, ओडिशा में 470 किलोमीटर, तमिलनाडु में 369 किलोमीटर और तेलंगाना में 121 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इस प्रकार 7 राज्यों में कॉयर जियो टेक्सटाइल्स का उपयोग करके 1674 किलोमीटर सड़क का निर्माण किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए एक करोड़ वर्ग मीटर कॉयर जियो-टेक्सटाइल्स की आवश्यकता होगी। इसकी अनुमानित लागत70 करोड़ रु है।
इस निर्णय देश में कॉयर जियो -टेक्सटाइल के लिए एक बड़ी बाजार संभावना बनेगी और कोविड-19 से प्रभावित कॉयर उद्योग के लिए यह एक वरदान सिद्ध होगा।