शिक्षा मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन ने शिक्षा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की घोषणा की
मानव पूंजी में निवेश को राष्ट्र की उत्पादकता और समृद्धि में निवेश बताया
मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने कहा “एक राष्ट्र, एक डिजिटल मंच” और “एक कक्षा एक चैनल” देश के कोने-कोने तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा की पहुँच सुनिश्चित करेगा
18 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने 17 मई को नई दिल्ली में शिक्षा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल करने की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव पूंजी में निवेश राष्ट्र की उत्पादकता और समृद्धि में निवेश के समान है। मौजूदा महामारी देश की शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिए नई चुनौतियों के साथ कई अवसर भी लेकर आई है।
श्रीमती सीतारामन ने कहा कि शिक्षा क्षेत्र ने इस अवसर को अभिनव पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने, कमियों को पाटने पर ज्यादा ध्यान केन्द्रित करने, अधिक समावेशी होने तथा हर चरण में प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल को बढावा देते हुए मानव पूंजी में निवेश के लक्ष्य के साथ एक नए युग में प्रवेश की योजना बनाई है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सभी के लिए समान रूप से शिक्षा का अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि देशभर में सभी भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों यहां तक की दूर दराज के इलाकों में भी छात्रों को सभी स्तर की शिक्षा की सुविधा मिल सके।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने शिक्षा क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए की गई पहलों के लिए वित्त मंत्री को भी धन्यवाद दिया और उम्मीद जताई कि इससे शिक्षा प्रणाली में आमूल बदलाव आएंगे, जिससे देश में छात्रों का समग्र विकास हो सकेगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा "एक राष्ट्र, एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म" और "एक कक्षा एक चैनल" यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सामग्री देश के दूर-दराज के इलाकों में मौजूद छात्रों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल देश में सब तक समान रुप से शिक्षा की पहुंच को बढ़ावा देगी और आने वाले समय में स्कूलों में नामाकंन के अनुपात में सुधार करेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए भी उचित व्यवस्था करने पर विचार किया जा रहा है और ये उपाय नए भारत के निर्माण में एक नए प्रतिमान स्थापित करेंगे।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस दिशा में निम्नलिखित पहलों की घोषणा की:
1. पीएम ई-विद्या नाम से एक व्यापक पहल शुरू की जाएगी जो डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन/ऑन-एयर शिक्षा से संबंधित सभी प्रयासों को एक साथ जोडगी। यह शिक्षा के लिए वैकल्पिक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराएगा। इसमें दीक्षा (एक राष्ट्र-एक डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म) जो सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए स्कूली शिक्षा में गुणवत्ता ई-सामग्री प्रदान करने के लिए देश का डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचा बन जाएगा; टीवी (एक कक्षा-एक चैनल) जहां कक्षा 1 से 12 तक प्रत्येक छात्र के लिए प्रति ग्रेड एक समर्पित चैनल होगा जो गुणवत्ता युक्त शैक्षिक सामग्री तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा: स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए एमओओसीएस प्रारूप में स्वयंम ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम; आईआईटीजेई/नीट की तैयारी के लिए आईआईटीपीएएल; सामुदायिक रेडियो और सीबीएसई शिक्षा वाणी के माध्यम से ब्राडकास्ट; और डिजिटल रूप से सुगम्य सूचना प्रणाली (डेसी) पर विकसित एनआईओएस वेबसाइट/यूट्यूब पर सांकेतिक भाषा में विकसित की गई अध्ययन सामग्री शामिल है। इससे देशभर के लगभग 25 करोड़ स्कूली बच्चों को फायदा होगा।
2. वैश्विक महामारी की मौजूदा स्थिति में, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम छात्रों, शिक्षकों और उनके परिवारों को मनोवैज्ञानिक और भावनात्मक सहयोग प्रदान करें। इस दिशा में मनोदर्पण पहल की शुरुआत की जा रही है। इसके लिए एक वेबसाइट, एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर, काउंसलरों की राष्ट्रीय सूची, इंटरैक्टिव चैट प्लेटफॉर्म शुरु किया गया है। इस पहल से देश के सभी स्कूली बच्चों साथ उनके माता-पिता और शिक्षक भी लाभान्वित होंगे।
1. सरकार खुली, दूरी और ऑनलाइन शिक्षा नियामक ढांचे को उदार बनाकर उच्च शिक्षा में ई-लर्निंग का विस्तार कर रही है। शीर्ष 100 विश्वविद्यालय ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करेंगे। साथ ही, पारंपरिक विश्वविद्यालयों और ओडीएल कार्यक्रमों में ऑनलाइन घटक भी वर्तमान 20% से बढ़ाकर 40% किया जाएगा। यह विभिन्न कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में लगभग 7 करोड़ छात्रों को सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
1. सीखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले छात्रों के लिए अनुभवनात्मक और सहज सीखने की प्रक्रिया के साथ-साथ उनमें रचनात्मक सोच और कौशल को भी बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। पाठ्यक्रम में भारतीय लोकाचार और मूल्य निहित होने चाहिए तथा उसे वैश्विक स्तर पर आवश्यक कौशल के अनुरुप ढाला जाना चाहिए। इसलिए, वैश्विक बेंचमार्क के अनुरुप ही छात्रों और शिक्षकों के भविष्य के लिए एक नया राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम और शैक्षणिक ढांचा तैयार करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
1. देश में प्रत्येक बच्चे तक ग्रेड 3 में साक्षरता और न्यूमरेसी की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता और न्यूमेरसी मिशन शुरू किया जाएगा। इसके लिए, शिक्षकों में क्षमता निर्माण, एक मजबूत पाठ्यक्रम ढांचा, सीखने की सामग्री को आकर्षक बनाने- ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन, सीखने के परिणामों और उनके माप सूचकांकों, मूल्यांकन तकनीकों तथा सीखने की प्रगति पर नज़र रखने जैसे कार्यों को एक व्यवस्थित रूप दिया जाएगा। इस मिशन से 3 से 11 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लगभग 4 करोड़ बच्चे लाभान्वित होंगे।

Ministry of Education
Union Finance Minister announces several initiatives to boost Education Sector
Investing in human capital is an investment in productivity and prosperity of the nation - Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
“One nation , one digital platform” and “one class one channel” will ensure reach of quality education to farthest corners of the country: HRD Minister
18 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced several initiatives to boost education sector,on 17th May in New Delhi. The Minister said that investing in the human capital is equivalent to an investment in productivity and prosperity of the nation. The present pandemic situation has presented new challenges and several opportunities for our education system.
The Minister highlighted that the education sector has taken this opportunity to plan several interventions, particularly in the area of adopting innovative curriculum and pedagogies, concentrating energies on the gap areas, being more inclusive and integrating technology at every stage, to usher in a new era of focussed investment in the human capital.
Finance Minister further said that the government is committed to ensuring learning for all, with equity, so as to cover all students at all levels of education and in all geographical locations, even in the remotest parts of the country.
Union Human Resource Development Minister ‘Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank’ expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving priority to education sector. He also thanked Union Finance Minister for the initiatives and hoped that they will transform the education system and bring out holistic development of students of the country.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the “One nation , one digital platform” and “one class one channel” will ensure that quality education material will reach the students present in farthest areas of the country. He said that the initiatives will boost the access and equity in education and improve the gross enrolment ratio in the times to come. He also said that due consideration is being given to the Divyang children also and the measures will usher in a new paradigm in the creation of New India.
Union Finance Minister announced the immediate set of initiatives in this direction includes:
1. A comprehensive initiative called PM e-VIDYA will be launched which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education. This will enable multi-mode access to education, and includes: DIKSHA (one nation-one digital platform) which will now become the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content in school education for all the states/UTs; TV (one class-one channel) where one dedicated channel per grade for each of the classes 1 to 12 will provide access to quality educational material: SWAYAM online courses in MOOCS format for school and higher education; IITPAL for IITJEE/NEET preparation; Air through Community radio and CBSE Shiksha Vani podcast; and study material for the differently abled developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube. This will benefit nearly 25 crore school going children across the country.
2. In this time of global pandemic, it is vital that we provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional wellbeing. The Manodarpan initiative is being launched to provide such support through a website, a toll-free helpline, national directory of counselors, interactive chat platform, etc. This initiative will benefit all school going children in the country, along with their parents, teachers and the community of stakeholders in school education.
1. Government is expanding e-learning in higher education – by liberalizing open, distance and online education regulatory framework. Top 100 universities will start online courses. Also, online component in conventional Universities and ODL programmes will also be raised from present 20% to 40%. This will provide enhanced learning opportunities to nearly 7 crore students across different colleges and Universities.
1. There is a need to promote critical thinking, creative and communication skills, along with experiential and joyful learning for the students focussing on learning outcomes. The curriculum must be rooted in the Indian ethos and integrated with global skill requirements. Therefore, it has been decided to prepare a new National Curriculum and Pedagogical Framework for school education, teacher education and early childhood stage to prepare students and future teachers as per global benchmarks.
1. A National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission will be launched, for ensuring that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy in Grade 3 by 202 For this, teacher capacity building, a robust curricular framework, engaging learning material – both online and offline, learning outcomes and their measurement indices, assessment techniques, tracking of learning progress, etc. will be designed to take it forward in a systematic fashion. This mission will cover the learning needs of nearly 4 crore children in the age group of 3 to 11 years.