மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கல்வித் துறையை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அறிவித்த மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர்.
18 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வித் துறைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்ததற்காக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு மத்திய மனித வள மேம்பாடு அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்த அவர், கல்வி அமைப்பை மாற்றி நாட்டிலுள்ள மாணவர்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு அவை வழி வகுக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மாணவர்களையும் தரமான பாடத் திட்டங்கள் சென்றடவதை "ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே டிஜிட்டல் தளம்" மற்றும் "ஒரே வகுப்பு ஒரே அலைவரிசை" ஆகியவை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று திரு பொக்ரியால் கூறினார். இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் கல்வியின் வீச்சையும், சமநிலையையும் அதிகப்படுத்தி, வரும் காலங்களில் மொத்த சேர்க்கை விகிதத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். திவ்யங்க் எனப்படும் மாற்றுத் திறனுள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு உரிய முக்கியத்துவம் தரப்படுவதாகக் கூறிய அவர், புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கு ஒரு புதிய முன்னுதாரணத்தை இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் தரும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த திசையில் கீழ்கண்டவை உள்ளிட்ட உடனடி நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்:
1. டிஜிட்டல்/இணையம்/காற்றில் வரும் கல்வி உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் ஒன்று சேர்க்கும் வண்ணம் பிரதமர் மின்-கல்வி (PM e-VIDYA) என்னும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும்.
2. தற்போதைய உலகப் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், மனநலனுக்கும், உணர்ச்சிகள் நலனுக்கும் மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்பங்களுக்கு உளவியல்-சமூக ஆதரவை அளிப்பது அவசியம். இணையதளம், கட்டணம் இல்லாத் தொலைபேசி எண், மனநல ஆலோசனை அளிப்பவர்களின் தேசிய விவரப்புத்தகம், உரையாடல் தளம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் அத்தகைய ஆதரவை அளிக்க மனோதர்ப்பன் என்னும் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது.
3. திறந்தவெளி, தொலைதூர மற்றும் இணையக் கல்வி ஒழுங்குமுறைக் கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் உயர் கல்வியில் மின்-கற்றலை அரசு விரிவுபடுத்துகிறது. சிறந்த 100 பல்கலைகழகங்கள் இணைய வகுப்புகளைத் தொடங்கும்.
4. கற்றல் வெளிப்பாடுகள் மீது மாணவர்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், அனுபவப்பூர்வமான மற்றும் மகிழ்சிகரமான கற்றலை, திறனாய்வு சிந்தனை, படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் தொடர்புத் திறனோடு வழங்குவதை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டிய தேவை இருக்கிறது. இந்திய நெறிமுறைகளின் வேர்களோடுஉலகளாவிய திறன் தேவைகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக பாடத்திட்டங்கள் இருக்க வேண்டும். எனவே, மாணவர்களையும், வருங்கால ஆசிரியர்களையும் சர்வதேசத் தரநிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்பத் தயார்படுத்தும் வகையில், பள்ளிக் கல்வி, ஆசிரியர் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆரம்ப குழந்தைப் பருவக் கட்டத்துக்கு, தேசிய பாடத்திட்டம் மற்றும் கற்பித்தல் கட்டமைப்பு ஒன்றை உருவாக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
5. நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையும் அடிப்படைக் கல்வி மற்றும் எண்ணறிவைக் கட்டாயம் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, தேசிய அடிப்படைக் கல்வி மற்றும் எண்ணறிவு இயக்கம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும். மூன்று முதல் 11 வயது வரை உள்ள சுமார் நான்கு கோடி குழந்தைகளின் கல்வித் தேவைகளை இந்த இயக்கம் பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.

Ministry of Education
Union Finance Minister announces several initiatives to boost Education Sector
Investing in human capital is an investment in productivity and prosperity of the nation - Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
“One nation , one digital platform” and “one class one channel” will ensure reach of quality education to farthest corners of the country: HRD Minister
18 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced several initiatives to boost education sector,on 17th May in New Delhi. The Minister said that investing in the human capital is equivalent to an investment in productivity and prosperity of the nation. The present pandemic situation has presented new challenges and several opportunities for our education system.
The Minister highlighted that the education sector has taken this opportunity to plan several interventions, particularly in the area of adopting innovative curriculum and pedagogies, concentrating energies on the gap areas, being more inclusive and integrating technology at every stage, to usher in a new era of focussed investment in the human capital.
Finance Minister further said that the government is committed to ensuring learning for all, with equity, so as to cover all students at all levels of education and in all geographical locations, even in the remotest parts of the country.
Union Human Resource Development Minister ‘Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank’ expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving priority to education sector. He also thanked Union Finance Minister for the initiatives and hoped that they will transform the education system and bring out holistic development of students of the country.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the “One nation , one digital platform” and “one class one channel” will ensure that quality education material will reach the students present in farthest areas of the country. He said that the initiatives will boost the access and equity in education and improve the gross enrolment ratio in the times to come. He also said that due consideration is being given to the Divyang children also and the measures will usher in a new paradigm in the creation of New India.
Union Finance Minister announced the immediate set of initiatives in this direction includes:
1. A comprehensive initiative called PM e-VIDYA will be launched which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education. This will enable multi-mode access to education, and includes: DIKSHA (one nation-one digital platform) which will now become the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content in school education for all the states/UTs; TV (one class-one channel) where one dedicated channel per grade for each of the classes 1 to 12 will provide access to quality educational material: SWAYAM online courses in MOOCS format for school and higher education; IITPAL for IITJEE/NEET preparation; Air through Community radio and CBSE Shiksha Vani podcast; and study material for the differently abled developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube. This will benefit nearly 25 crore school going children across the country.
2. In this time of global pandemic, it is vital that we provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional wellbeing. The Manodarpan initiative is being launched to provide such support through a website, a toll-free helpline, national directory of counselors, interactive chat platform, etc. This initiative will benefit all school going children in the country, along with their parents, teachers and the community of stakeholders in school education.
1. Government is expanding e-learning in higher education – by liberalizing open, distance and online education regulatory framework. Top 100 universities will start online courses. Also, online component in conventional Universities and ODL programmes will also be raised from present 20% to 40%. This will provide enhanced learning opportunities to nearly 7 crore students across different colleges and Universities.
1. There is a need to promote critical thinking, creative and communication skills, along with experiential and joyful learning for the students focussing on learning outcomes. The curriculum must be rooted in the Indian ethos and integrated with global skill requirements. Therefore, it has been decided to prepare a new National Curriculum and Pedagogical Framework for school education, teacher education and early childhood stage to prepare students and future teachers as per global benchmarks.
1. A National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission will be launched, for ensuring that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy in Grade 3 by 202 For this, teacher capacity building, a robust curricular framework, engaging learning material – both online and offline, learning outcomes and their measurement indices, assessment techniques, tracking of learning progress, etc. will be designed to take it forward in a systematic fashion. This mission will cover the learning needs of nearly 4 crore children in the age group of 3 to 11 years.