Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU PHASE 2 - INS JALASHWA BRINGS HOME 588 INDIANS FROM MALDIVES
17 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed for Op Samudra Setu, entered Kochi harbour today morning concluding her second voyage to bring back Indians from Male, Maldives. The ship disembarked 588 Indian citizens including 70 women (06 expectant mothers) and 21 children at the Samudrika Cruise Terminal, of Cochin Port Trust.
D83G.jpeg)
INS Jalashwa berthed alongside at Cochin Port Trust at 11:30 am and was received by the personnel from Indian Navy, State Government, District Administration and Port Trust. Extensive arrangements were also made by the Port authorities for streamlining the process of COVID screening and immigration procedures as also by the civil administration for transportation for the evacuated Indian nationals to respective districts/States for further quarantining.
INS Jalashwa had embarked Indian citizens at Male on 15 May 20 as part of the Indian Government's national efforts to facilitate return of Indian citizens from foreign shores. The ship's scheduled departure on 15 May was delayed due to inclement weather, accompanied by heavy rains and strong winds and the ship had departed Male on 16 May 20.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மாலத் தீவுகளில் சிக்கி தவித்த 588 இந்தியர்கள் ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜலஷ்வா போர் கப்பலில் நாடு திரும்பினர்
17 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Chennai
மாலத் தீவுகளில் இருந்து 588 இந்தியர்கள் இந்திய கடற்படைக்குச் சொந்தமான ஐ என் எஸ் ஜலஷ்வா மூலம் இன்று காலை கொச்சி துறைமுகம் வந்து சேர்ந்தனர்.
கொரோனா வைரஸ் நோய் பரவி வந்ததையடுத்து, ஊரடங்கு அமலில் உள்ளதால் வெளி நாடுகளில் சிக்கியவர்கள் நாடு திரும்ப முடியவில்லை. இவர்கள் நாடு திரும்ப உதவுமாறு அரசுக்கு கோரிக்கை விடுத்தனர்.
இந்திய அரசு அவர்களை இந்தியா அழைத்து வர கப்பற் படைக்குச் சொந்தமான ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜலஷ்வா கப்பலுக்கு உத்தரவிட்டது. இந்த கப்பல் கடந்த 15ம் தேதி 588 இந்தியர்களுடன் மாலத்தீவுகளின் தலைநகர் மாலேயில் இருந்து புறப்பட திட்டமிடப்பட்டது. ஆனால், மோசமான வானிலை, புயல் காரணமாக கப்பல் 16ம் தேதிதான் புறப்பட்டது.
இந்த கப்பல் நேற்று காலை 11.30 மணி அளவில் கேரள மாநிலம் கொச்சி துறைமுகத்துக்கு வந்து சேர்ந்தது. பயணிகளில் , 6 கர்ப்பிணிகள் உள்பட 70 பெண்கள், இருந்தனர். இவர்களை கடற்படை மாநில அரசு, மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்தினர், துறைமுக அதிகாரிகள் வரவேற்றனர். இவர்களுக்கு கோவிட் 19 தொற்று உள்ளதா என்பதை கண்டறிய சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பின்னர் இவர்கள் அவரவர்களின் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படுவார்கள்.