Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU PHASE 2 - INS JALASHWA BRINGS HOME 588 INDIANS FROM MALDIVES
17 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed for Op Samudra Setu, entered Kochi harbour today morning concluding her second voyage to bring back Indians from Male, Maldives. The ship disembarked 588 Indian citizens including 70 women (06 expectant mothers) and 21 children at the Samudrika Cruise Terminal, of Cochin Port Trust.
D83G.jpeg)
INS Jalashwa berthed alongside at Cochin Port Trust at 11:30 am and was received by the personnel from Indian Navy, State Government, District Administration and Port Trust. Extensive arrangements were also made by the Port authorities for streamlining the process of COVID screening and immigration procedures as also by the civil administration for transportation for the evacuated Indian nationals to respective districts/States for further quarantining.
INS Jalashwa had embarked Indian citizens at Male on 15 May 20 as part of the Indian Government's national efforts to facilitate return of Indian citizens from foreign shores. The ship's scheduled departure on 15 May was delayed due to inclement weather, accompanied by heavy rains and strong winds and the ship had departed Male on 16 May 20.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
समुद्र सेतू अभियानाच्या दुस-या टप्प्यात आयएनएस जलाश्वने 588 भारतीयांना मालदीवमधून आणले
17 MAY 2020 6:51PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नागरिकांना परदेशातून सागरी मार्गाने आणण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाच्या आयएनएस जलाश्व नौकेचा समुद्र सेतू अभियानासाठी वापर करण्यात येत आहे. या अभियानाच्या दुस-या टप्प्यात आज सकाळी कोची बंदरावर 588 भारतीयांना आणण्यात आले. मालदीवमधल्या माले बंदरातून भारतीयांना घेवून ही नौका आज मायदेशी आली. 588 भारतीयांपैकी या नौकेमध्ये 70 महिला (त्यापैकी 6 गर्भवती आहेत) आणि 21 मुलांचा समावेश आहे. कोची बंदरातल्या सागरी क्रुझ टर्मिनलवर ही नौका आली.
D83G.jpeg)
यावेळी आयएनएस जलाश्व, कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट आणि भारतीय नौदलाचे अधिकारी, जवान तसेच राज्य सरकार आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनाचे संबंधित अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्यावतीने सर्व प्रवाशांची तपासणी करून इमिग्रेशनची प्रक्रिया सुलभतेने पार पाडली. तसेच बाहेरून आलेल्या या भारतीयांना त्यांच्या जिल्ह्यात किंवा राज्यात पाठवून तसेच तिथे त्यांना विलगीकरणामध्ये ठेवणे आवश्यक असल्याचे लक्षात घेवून त्याप्रमाणे पुढील व्यवस्था करण्यात आली.
कोविड-19 महामारीचा प्रसार लक्षात घेवून ज्या भारतीयांना मायदेशी परतायचे आहे, त्यांच्यासाठी सरकारने समुद्र सेतू अभियान सुरू केले आहे. खराब हवामान आणि जोरदार पाऊस, वादळ यामुळे जलाश्वचा परतीचा प्रवास 15 मे रोजी सुरू होवू शकला नाही. एक दिवस विलंबाने म्हणजे 16 मे 2020 रोजी मालेतून ही नौका निघाली होती.