Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU PHASE 2 - INS JALASHWA BRINGS HOME 588 INDIANS FROM MALDIVES
17 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed for Op Samudra Setu, entered Kochi harbour today morning concluding her second voyage to bring back Indians from Male, Maldives. The ship disembarked 588 Indian citizens including 70 women (06 expectant mothers) and 21 children at the Samudrika Cruise Terminal, of Cochin Port Trust.
D83G.jpeg)
INS Jalashwa berthed alongside at Cochin Port Trust at 11:30 am and was received by the personnel from Indian Navy, State Government, District Administration and Port Trust. Extensive arrangements were also made by the Port authorities for streamlining the process of COVID screening and immigration procedures as also by the civil administration for transportation for the evacuated Indian nationals to respective districts/States for further quarantining.
INS Jalashwa had embarked Indian citizens at Male on 15 May 20 as part of the Indian Government's national efforts to facilitate return of Indian citizens from foreign shores. The ship's scheduled departure on 15 May was delayed due to inclement weather, accompanied by heavy rains and strong winds and the ship had departed Male on 16 May 20.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സമുദ്രസേതു രണ്ടാംഘട്ടം: ഐഎന്‍എസ് ജലാശ്വ മാലിദ്വീപിൽ നിന്നു 588 ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ നാട്ടിലെത്തിച്ചു
17 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, മെയ് 16,2020:
മാലിദ്വീപിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ കടല്‍മാര്‍ഗ്ഗം നാട്ടിലെത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ രണ്ടാംഘട്ടം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി ഐഎന്‍എസ് ജലാശ്വ ഇന്നു രാവിലെ കൊച്ചി തുറമുഖത്തെത്തി. 588 യാത്രക്കാരില്‍ ആറു ഗര്‍ഭിണികള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ 70 സ്ത്രീകളും 21 കുട്ടികളും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
രാവിലെ 11.30ന് കൊച്ചിന്‍ പോര്‍ട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റില്‍ എത്തിച്ചേര്‍ന്നപ്പോൾ നാവിക സേന, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്, ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടം, പോര്‍ട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നു സ്വീകരിച്ചു. കപ്പലില്‍ എത്തിയ ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍ക്ക് കൊവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കും ഇമിഗ്രേഷന്‍ നടപടികള്‍ക്കും സ്വന്തം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും ജില്ലകളിലേക്കും എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നതിനും ക്വാറന്റയിനില്‍ പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള യാത്രയ്ക്കും സുസജ്ജമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളാണ് പോര്‍ട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റ് ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നത്.