Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU PHASE 2 - INS JALASHWA BRINGS HOME 588 INDIANS FROM MALDIVES
17 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed for Op Samudra Setu, entered Kochi harbour today morning concluding her second voyage to bring back Indians from Male, Maldives. The ship disembarked 588 Indian citizens including 70 women (06 expectant mothers) and 21 children at the Samudrika Cruise Terminal, of Cochin Port Trust.
D83G.jpeg)
INS Jalashwa berthed alongside at Cochin Port Trust at 11:30 am and was received by the personnel from Indian Navy, State Government, District Administration and Port Trust. Extensive arrangements were also made by the Port authorities for streamlining the process of COVID screening and immigration procedures as also by the civil administration for transportation for the evacuated Indian nationals to respective districts/States for further quarantining.
INS Jalashwa had embarked Indian citizens at Male on 15 May 20 as part of the Indian Government's national efforts to facilitate return of Indian citizens from foreign shores. The ship's scheduled departure on 15 May was delayed due to inclement weather, accompanied by heavy rains and strong winds and the ship had departed Male on 16 May 20.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੁਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ ਪੜਾਅ 2 - ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਜਲਅਸ਼ਵ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਤੋਂ 588 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਘਰ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ
17 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੁਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ ਲਈ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਜਲਅਸ਼ਵ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਮਾਲੇ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੁਦ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ 'ਤੇ 70 ਔਰਤਾਂ (ਛੇ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ) ਤੇ 21 ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 588 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ।
D83G.jpeg)
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਜਲਅਸ਼ਵ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਕੋਚੀਨ ਪੋਰਟ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਣ ਖੜ੍ਹਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਿਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ/ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਰ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਜਲਅਸ਼ਵ ਨੇ 15 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਸੀ। 15 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ 16 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।