Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU PHASE 2 - INS JALASHWA BRINGS HOME 588 INDIANS FROM MALDIVES
17 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
INS Jalashwa, deployed for Op Samudra Setu, entered Kochi harbour today morning concluding her second voyage to bring back Indians from Male, Maldives. The ship disembarked 588 Indian citizens including 70 women (06 expectant mothers) and 21 children at the Samudrika Cruise Terminal, of Cochin Port Trust.
D83G.jpeg)
INS Jalashwa berthed alongside at Cochin Port Trust at 11:30 am and was received by the personnel from Indian Navy, State Government, District Administration and Port Trust. Extensive arrangements were also made by the Port authorities for streamlining the process of COVID screening and immigration procedures as also by the civil administration for transportation for the evacuated Indian nationals to respective districts/States for further quarantining.
INS Jalashwa had embarked Indian citizens at Male on 15 May 20 as part of the Indian Government's national efforts to facilitate return of Indian citizens from foreign shores. The ship's scheduled departure on 15 May was delayed due to inclement weather, accompanied by heavy rains and strong winds and the ship had departed Male on 16 May 20.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅପରେସନ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ
ମାଳଦୀପରୁ 588 ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଘରକୁ ଆଣିଲା ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ
17 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅପରେସନ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ ପାଇଁ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ ମାଲେ, ମାଲଦୀପରୁ ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣି ଆଜି (17.05.2020) ସକାଳେ କୋଚି ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରି ଏହାର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରା ଶେଷ କରିଛି । ଏହି ଜାହାଜରେ ଆସିଥିବା 70 ମହିଳା (06 ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାସୀ ମା) ଏବଂ 21 ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ସମେତ ମୋଟ 588 ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ କୋଚିନ ପୋର୍ଟ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ରୁଜ ଟର୍ମିନାଲରେ ଓହ୍ଲାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ ସକାଳ 11.30ରେ କୋଚିନ ପୋର୍ଟ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର, ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦର ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଵାଗତ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । କୋଭିଡ ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ଏବଂ ଇମିଗ୍ରେସନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସରଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବନ୍ଦର କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଦେଶୀ ଉପକୂଳରୁ ଫେରିବାରେ ସହଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟମର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ଭାବରେ 15 ମେ’ 2020ରେ ମାଲେରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା । ମେ’ 15ରେ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପାଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜାହାଜର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବିଳମ୍ବ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଏହା ମେ’ 16, 2020ରେ ମାଲେରୁ କୋଚି ଅଭିମୁଖେ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ କରିଥିଲା ।