गृह मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार का विश्वास - किसान कल्याण से ही भारत कल्याण; किसान सशक्त तो देश आत्मनिर्भर: श्री अमित शाह
विषम परिस्थितियों में भी किसानों के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की संवेदनशीलता सम्पूर्ण विश्व के लिए अनुकरणीय है: गृहमंत्री
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत मोदी सरकार द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों से संबंधित क्षेत्रों का अभूतपूर्व विकास होगा व इससे इन क्षेत्रों में आय और रोज़गार भी बढ़ेंगे: श्री अमित शाह
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमन ने आज आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत खेती और किसानों से जुड़े क्षेत्रों पर वित्तीय पैकेज का एलान किया। इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और वित्त मंत्री को बधाई देते हुए केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री, श्री अमित शाह, ने अपनी प्रतिक्रिया दी और कहा, “मोदी सरकार का विश्वास है कि किसानों के कल्याण में भारत का कल्याण निहित है। आज किसानों को दी गई यह अभूतपूर्व सहायता मोदी जी की किसानों को सशक्त बनाकर देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दूरदर्शिता को दर्शाता है”।
लॉकडाउन के चलते केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किसानों की सहायता के लिए उठाए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण कदमों के विषय में गृहमंत्री ने कहा, “मोदी सरकार ने लॉकडाउन में किसानों को राहत देते हुए,
74,300 करोड़ रुपये की फसल को न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) पर खरीदा; PM KISAN के अंतर्गत 18,700 करोड़ रुपये उनके खाते में पहुंचाए; फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत 6,400 करोड़ रुपये दिए”। श्री शाह के अनुसार विषम परिस्थितियों में भी किसानों के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की यह संवेदनशीलता सम्पूर्ण विश्व के लिए अनुकरणीय है।
पशुपालन क्षेत्र से सम्बन्धित पैकेज पर गृहमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी के कारण देश में दूध की खपत 20-25% तक कम हो गई, लेकिन मोदी सरकार ने 111 करोड़ लीटर अधिक दूध खरीद कर किसानों को 4,100 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया”। आज पशुपालन क्षेत्र के 2 करोड़ किसान को दी गयी 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता के लिए श्री शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ‘कृषि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड’ की घोषणा पर गृहमंत्री ने कहा, “मुझे पूर्ण विश्वास है की आज प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा कृषि क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ‘कृषि इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड’ बनने का निर्णय भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र और किसानों के कल्याण को एक नई दिशा देगा”।
माइक्रो फूड एंटरप्राइज़ेज़ के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करने के निर्णय के साथ क्लस्टर बेस्ड अप्रोच अपना कर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आम, केसर, मिर्च व बांस जैसे छोटे-छोटे उद्यमों से जुड़े लोगों को एक अभूतपूर्व बल प्रदान करेगा। इससे न सिर्फ उनकी आय बढ़ेगी बल्कि उन्हें बेहतर बाज़ार भी उपलब्ध होगा, श्री शाह ने कहा।
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र से सम्बंधित पैकेज पर प्रधानमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए गृहमंत्री ने कहा, “मोदी सरकार द्वारा ‘प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना’ के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करने के निर्णय से इस क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे, आधुनिकीकरण, उत्पादकता व गुणवत्ता को नई शक्ति मिलेगी और नए रोजगार भी उत्पन्न होंगे”।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि पशुपालन क्षेत्र के लिए 15,000 करोड़ रुपये का एनिमल हस्बंडरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डिवेलप्मेंट फंड, औषधीय खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 4,000 करोड़ रुपये और मधुमक्खी पालन को 500 करोड़ रुपये देने के निर्णयों से इन क्षेत्रों का अभूतपूर्व विकास होगा व इससे इन क्षेत्रों में आय और रोज़गार भी बढ़ेंगे।
कृषि विपणन सुधार के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय पर गृहमंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार एक केन्द्रीय कानून लाएगी जिससे किसानों को बेहतर कीमत पर अपनी उपज बेचने के लिए पर्याप्त विकल्प मिलेंगे। इसके बाद वे बैरियर-मुक्त अंतर-राज्य व्यापार कर पाएंगे और ई-ट्रेडिंग से उनकी उपज देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुँच पाएगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government's faith – India’s welfare only through Farmers’ Welfare; when Farmers are Empowered, Country would become Self-reliant: Shri Amit Shah
Prime Minister Modi's sensitivity towards Farmers, even in adverse circumstances, is exemplary for the whole world: Home Minister
Modi government’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission to result in unprecedented development, increase in income and employment: Shri Amit Shah
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today announced a financial package agriculture and related fields, under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission. Congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Finance Minister on this step, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, “Modi Government believes that India's welfare lies in the welfare of its farmers. This unprecedented assistance given to farmers today shows PM Modi's foresight to make the country self-sufficient by empowering the farmers."
Talking about some of the important steps taken by the Union Government to help the farmers during the lockdown, the Home Minister said, "Modi government has given relief to the farmers in the lockdown by purchasing their crop worth Rs. 74,300 crore at minimum support price (MSP); transfers worth Rs.18,700 crores to farmer accounts under PM KISAN; Rs. 6,400 crores given under crop insurance scheme ”. According to Shri Shah, PM Modi's sensitivity towards farmers, even in adverse circumstances, is exemplary for the whole world.
On the package related to animal husbandry sector, the Home Minister said that due to the COVID-19 epidemic, the consumption of milk in the country was reduced by 20-25%, but the Modi government bought 111 crore liters of milk worth Rs 4,100 crore to aid the farmers”. Shri Shah thanked the Prime Minister for the assistance of Rs. 5,000 crore given to 2 crore farmers of animal husbandry sector through today’s announcements.
On the announcement of Rs. 1 lakh crore 'Agricultural Infrastructure Fund', the Home Minister said, "I am confident that under the leadership of PM Modi, the decision of forming a Rs. 1 lakh crore 'Agricultural Infrastructure Fund' by the Central Government would give a new direction to the agricultural sector and to the welfare of farmers in India”.
By adopting a cluster based approach and the decision to provide Rs 10,000 crore for Micro Food Enterprises would provide an unprecedented boost to the people associated with small enterprises like Mango, Saffron, Chilli and Bamboo, among others. This would not only increase their income but will also provide them with a better market, Shri Shah said.
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister on the package related to the fisheries sector, the Home Minister said, "Modi government’s decision to provide Rs. 20,000 crore to the fisheries sector under 'Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)’, would give a boost to the infrastructure, its modernization, productivity and quality of output, as well as, generate new jobs in the sector”.
Shri Shah said that the decisions to create the Rs. 15,000 crore ‘Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund’ for the animal husbandry sector; provide Rs. 4,000 crore for promoting medicinal farming and Rs. 500 crore for bee keeping would lead to unprecedented growth and development of these areas, along with increase in income and employment.
On the historic decision of agricultural marketing reform, the Home Minister said that the Modi government will bring a central law that would give farmers enough options to sell their produce at a better price. After this, they would be able to do barrier-free inter-state trade, and through e-trading their produce will reach every nook and corner of the country.