रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एनआईपीआर कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अभियान में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहा है
एनआईपीईआर में विकसित उत्पादों के लिए लाइसेंस तथा व्यावसायिक निर्माण की अनुमति प्राथमिकता के आधार पर दिए जाने पर जोर
14 MAY 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 की पहचान, और उपचार की दिशा में, विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीआर) द्वारा बहुआयामी शोध प्रस्ताव अनुमोदन के लिए संबंधित एजेंसियों को प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। इन प्रस्तावों के प्रमुख विषयों में एनआईपीआर(मोहाली) द्वारा एंटीवायरल एजेंट को लक्षित करने वाले प्रोटीज का डिज़ाइन, एनआईपीआर(मोहाली और रायबरेली) द्वारा दवा को अन्यप तरीके से उपयोग करने के बारे में कम्प्यूटेशनल रूप से निर्देशित एफडीए द्वारा अनुमोदित दवा-डेटाबेस , (एनआईपीईआर, मोहाली) द्वारा ड्रग रूपांतरण के लिए रिमेडसविर का विश्लेषण, (एनआईपीईआर-हैदराबाद)द्वारा कोविड -19 के मरीजों के लिए क्वांटम-डॉट और चालकता आधारित बायोसेंसर विकसित करने तथा (एनआईपीईआर-अहमदाबाद) द्वारा कोविड-19 के कारण पड़ने वाले दिल के दौरे को नियंत्रित करने के लिए एक दिलचस्प अध्ययन जैसे विषय शामिल हैं।
इसके साथ ही एनआईपीईआर रायबरेली ने पारंपरिक रूप से उपयोग में लाई जाने वाली जड़ी बूटियों का उपयोग करके नए इम्युनो-बूस्टर फॉर्मुलेशन के विकास में आईआईटी और एक अन्य औद्योगिक साझेदार के साथ एक मेगा परियोजना शुरू की है। एनआईपीईआर, कोलकाता सीएसआईआर- सीईसीआरआई और एक निजी निर्माता के सहयोग से कम लागत वाला एक स्वदेशी और प्रभावी आईसीयू वेंटीलेटर तैयार करने पर काम कर रहा है।
एनआईपीईआर , रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के अधीन राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान हैं। ऐसे सात संस्थान-अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, हाजीपुर, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, मोहाली और रायबरेली में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के सचिव डाक्‍टर पी डी वाघेला की अध्यक्षता में वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एनआईपीआर के सभी निदेशकों और अध्यक्षों की एक बैठक आज यहां आयोजित की गई। बैठक में कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में इन संस्थानों द्वारा अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेषी गतिविधियों के योगदान की समीक्षा की गई।
एनआईपीईआरगुवाहाटी के निदेशक, ने बैठक में बताया कि किस तरह से उनके संस्थान ने कोविड-19 के संक्रमण से बचाव के लिए 3 डी प्रिंटेड फेस-शील्ड्स का प्रोटोटाइप, हाथ से बिना छुए ही दरवाजे, दराज और लिफ्ट खोलने का उपकरण तथा त्वचा के अनुकूल हर्बल सैनेटाजइर बनाया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इन उत्पादों का व्यावसायिक उत्पादन एक विभागीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम हिंदुस्तान एंटीबायोटिक्स लिमिटेड के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। एनआईपीईआर, मोहाली में पंजाब सरकार के सहयोग से, राज्य में कोविड-19 के परीक्षणों को गति देने के लिए आरटी-पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं।
डॉ वाघेला ने कहा कि कोविड-19 से संबंधित सभी अनुसंधान और उत्पाद विकास की पहलें जल्दी जरूरतमंदों तक पहुंचाने को कोशिश होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि एनआईपीईआर में विकसित उत्पादों के व्यावसायिक स्‍तर पर उत्पादन के लिए लाइसेंस प्रदान करने का काम नियामक एजेंसियों के माध्यम से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर किया जाना चाहिए ताकि ये उत्पाद जरूरत के समय बाजार में उपलब्ध हो सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईपीईआर के सभी संस्थान अपने अनुसंधान प्रयासों तथा सामाजिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से लोगों की मदद करने और देश की हर संभव तरीके से सेवा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NIPERs playing proactive role in Fight against COVID-19
Stress upon priorityto licensing and commercialization of solutions developed at NIPERs so that the products reach the market in this hour of need
14 MAY 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
A large number of multi-faceted research proposals have been submitted by various National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs), towards the containment, identification and treatment of COVID-19 to relevant agencies for approval. The key themes of these proposals include design of protease targeting COVID-19 antiviral agents (NIPER-Mohali), computationally guided drug-repurposing using the FDA approved drug-database (NIPER-Mohali and Raebareli), analysis of pro-drug to drug conversion of Remdesvir (NIPER, Mohali), adjuvant-therapy based nasal spray for ailing patients (NIPER-Hyderabad), quantum-dot based and conductivity based biosensor development for rapid COVID-19 (NIPER-Ahmedabad) testing, and an interesting study about the control of strokes incidence during Covid-19. NIPER-Raebareli has also initiated a mega project with IIT and an industrial partner in the development of new immuno-booster formulation utilizing traditionally used shrubs. NIPER Kolkata is working on an indigenous cost effective ICU VENTILATOR in collaboration with CSIR CECRI and a private manufacturer.
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) are the institutes of national importance under the aegis of the Department of Pharmaceutical, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. The seven institutes are functional at Ahmadabad, Hyderabad, Hajipur, Kolkata, Guwahati, Mohali, and Raebareli.
A meeting of all the Directors and Chairmen of the institutions through video conferencing was held under the chairmanship of Dr P D Vaghela, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals here today to review their performance in research & innovation activities especially with regard to the ways in which NIPERs have and can contribute in country’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
Director, NIPER Guwahati informed about the fabrication of prototypes for 3D printed face-shields, a “hands-free object” for touch-less opening of doors, drawers & elevators, antiviral masks as well as skin friendly herbal sanitizers. He informed that industrial scale manufacturing of these products is being done in collaboration with Hindustan Antibiotics Limited, a departmental PSU. At NIPER Mohali, in association with the Government of Punjab, steps have been initiated to set-up an RT-PCR based COVID-19 testing facility to expedite COVID-19 confirmatory tests in the state.
Dr. Vaghela mentioned that all COVID-19 related research and product development initiatives should be done briskly to provide help to the needy at the earliest. In particular, he stressed that all licensing and commercialization aspects of the developed solutions at NIPERs should be coordinated through regulatory agencies on priority so that the products reach the market in this hour of need. Through these research efforts and societal participation in helping the people, NIPERs are committed to work in solidarity with different groups and serve the country in the best possible way.