Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NIPERs playing proactive role in Fight against COVID-19
Stress upon priorityto licensing and commercialization of solutions developed at NIPERs so that the products reach the market in this hour of need
14 MAY 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
A large number of multi-faceted research proposals have been submitted by various National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs), towards the containment, identification and treatment of COVID-19 to relevant agencies for approval. The key themes of these proposals include design of protease targeting COVID-19 antiviral agents (NIPER-Mohali), computationally guided drug-repurposing using the FDA approved drug-database (NIPER-Mohali and Raebareli), analysis of pro-drug to drug conversion of Remdesvir (NIPER, Mohali), adjuvant-therapy based nasal spray for ailing patients (NIPER-Hyderabad), quantum-dot based and conductivity based biosensor development for rapid COVID-19 (NIPER-Ahmedabad) testing, and an interesting study about the control of strokes incidence during Covid-19. NIPER-Raebareli has also initiated a mega project with IIT and an industrial partner in the development of new immuno-booster formulation utilizing traditionally used shrubs. NIPER Kolkata is working on an indigenous cost effective ICU VENTILATOR in collaboration with CSIR CECRI and a private manufacturer.
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) are the institutes of national importance under the aegis of the Department of Pharmaceutical, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. The seven institutes are functional at Ahmadabad, Hyderabad, Hajipur, Kolkata, Guwahati, Mohali, and Raebareli.
A meeting of all the Directors and Chairmen of the institutions through video conferencing was held under the chairmanship of Dr P D Vaghela, Secretary, Pharmaceuticals here today to review their performance in research & innovation activities especially with regard to the ways in which NIPERs have and can contribute in country’s fight against COVID-19 pandemic.
Director, NIPER Guwahati informed about the fabrication of prototypes for 3D printed face-shields, a “hands-free object” for touch-less opening of doors, drawers & elevators, antiviral masks as well as skin friendly herbal sanitizers. He informed that industrial scale manufacturing of these products is being done in collaboration with Hindustan Antibiotics Limited, a departmental PSU. At NIPER Mohali, in association with the Government of Punjab, steps have been initiated to set-up an RT-PCR based COVID-19 testing facility to expedite COVID-19 confirmatory tests in the state.
Dr. Vaghela mentioned that all COVID-19 related research and product development initiatives should be done briskly to provide help to the needy at the earliest. In particular, he stressed that all licensing and commercialization aspects of the developed solutions at NIPERs should be coordinated through regulatory agencies on priority so that the products reach the market in this hour of need. Through these research efforts and societal participation in helping the people, NIPERs are committed to work in solidarity with different groups and serve the country in the best possible way.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் தேசிய மருந்தியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் தாமாக முன்வந்து பங்கேற்பு
14 MAY 2020 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று கட்டுப்படுத்துதல், அடையாளம் காணுதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சையளித்தல் தொடர்பாக தேசிய மருந்து கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் (என் ஐ பி இ ஆர்) பல்வேறு பிரிவுகள் ஏராளமான பன்முக ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களை ஒப்புதலுக்காக தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளன. இந்த திட்டங்களின் முக்கிய கருப்பொருள்கள் பின் வருமாறு, கோவிட்-19 வைரஸை குறிவைக்கும் வண்ணம் புரத வடிவமைப்பு (என் ஐ பி இ ஆர் - மொஹாலி), உணவு மற்றும் மருந்து நிர்வாகத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மருந்து- தரவு தளத்தை (என் ஐ பி இ ஆர் மொஹாலி மற்றும் ரேபரேலி) பயன்படுத்தி வழிகாட்டப்பட்ட மருந்து – மறு பயன்பாடு, வைரஸ் தடுப்பு மருந்து (என் ஐ பி இ ஆர் மொஹாலி ) மாற்றத்திற்கு மருந்து சார்பு பகுப்பாய்வு, நோய்வாய்ப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கு, சுவாசத்தை எளிதாக்க முகரும் மருந்து போன்ற அடிப்படை துணை-சிகிச்சை (என் ஐ பி இ ஆர் ஹைதராபாத்), கோவிட் - 19 விரைவான சோதனைக்காக (என் ஐ பி இ ஆர் - அஹமதாபாத்) குவாண்டம்-டாட் அடிப்படையிலான மற்றும் கடத்துத்திறன் சார்ந்த பயோசென்சர் மேம்பாடு, மற்றும் கோவிட் -19 ன் போது பக்கவாதம் ஏற்படுவதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவது பற்றிய ஒரு சுவாரஸ்யமான ஆய்வு. மேலும் பாரம்பரியமாக பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மூலிகைகளை பயன்படுத்தி புதிய நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்திக்கான சூத்திரத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் ஐ.ஐ.டி மற்றும் தொழில்துறை நுறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்த ஒரு மெகா திட்டத்தையும் என் ஐ பி இ ஆர் –ரேபரேலி) தொடங்கியுள்ளது. என் ஐ பி இ ஆர் கொல்கத்தா, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தின், மத்திய மின் வேதியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ஒரு தனியார் உற்பத்தியாளருடன் இணைந்து செலவு குறைந்த உள்நாட்டு ஐ.சி.யூ வென்டிலேட்டர் ஒன்றை உருவாக்க முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.